2000 Nominees Part 1 1999 Winners
Jan 252013

An actress (funny) portrait #2
actress

Backstage’s photo

Rose Marie Anderson

SaskPower

12 SE - 2055 Victoria Ave.

Regina, SK

S4P 0S1

(306) 566-3175

(306) 566-2548

Cheryl Ashton

NSI - Canada

Executive Director

450 - 70 Arthur St.

Winnipeg, MB

R3B 1G7

(204) 956-7800

(204) 956-5811

cheryl.ashton@nsi-canada.ca

Allan Bailey

Bailey's Funeral Home

Festival Board Member

45 - 5th Ave. N.

Yorkton, SK

S3N 1B7

(306) 783-7552

(306) 786-6868

Colleen Bailey

Access Communications

System Manager/Chair of the Saskatchewan Arts Board

22 6th Ave. N

Yorkton, SK

S3N 0X5

(306) 783-1566

Conrad Beaubien

Jury Member

526 - C Palmerson Blvd.

Toronto, ON

M6G 2P5

(416) 539-0676

(416) 530-0113

Jim Benning

SCN

President & CEO

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Erica Benson

Canadian Television Fund

45 Charles St. E  Ste 802

Toronto, ON

M4Y 1S2

(416) 975-0766

(416) 975-2680

Lorna Boschman

Big B Productions

1718 Victoria Dr.

Vancouver, BC

V5N 4J8

(604) 253-6792

(604) 253-3073

psim@istar.ca

John Bourgeois

Last Laff Ltd.

President

91 Neville Park Blvd.

Toronto, ON

M4E 3P7

(416) 698-9301

(416) 698-9301

bourgeois@sympatico.ca

Hildy W. Bowen

4 Square Productions

Business Affairs Manager

220 - 1808 Smith St.

Regina, SK

S4P 2N4

(306) 525-9888

(306) 525-8588

4square@sk.sympatico.ca

Todd Boyle

Fantasy World Productions

12-502 5th Ave N

Sasktoon, SK

S7N 2R2

(306) 654-2499

Debbie Breeze

Minds Eye Pictures

General Manager

2201 - 11th Ave. 3rd Flr W

Regina, SK

S4P 0T8

(306) 359-3016

(306) 359-3466

dbreeze@sk.sympatico.ca

Daniel Breton

Ganglion Films

Producer/Filmmaker

210 W 16th St #5i

New York City, NY

10011

(212) 627-8825

dan.breton@ganglionfilms.com

Sonia Bridge

1765 Graveley St.

Vancouver, BC

V5L 3A9

(604) 254-7100

(604) 253-3073

soniabridge@hotmail.com

Bob Channing

The Bay

Festival Chairperson

91 Langrill Drive

Yorkton, SK

S3N 3L9

(306) 782-2424

(306) 783-0404

Patricia Chica

Flirt Films

Director/Producer

3829 Botrel

Montreal, PQ

H4A 3G8

(514) 489-5671

(514) 4814-0706

flirt@imagene.net

Randy Clarke

Access Communications

Producer

2250 Park St.

Regina, SK

S4N 7K7

(306) 565-5378

(306) 565-5372

Darin Clausen

Karvonen Films Ltd.

Business Affairs

2001 91 Ave.

Edmonton, AB

T6P 1L1

(780) 467-7167

(780) 467-7162

darin@karvonenfilms.com

Shannon Cossette

University of Saskatchewan, D.A.V.S

Production Assistant

Rm 25 Lower Education, College of Education

Saskatoon, SK

S7N 0W1

(306) 966-6141

(306) 966-2412

shannon.cossette@sask.usask.ca

Valerie Creighton

SaskFilm

CEO/Film Commissioner

1707 College Ave.

Regina, SK

S4P 1B8

(306)347-0785

(306)359-7768

val.saskfilm@accesscom.ca

John DeCoteau

Fantasy World Productions

Associate Producer

305 26th St East Ste. 2A

Saskatoon, SK

S7K 0L9

(306) 664-9829

(306) 655-6791

decoteau@sdh.sk.ca

Simon Dekker

White Iron Productions

Supervising Producer

533, 1201 - 5 St SW

Calgary, AB

T2R 0Y6

(403) 298-4748

(403) 233-0528

sdekker@whiteiron.com

Merlin Dervisevic

Director

9 - 1565 Harwood St.

Vancouver, BC

V6G 1X8

(604) 605-0400

(604) 605-0469

boreknuckle@direct.ca

Paula Devonshire

Devonshire Productions

Producer

44 Walmer Rd, #405

Toronto, ON

M5R 2X5

(416) 924-4531

(416) 924-1573

beany@idirect.com

Rob Dewhirst

SMPIA

Executive Director

200 - 2425 13th Ave

Regina, SK

S4P 0W1

(306) 525-9899

(306) 569-1818

rob.smpia@sk.sympatico.ca

Jeff  Drake

Marketing Den

Writer

3-3002 Louise St

Sasktoon, SK

S7J 3L8

(306) 373-6233 x 323

(306) 373-3778

jeff@marketingden.com

Linda Epstein

University of Saskatchewan, D.A.V.S

Producer

RM 25 Lower Education, College of Education

Saskatoon, SK

S7N 0W1

(306) 966-6141

(306) 966-2412

linda.epstein@sask.usask.ca

Guo Fangfang

4 Square Productions

Director

220 - 1808 Smith St

Regina, SK

S4P 2N4

(306) 525-9888

(306) 525-8588

4square@sk.sympatico.ca

Pat Feindel

BC Association for Community Living

Communications & Research

300 - 30 E 6th Ave.

Vancouver, BC

V5T 4P4

(604) 875-1119

(604) 875-6744

pfeindel@bcacl.org

Mike Fleischhaker

CVS Productions

2152 Rae St.

Regina, SK

S4T 2E7

(306) 525-9350

flyboy_m@hotmail.com

Gerry Ann Fraser

Boston Pizza

Festival Board Member

226 Broadway St. E

Yorkton, SK

(306) 786-4444

(306) 786-5001

bpyorkton@sympatico.ca

Michelle Friesen

Apt 12 - 189 Vaughan Rd.

Toronto, ON

M6C 2M4

(416) 653-3056

m-freezen@yahoo.com

Matt Gallagher

Gallagher Productions

65 Broadway Ave #2305

Toronto, ON

M4P 1T9

(416) 481-0576

(416) 481-5676

Shelley Gillen

SuperChannel

Head of Creative Affairs

1950 - 505 Burrard St.

Vancouver, BC

V7X 1M6

(604) 687-2844

(604) 687-4118

lwilliams@wpt.wc.ca

Ron Goetz

Partners In Motion

Festival Board Member

2352 Smith St.

Regina, SK.

S4P 2P6

(306) 525-6361

(306) 569-9616

Felice Gorica

Gorica Productions

Producer

295 Silverbirch Ave.

Toronto, ON

M4E 3L6

(416) 691-8319

(416) 324-9594

gorica@interlog.com

Richard Gustin

SCN

Executive  Director of Prog.

North Block, 2440 Broad St.

Regina, SK

(306)787-0490

(306)787-0265

S4P 3V7

scn@uregina.ca

Edward Haffermehl

10 - 1544 Alexandra St.

Regina, SK

S4T 4N9

(306) 546-3368

ehaffermehl@hotmail.com

Ruth Hahn

Hahn Optics Co. Ltd.

Festival Board Member

12B 1st Ave. N

Yorkton, SK

S3N 1J4

(306) 782-4246

(306) 782-4246

Thomas Hale

Seven Media

Director/Producer

1660 Prince of Wales Ave.

Sasktoon, SK

S7K 3E5

(306) 221-2152

(306) 664-6166

seven@sasktoon.com

Peter Hansen

Telus

6 Hunchak Way

St. Albert, AB

T8N 6B2

(780) 493-3848

(780) 493-4829

Jeanne Harco

Co-Founder/Executive Producer of Alter Entertainment

Co-Founder/Producer of The Celluloid Social Club

Box 60586 Granville Park Postal Outlet

Vancouver, BC

V6H 4B9

(604) 730-8033

(604) 734-8373

jharco@direct.ca/www.alterentertainment.com

Rob Hardy

NSI - Canada

Director of Marketing & Communications

450 - 70 Arthur St.

Winnipeg, MB

R3B 1G7

(204) 956-7800

(204) 956-5811

robert.hardy@nsi-canada.ca

Nova Herman

Access Communications

Producer

2250 Park St.

Regina, SK

S4N 7K7

(306) 565-5375

(306) 565-5372

Terry Hill

Writer

304-1425 W 6th Ave

Vancouver, BC

Janet  Hill

Christie Hill/City Councillor

Festival Board Member

30 Logan Cres. W

Yorkton, SK.

S3N 0W3

(306) 782-2312

(306) 786-6415

Randy Holmes

Reel West Magazine

Sales Manager

4012 Myrtle St.

Burnaby, BC

V5C 4G2

(604) 451-7335

(604) 451-7305

randyh@reelwest.com

Celeste Howland

Howland Honey

Festival Board Member

Box 55 Site 2

Yorkton, SK

S3N 2X5

(306) 783-7046

Wink  Howland

Howland Honey

Festival Board Member

Box 55 Site 2

Yorkton, SK

S3N 2X5

(306) 783-7046

David Huliyappa

SCN

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Wayne Inverarity

SIAST Wascana Campus

Program Head/Training Consultant

221 Winnipeg St. N

Regina, SK

S4P 3A3

(306)787-9751

(306) 787-6108

inverarity@siast.sk.ca

Isaac Isitan

Les Productions ISCA

Director/Producer

6103 Jeanne Mance

Montreal, PQ

H2V 4K9

(514) 273-9795

(514) 273-0807

isca@odyssee.net

Robin Jackson

Canadian Independent Film & Video Fund

Executive Director

666 Kirkwood Ave. Ste 203

Ottawa, ON

K1Z 5X9

(613) 729-1900

(613) 729-4610

Alain Jacques

Productions Magellan

Director

1600 Delorimier

Montreal, PQ

H2K 3W5

(514) 990-4333

(514) 725-7800

alainj@accglobal.net

Marlene James

Winnipeg Film Group

Distribution Coordinator

304-100 Arthur St.

Winnipeg, MB

R3B 1H3

(204)925-3452

(204)942-6799

marlenejames@usa.net

Bill Jones

SCN

Program Manager

North Block 2440 Broad St

Regina, SK

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0263

Jeff Jones

Box 66

Duval, SK

S0G 1G0

(306) 725-4152

(306) 725-4339

Istvan Kantor

Director/Producer

1160A Dundas St. E

Toronto, ON

M4M 1S1

(416) 465-8033

(416) 465-8466

amen@interlog.com

Trudy Kennedy

SMPIA

Communications Officer

200 - 2425 13th Ave

Regina, SK

S4P 0W1

(306) 525-9899

(306) 569-1818

trudy.smpia@sk.sympatico.ca

John Knox

Moviehouse Pictures

Actor/Producer

PO Box 33501

Surrey, BC

V3T 5R5

(604) 584-3465

(604) 584-3612

filmmaker0002@yahoo.com

Linda Koroluk

CAA

Festival Board Member

206 1st Ave.

Yorkton, SK.

S3N 1K2

(306) 783-6548

(306) 782-1499

Jim Koroluk

Festival Board Member

206 1st Ave.

Yorkton, SK

S3N 1K2

(306) 783-6548

(306) 782-1499

Fay Kowal

Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival

Festival Manager

122 Bradbrooke Drive

Yorkton, SK.

S3N 2K2

(306) 782-7077

(306) 782-1550

info@yorktonshortfilm.org

Donna Kriekle

Eye Q

Manager

2142 Princess St

Regina, SK

S4T 3Z6

(306) 757-6543

(306) 586-1550

Russ Krywulak

Municipal Affairs Culture & Housing

Executive Director

210 - 1855 Victoria Ave.

Regina, SK

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-8887

(306) 787-3641

rkrywulak@mach.gov.sk.ca

Sat Kumar

SCN

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Yanick Letourneau

Productions ISCA

Director of Photography

6103 Jeanne - Mance

Montreal, PQ

H2V 4K9

(514) 273-9795

(514) 273-0807

isca@odyssee.net

Karen Lundrigan

Parent

38 Pearson St. Unit 127

St. John's, NF

A1A 3R1

(709) 738-6474

(709) 738-6475

Robyn Lundrigan

Patch Productions

Lead Actor

38 Pearson St. Unit 127

St. John's, NF

A1A 3R1

(709) 738-6474

(709) 738-6475

Wade Luzny

Multicultural Council of SK

General Manager

369 Park St.

Regina, SK

S4N 5B2

(306) 721-2767

(306) 721-3342

wluzny@unibase.unibase.com

Bruce MacCormack

CanWest Global

Managing Director

31st Floor, 201 Portage Ave.

Winnipeg, MB

R3B 3L7

(204) 956-2025

(204) 947-9841

BmacC@Mb.Sympatico.Ca

Shannon Maliteare

SCES

Program Officer

2431 8th Ave.

Regina, SK

S4R 5J7

(306) 780-9494

(306) 780-9487

shannon@gpfn.sk.ca

Myrna Martyniuk

SCN

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Richard McDonald

BC Association for Community Living

Board Member

300 - 30 E 6th Ave.

Vancouver, BC

V5T 4P4

(604) 875-1119

(604) 875-6744

Jeff McKay

Edgeland Films

Director

897 Dorshester Ave.

Winnipeg, MB

R3M 0P7

(204) 452-7660

(204) 284-2400

jethromekay@hotmail.com

Jeremy Morgan

Saskatchewan Arts Board

Executive Director

3rd Flr, 3475 Albert St.

Regina, SK

S4S 6X6

(306) 787-4019

(306) 787-4199

sah@artsboard.sk.ca

Chad Morin

SCN

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Tony Nichols

Codependent Film

Producer

1104 - 1200 Alberni St.

Vancouver, BC

V6E 4N5

(604) 733-5977

ellen@codependent.com

Shelley Nowazek

Telefilm Canada

Communications Consultant

600 de la Gauchetiere St W 14th Flr

Montreal, PQ

H3B 4L8

(514) 283-6363

(514) 283-8212

NOWAZES@telefilm.gc.ca

Eddie Ochmanek

Edgemaster Productions Inc.

Senior Editor

10-2083 W 3rd Ave

Vancouver, BC

V6J 1L4

(604) 306-9646

ejo@compuserve.com

Diane Ouellette

2344 Angus St.

Regina, SK

S4T 2A4

(306) 525-8627

douellette@attcanada.net

David Ozier

Director

Ste 6, 935 Jervis St.

Vancouver, BC

V6E 2B5

(604) 726-2050

(604) 666-1569

davidozier@yahoo.com

Logan Parkinson

2152 Rae St.

Regina, SK

(306) 525-9350

loganparkinson@hotmail.com

Edward L. Plumb

Alameda Writer's Group

4150 Riveroide Dr. St. 209

Burbank, CA

91505

(818) 783-0695

(818) 848-7702

mpr7@aol.com

Carolyn Plumb

Marshall Plumb Research

Researcher

Burbank, CA

91505

Scott Powell

Visual Productions

Producer

316 St. Mary's Rd.

Winnipeg, MB

R2H 1O8

(204) 233-8020

(204) 233-5562

scott@visualmktg.com

Paul Pybus

Fantasy World Productions

Associate Producer

Ste 2A - 305 26th St. E

Saskatoon, SK

S7K 0L9

(306) 664-9829

Anand Ramayya

SMPIA

President

200 - 2425 13th Ave

Regina, SK

S4P 0W1

(306) 525-9899

(306) 569-1818

smpia@sk.sympatico.ca

Sue Riedl

Hollyhock Productions

President

33 Fairview Blvd - 2

Toronto, ON

M4K 1L8

(416) 469-1405

sriedl@interlog.com

Carmelita Robertson

Ziji Productions

422 - 1657 Barrington St.

Halifax, NS

B3J 2A1

(902) 429-0077

lpatten@altglobal.net

Morgan Roebuck

Global Television Atlantic

Sr. Promotions Producer/Jury Member

304 - 223 Windmill Rd.

Dartmouth, NS

B3A 4M6

(902) 481-7400

(902) 468-2154

mroebuck@globaltv.ca

Lila Rubin

SCN

Executive Assistant

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Anu Schebywolok

Tiga Optical Ltd.

Festival Board Member

5 Redfield Bay

Yorkton, SK.

S3N 2P4

(306) 783-6717

(306) 783-3055

Curt Schroeder

Saskatchewan New Media Developers

Interim General Manager/Association

2 Research Dr Rm 108

Regina, SK

S4S 7H9

(306) 790-8427

(306) 791-6740

snmda@snunda.sk.ca

Gayle Schuster

SCN

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Ellen Raine Scott

Codependent Films

Director

1104 - 1200 Alberni St.

Vancouver, BC

V6E 4N5

(604) 733-5977

ellen@codependent.com

Stuart Scott

Fantasy World Productions

Associate Producer

Ste 2A - 305 26th St. E

Saskatoon, SK

S7K 0L9

(306) 664-9829

(306) 655-2635

sturtah@home.com

David Seeler

The Multimedia Group of Canada/Big Barn Distributors

Jury Member

Ste. 108, 2 College St.

Toronto, ON

M5G 1K3

(416) 968-2075

(416) 927-1956

themgc@istar

Andra Sheffer

Bell Broadcast & New Media Fund

Executive Director

2 Carlton St. Ste 1709

Toronto, ON

M5B 1J3

(416) 977-8154

(416) 977-0694

Michael Souther

Elemental

Writer/Director

11 Alhart Dr.

Toronto, ON

M9V 2M8

(416) 587-0295

(416) 588-7276

south@sympatico.ca

Gerald B. Sperling

4 Square Productions

President/Executive Producer

220 - 1808 Smith St

Regina, SK

S4P 2N4

(306) 525-9888

(306) 525-8588

4square@sk.sympatico.ca

Leslie Stafford

NSI - Canada

Programming Coordinator

450 - 70 Arthur St.

Winnipeg, MB

R3B 1G7

(204) 956-7800

(204) 956-5811

leslie.stafford@nsi-canada.ca

Bruce Steele

SCN

Broadcast Project Coordinator

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

David Sutherland

Hungry Eyes/Film Food

Director/Writer

275 King St East Ste. 274

Toronto, ON

M5A 1K2

(416) 955-0110

(416) 955-0138

hungryff@interlog.com

Dan Sutherland

Artistic Director

Box 386 R.P.O. University

Saskatoon, SK

S7N 4J8

(306) 956-7634

Louis Taylor

Louis Taylor Productions

Director/Writer

223 Spadina Ave. #3

Toronto, ON

M5T 2E2

(416) 595-6190

(416) 595-5813

l.taylor@sympatico.ca

Loren Teed

Painter

Mandeep Ubhi

Fantasy World Productions

CEO

Ste 2A, 305 26th St E

Saskatoon, SK

S7K 0L9

(306) 664-9829

mandeep@the.link.ca

Richard Waugh

Actor

751A Shaw St.

Toronto, ON

M6G 3L9

(416) 537-0977

(416) 537-0698

ricsarah@excite.com

Sandy Whelen

SCN

North Block, 2440 Broad St.

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Marian Frances White

Codlessco Ltd.

19 Waterford Br. Rd

St. John's, NF

A1E 1C5

(709) 753-6542

(709) 753-0607

wanderbo@nfld.com

Anna Willey

SaskPower

Manager, Communications & Public Affairs

2025 Victoria Ave

Regina, SK

S4P 1C4

(306) 566-3166

(306) 566-3444

awilley@saskpower.com

Emma Williams

Fantasy World Productions

736 6th Ave N

Sasktoon, SK

S7K 2S9

(306) 934-4118

emma@digimar.com

Loreen Wilsdon

AV Services, University of SK

TV Producer

Rm 25, Education Bldg

Saskatoon, SK

S7N 0W1

(306) 966-4281

(306) 966-2412

wilsdon@sask.usask.ca

Joanna Wilson

Karvonen Films

Writer

2001 - 91 Ave

Edmonton, AB

T6P 1L1

(780) 467-7167

(780) 467-7162

films@karvonenfilms.com

Terry  Wright

Travelodge

Festival Board Member

191 CircleBrooke Drive.

Yorkton, SK

S3N 2S6

(306) 783-6571

(306) 786-3311

Nic Wry

SuperChannel

Vice President

200 - 5324 Calgary Trail

Edmonton, AB

T6H 4J8

(780) 430-2800

(780) 430-2828

lwilliams@wpt.wc.ca

Neil Yeates

SCN

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Dan Zachary

Moviehouse Pictures

Producer/Director

PO Box 33501

Surrey, BC

V3T 5R5

(604) 584-3465

(604) 584-3612

filmmaker0002@yahoo.com

Gord Zakreski

Municipal Affairs Culture & Housing

Intergovernmental & Industry Liaison

1855 Victoria Ave.

Regina, SK

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-5755

(306) 787-3641

gzakreski@mach.gov.sk.ca

Japanese actress Sada Yacco glazed ceramic by Edmond Lachenal French 1900
actress

Photographed at the Maryhill Museum of Art in Goldendale, Washington.

Related Actress Articles

Copied from SQLJ ยป Short Film Articles

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

© 2014 YORKTON SHORT FILM Suffusion WordPress theme by Sayontan Sinha

Powered by Yahoo! Answers