2000 Nominees Part 2 2000 Nominees Part 1
Jan 232013

actors
actor

Halloween Sgarabusen – Comacchio (FE)
rappresentazione de "La calata celtica"

Cass
BEST OF THE FESTIVAL
Sponsored by Morris Industries Ltd.
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Sponsored by Playback
Prod: Matt Gallagher/Lisa Taylor/Michael Allcock
Dir: Matt Gallagher
Prod. Co: Gallagher Productions
2305 – 65 Broadway Ave.
Toronto, ON M4P 1T9
(416) 481-0576

MY FATHER’S HANDS
BEST DRAMA
David Sutherland for BEST DIRECTION
Sponsored by NORMAN JEWISON YORKTOWN PRODUCTIONS
Ardon Bess for PERFORMANCE BY MALE
Sponsored by Partners in Motion
David Sutherland – WINNER OF THE SUPERCHANNEL SCRIPT CASH AWARD OF $ 1000
Sponsored by SUPERCHANNEL
Prod: Jen Holness
Dir: David Sutherland
Prod. Co: Hungry Eyes/Film Food
275 King St. E Ste. 274
Toronto, ON M5A 1K2
(416) 955-0110
hungryff@interlog.com

BY THIS PARTING
Kita No Taiko Drum Ensemble for
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
BEST EXPERIMENTAL
Prod/Dir: Mieko Ouchi
Prod. Co: Mad Shadow Films Co.
7437-106 St.
Edmonton, AB T6E 4W1
(780) 432-9169
palourde@ecn.ab.ca

DEGAS AND THE DANCER
Cameron Porteous for BEST ART DIRECTION
BEST CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION
Sponsored by SHAW CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING INITIATIVE
Prod: David Devine/Richard Mozer
Dir: David Devine
Prod. Co: Devine Entertainment Corporation
2 Berkeley St. Ste. 504
Toronto, ON M5A 2W3
(416) 364-2282
devinent@interlog.com

FIRE AND ICE – THE ROCKET RICHARD RIOT
BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY
Sponsored by HISTORY TELEVISION
Daniel A. Vermette for BEST SOUND
Prod: Arnie Gelbart
Dir: Brian McKenna
Prod. Co: Galafilm Inc./Barna Alper Productions Inc.
5643 Clark St. Ste. 300
Montreal, PQ H2T 2V5
(514) 273-4252
galafilm@galafilm.ca

THE GRAND EVENT – THE CALGARY STAMPEDE
BEST INDUSTRIAL/PROMOTIONAL
Prod: Simon Dekker
Dir: Rico Labbe
Prod. Co: White Iron Productions
533 – 1201 5 St. SW
Calgary, AB T2R 0Y6
(403) 298-4700
sdekker@whiteiron.com

T’LINA: THE RENDERING OF WEALTH
Doug Sjoquist for BEST VIDEOGRAPHY
Prod: Cari Green/Barb Cranmer
Dir: Barb Cranmer
Prod. Co: Nimpkish Wind Productions Inc.
107 – 2772 Spruce St.
Vancouver, BC V6H 2R2
(604) 731-8044
cari_green@telus.net

MY GRANDMOTHER IRONED THE KING’S SHIRTS
BEST ANIMATION
Prod: Marcy Page/Lars Tommerbakke
Dir: Torill Kove
Prod. Co: Studio Magica/NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9806
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

LAND OF THE ICE BEAR
BEST SCIENCE/NATURE
Prod: Albert Karvonen/Jerry Krepakevich
Dir: Andrew Manske/Albert Karvonen
Prod. Co: Karvonen Films Ltd.
2001 – 91 Ave.
Edmonton, AB T6P 1L1
(780) 467-7167
films@karvonenfilms.com

LOVE LEAVES SOMEONE BEHIND
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Prod: Cirque du Soleil Inc.
Dir: Lyne Charlebois
Prod. Co: Cirque du Soleil Inc.
8400 2nd Ave.
Montreal, PQ H1Z 4M6
(514) 723-7646

DIARY OF AN ALIEN
Tony Nichols for BEST EDITING
Prod: Tony Nichols
Dir: Ellen Raine Scott
Prod. Co: Codependent Films/LightRoom
1104 – 1200 Alberni St.
Vancouver, BC V6E 4N5
(604) 733-5977
films@codependent.com

BROAD BEANS
BEST INTERNATIONAL DRAMA
Prod/Dir: Konstantia Kontaxis
Prod. Co: Konstantia Kontaxis
3 – 603 N. Cayuga St.
Ithaca, NY 14850
(607) 272-3273
dia@freudian.com

SONGS IN STONE: AN ARCTIC JOURNEY HOME
BEST ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT
Sponsored by SASKPOWER
Prod: Peter d’Entremont
Dir: John Houston
Prod. Co: Triad Film Productions Ltd.
431 – 1657 Barrington St.
Halifax, NS B3J 2A1
(902) 422-7174
triadfilms@sprint.ca

E-CLIPS #154
BEST COMMUNITY CABLE
Sponsored by LIFE NETWORK
Prod/Dir: Nova Herman
Prod. Co: Access Communications
2250 Park St.
Regina, SK S4N 7K7
(306) 569-3510
e-clips@accesscomm.ca

MOMMA
BEST COMMERCIAL UNDER 30 MINUTES
Prod: Simon Dekker
Dir: Gregory Sheppard
Prod. Co: White Iron Productions
533 – 1201 5 St. SW
Calgary, AB T2R 0Y6
(403) 298-4700
sdekker@whiteiron.com

UNWANTED SOLDIERS
WINNER OF THE ANTOINETTE NETTIE KRYSKI CASH AWARD OF $ 500
Prod: Karen King
Dir: Jari Osborne
Prod. Co: NFB
3155, Cote-de Liesse
Montreal, PQ H2J 1P5
(514) 283-9316

DEFINING CANADA
BEST MULTIMEDIA CD ROM/WEBSITE
Sponsored by SASKTEL
Prod. Co: Munro Multimedia/NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9806
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

UNTANGLING THE MIND – THE LEGACY OF DR. HEINZ LEHMANN
BEST DOCUMENTARY GENERAL SUBJECT
Sponsored by ART & ENTERTAINMENT
Prod: Catherine Mullins
Dir: Tom Puchniak
Prod. Co: Green Lion Productions
20223 Lakeshore Rd.
Baie d’Urfe, PQ H9X 1P9
(514) 457-5555
mullins@total.net

LOYALTIES
BEST MULTICULTURAL/RACE RELATIONS
Sponsored by MULTICULTURAL COUNCIL OF SK/
YORKTON DISTRICT MULTICULTURAL COUNCIL
Prod/Dir: Lesley Ann Patten
Prod. Co: Ziji
1657 Barrington St. Ste. 422
Halifax, NS B3J 2A1
(902) 425-5001
lpatten@ibm.net

OF HOPSCOTCH AND LITTLE GIRLS
BEST DOCUMENTARY SOCIAL
Sponsored by REEL WEST
Prod: Marcel Simard/Monique Simard/Nicole Lamoth
Dir: Marquise Lepage
Prod. Co: Les Production Virage Inc./NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9806
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

LE P’TIT VARIUS
BEST COMEDY
Sponsored by THE COMEDY NETWORK
Prod: Andre Theberge/Andre Veronneau
Dir: Alain Jacques
Prod. Co: Productions Magellan
4411 rue Saint-Denis Bur 313
Montreal, PQ H2J 2L2
(514) 287-9550
andre.theberg@openface.ca

PATTI BURNS
Miranda Black for PERFORMANCE BY FEMALE
Sponsored by PARTNERS IN MOTION
Prod/Dir: Michael Souther
Prod. Co: Elemental Films
11 Alhart Dr.
Toronto, ON M9V 2M8
(416) 587-0295
south@sympatico.ca

RIBBON OF STEEL
BEST EDUCATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL
WINNER OF THE SCN ELIZABETH LOWRY CASH
WARD OF $ 500
Sponsored by SCN
Prod: Jack Stuart
Dir: Jack Stuart/Shael Gelfand
Prod. Co: White Iron Productions
533 – 1201 5 St. SW
Calgary, AB T2R 0Y6
(403) 298-4700
sdekker@whiteiron.com

WAR DOGS
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MINUTES
Sponsored by THE DISCOVERY CHANNEL
Prod: Gary R. Benz/Jeff Bennett/George Hock/John Carney/John Drimmer/Tim Prokop
Dir: William Bison
Prod. Co: GRB Entertainment
13400 Riverside Dr. Ste. 300
Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
(818) 728-7600
kaitz@net.vision.net.il

ELECTRUM
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY UNDER 30 MINUTES
Sponsored by THE DISCOVERY CHANNEL
Prod/Dir: Alberta Chu
Prod. Co: Advancing Scientific Knowledge
974 Las Lomas Ave.
Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
(310) 459-6957
asktv@futureculture.org

FROM THE INSIDE/OUT!
WINNER OF THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD KATHLEEN SHANNON CASH AWARD OF $ 1000
Prod: BC Self Advocacy Foundation
Dir: Lorna Boschman
Prod. Co: Big B Productions
1718 Victoria Dr.
Vancouver, BC V5N 4J8
(604) 253-6792
psim@istar.ca

DAISY
BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN CASH AWARD OF $ 750
Sponsored by SASKFILM
Prod: Loreena Weideman/Hildy Bowen/Dianne Ouellette
Dir: Dianne Ouellette
Prod. Co: BOW Productions
c/o Saskatchewan Filmpool Cooperative
301-1822 Scarth St
Regina, SK S4P 2G3
(306) 525-8627 — douellette@sk.sympatico.ca
(306) 757-3622 — lweideman@accesscomm.ca

Rusty
Best Cinematography
Prod:Leorra Newman
Dir: Jeremy Hindle
Prod. Co:Mental Block Inc.
98 Palmerston Ave
Toronto, ON M6J 2J1
(416) 603-0221
roly@interlog.com

CUCKOO, MR. EDGAR
JURY AWARD
Prod: Therese Descary
Dir: Pierre M. Trudeau
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155, Cote-de Liesse
Montreal, PQ H2J 1P5
(T) (514) 283-9316
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

WHERE ANGELS WEEP
JURY AWARD
Prod/Dir: Michael C. Neitzel
Prod. Co: Pacific Television & Film
1294 Charter Hill Dr.
Coquitlam, BC V3E 1P2
(604) 944-1472
pacifictv@direct.ca

DAI VERNON – THE SPIRIT OF MAGIC
JURY AWARD
Prod: Patricia Phillips
Dir: Daniel Zuckerbrot
Prod. Co: Great North Productions
3720 – 76 Ave.
Edmonton, AB T2B 2N9
(780) 440-2022
gnp@greatnorth.ab.ca

DIARY OF AN ALIEN
JURY AWARD
Prod: Tony Nichols
Dir: Ellen Raine Scott
Prod. Co: Codependent Films/LightRoom
1104 – 1200 Alberni St.
Vancouver, BC V6E 4N5
(604) 733-5977
films@codependent.com

RUSTY
JURY AWARD
Prod: Leorra Newman
Dir: Jeremy Hindle
Prod. Co: Mental Block Inc.
98 Palmerston Ave.
Toronto, ON M6J 2J1
(416) 603-0221
roly@interlog.com

actors
actor

Copied from SQLJ ยป Short Film Articles

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

© 2014 YORKTON SHORT FILM Suffusion WordPress theme by Sayontan Sinha

Powered by Yahoo! Answers