Fort Bravo Texas Hollywood, Film Studio โ€“ Tabernas, Andalucia, Spain Cutting-Edge Film Short Partners To Become Feature Film
Jan 072011

 

CANADA’S GOLDEN SHEAF AWARD WINNERS
1954

CATEGORY: NATURAL HISTORY

FIRST:

“WILDLIFE SANCTUARY”
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA
A South African film which shows a tour through 8,000 square miles of animal park.

SECOND:

“THE LONG FLIGHT”
J. ARTHUR RANK, FILM DISTRIBUTORS CANADA LTD., UNITED KINGDOM

THIRD:

“THE SEASONS”
CHRISTOPHER CHAPMAN
A documentary film on the subtle and changing scene in one small part of Ontario, throughout the year.

FOURTH:

“DOWN IN THE FOREST”
AUSTRALIA
A documentary from Australia which dealt with the kangaroo.

HONOURABLE MENTION:

“WORLD AT YOUR FEET”
NATIONAL FILM BOARD
A film about soil conservation, showing intimate and fasinating detail about growing plants.

CATEGORY: SCIENTIFIC

“OPERATION HURRICANE”
J. ARTHUR RANK FILM DISTRIBUTORS CANADA AND UNITED KINGDOM
A film which shows the British atomic weapon tests in Australia.

CATEGORY: CREATIVE ARTS

FIRST:

“DANISH PORCELAIN”
DENMARK

SECOND:

“COMPENIUS ORGAN AT FREDERIKSBORG CASTLE” DENMARK
A film showing how to build an organ.

THIRD:

“SHADOW OF THE PRAIRIE”
NATIONAL FILM BOARD
A film which features Carl Carter as premier danseuse, with the Royal Winnipeg Ballet, a young dancer of exquisite grace and beauty.

CATEGORY: AGRICULTURE AND INDUSTRIAL

FIRST:

“LAND OF MILK”
NETHERLANDS

SECOND:

“HERRING HUNT”
NATIONAL FILM BOARD

THIRD:

“LOOK TO THE CENTRE”
CRAWELY FILMS

HONOURABLE MENTION:

“OVERHEAD POWER TRANSMISSION LINE CONSTRUCTION”
SWEDEN

“EPISODE IN VALLEYDALE”
CRAWLEY FILMS

CATEGORY: SOCIOLOGICAL

FIRST:

“REMNANTS OF A STONE-AGE PEOPLE”
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA

SECOND:

“FOOD FOR FREDDY”
CRAWLEY FILMS

THIRD:

“NEIGHBOURS”
NATIONAL FILM BOARD

HONOURABLE MENTION:

“AGE OF TURMOIL”
CRAWLEY FILMS

CATEGORY: GENERAL

FIRST:

“ROYAL VISIT TO GREENLAND”
DENMARK

“THE HEART IS HIGHLAND”
J. ARTHUR RANK FILM DISTRIBUTORS CANADA AND UNITED KINGDOM

SECOND:

“FIVE FACES OF QUEBEC”
CRAWLEY FILM LIMITED

THIRD:

“EACH MAN’S SON”
NATIONAL FILM BOARD

HONOURABLE MENTION:

“VOM ALLGAU NACH OBERAMMERGAU”
FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY

“GLIMPSES OF ASSAM”
INDIA

“TI-JEAN GOES LUMBERING”
NATIONAL FILM BOARD

AMATEUR AWARD

J. SOEHN, REGINA, SASKATCHEWAN

HONOURABLE MENTION:

“SHAKESPEARE AND KRONBORG”
DANISH LEGATION

CATEGORY: AMATEUR

FIRST:

RALPH STEUCK, ABERNETHY, SASK.

SECOND:

HARRY FERMAN, YORKTON, SASK.

HONOURABLE MENTION:

JOSEPH SOEHN, REGINA, SASK.

Copied from SQLJ ยป Short Film Articles

Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)

© 2014 YORKTON SHORT FILM Suffusion WordPress theme by Sayontan Sinha

Powered by Yahoo! Answers