Transformers Optimus Prime – modo robot (Movie leader) SAE Sponsors Best Digital Short Award at 14th Annual Raindance Film Festival
Jul 092011

ABORIGINAL

Ekospi Namew: At The Time Of The Sturgeon
Prod/Dir:Dennis Jackson
Prod.Co:Dark Thunder Productions
2508 Tomlinson Cres.
Saskatoon, SK  S7L 3N2
(306)384-3412
dennis.jackson@sasktel.net

HOLLYWOOD NATIVES
Prod: Aaron Lewis/Jennifer Podemski
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON  M5V 3G7
(416)205-8905
stuart_coxe@cbc.ca

INUUVUNGA: I am Inuk, I am Alive
Prod: Pierre LaPointe
Dir: Mila Aung-Thwin and Daniel Cross
Prod.Co:NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

MAYASITIW
Prod/Dir:Gabriel Yahyahkeekoot
Prod.Co:Mezzinjah Productions
5-2725 15th Ave.
Regina, SK  S4T 1S5
(306)581-6249

TWO WORLDS COLLIDING
Prod: Bonnie Thompson
Dir: Tasha Hubbard
Prod.Co:NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)-283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

ANIMATION

DRIFT
Prod: Daniel Hill/Costa Kamateos
Dir: Veronica Verkley
Prod.Co:Haywire
52 St. Lawrence St. #105
Toronto, ON  M5A 3N1
(416)504-6398
haywire@passport.ca

L’HOMME SANS OMBRE
Prod: Georges Schwizgebel/Marcel Jean
Dir: Georges Schwizgebel
Prod.Co:NFB/Studio GDS
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

LOUISE
Prod: Michael Scott/Jennifer Torrance
Dir: Anita Lebeau
Prod.Co:NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

TRAVERS MES GROSSES LUNETTES,À
Prod: Marcel Jean/David Reiss
Dir: Pjotr Sapegin
Prod.Co:NFB, Pravda
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

WELCOME TO KENTUCKY
Prod: Marcy Page
Dir: Craig Welch
Prod.Co:NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

CHILDREN/YOUTH PRODUCTIONS

CHANGING ROOMS
Prod: Kirsten Carthew
Dir: Tyson Koschik
Prod.Co:Accompany Productions Inc.
Box 2682
Yellowknife, NT  X1A 2R1
(416)579-9368
kirstencarthew@yahoo.com

LOST AND FOUND
Prod: Ralph Benmergui/Andrea Webb
Prod.Co:CBC
Box 500
Toronto, ON  M5W 1E6
(416)205-5633/(416)205-8607
victoria_goodfellow@CBC.ca

SCARY STUFF
Prod/Dir:Sam Fisher
Prod.Co:Silver Leaf Productions
2537 Windsor St
Halifax, NS  B3K 5C2
(902)425-1868
silver.leaf@ns.sympatico.ca

A STAR IN THE MAKING
Prod: Yosif Feyginberg/Sherman Snukal
Dir: Yosif Feyginberg
Prod.Co:ARTEC Media Inc.
401 Richmond St. W., Studio 434
Toronto, ON  M5V 3A8
(416)979-0766
artecfav@bellnet.ca

SUGAR RUSH/TREASURE HUNT
Prod: Kyle Irving
Dir: Lesley Oswald
Prod.Co:Eagle Vision Inc.
509 Century St.
Winnipeg, MB  R3H 0L8
(204)772-0368
kyle@midcan.com

COMEDY

HATCHING, MATCHING AND DISPATCHING
Prod: Mary Sexton
Dir: Henry Sarwer-Foner
Prod.Co:2M Innovative Inc.
683 Water St., 2nd Floor
St. John’s, NL  A1E 1B5
(709)739-9055
msexton@nfld.com

JEW JUBE LIVES
Prod: Michael Cohen
Dir: Michael Davidson
Prod.Co:Muddy Spud Productions
21 Halton St.
Toronto, ON  M6J 1R4
(416)535-3133
maccohen@rogers.com

THE MILK CRATE RECOVERY TEAM
Prod: Christopher Markowsky
Dir: Christopher Markowsky
Prod.Co:PlayFrame Pictures
46 Arbour Butte Cr N.W.
Calgary, AB  T3G 4N5
(403)860-4269
playframe@telusplanet.net

PUPPETS WHO KILL: “Buttons the Dresser”
Prod: John Pattison/Shawn Thompson
Dir: Shawn Thompson
Prod.Co:PWK Productions
33 Roslin Ave.
Toronto, ON  M4N 1Y8
(416)484-9941
brokenpuppet@sympatico.ca

THE SADNESS OF JOHNSON JOE JANGLES
Prod: Andy Marshall
Dir: Jeffrey St. Jules
Prod.Co:Canadian Film Center
2489 Baview Ave.
Toronto, ON  M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446 ext. 323
flowinfo@cdnfilmcentre.com

DOCUMENTARY ARTS/CULTURE

BEING DOROTHY
Prod: Ina Fichman
Dir: Howard Goldberg
Prod.Co:La Fete Productions
387 St Paul St. W.
Montreal, QC  H2Y 2A7
(514)931-6190 ext 650
ina@instinctfilms.ca

GOD’S TEARS
Prod: Alan Mendelsohn
Dir: Dugald Maudsley
Prod.Co:Barna-Alper Productions
366 Adelaide St. W., Suite 700
Toronto, ON  M5V 1R9
(416)979-0676

PAINT TAKES FLIGHT
Prod: Simon Goulet
Dir: Éric Tessier
Prod.Co:Amoniak films
5425 rue de Bordeaux, Bur 315
Montréal, QC  H2H 2P9
(514)529-1029
amoniak@vif.com

A PERFECT FAKE
Prod: Kristina McLaughlin/Michael McMahon
Dir: Marc de Guerre
Prod.Co:Primitive Entertainment
585 Bloor St. W., Suite 300
Toronto, ON M6G 1K5
(416)531-3087
chanda@primitive.net

PRISONERS OF AGE
Prod/Dir:Stan Feingold
Prod.Co:The Eyes Project Development
Corp.
2nd Floor-1710 Columbia St.
Vancouver, BC  V5Y 4A1
(604)602-1352
sfeingold@theeyes.ca

DOCUMENTARY BIOGRAPHY

CALL ME AVERAGE
Prod: Trevor Hodgson/David Paperny
Dir: James Dunnison
Prod.Co:Paperny Films
2043 Quebec St. 2nd Floor
Vancouver, BC  V5T 2Z6
(604)228-1960
julee@papernyfilms.com

LAST DANCE: The Life & Times of Rex Harrington
Prod/Dir:John Curtin
Prod.Co:Kaos Productions Inc.
2120 rue St-Andre, Suite 5
Montreal, QC  H2L 3V1
(514)848-9944
jcurtin@kaosfilms.com

MR MERGLER’S GIFT
Prod: Germaine Ying Gee Wong
Dir: Beverly Shaffer
Prod.Co:NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

THE TRUE INTREPID
Prod: Wayne Sheldon/Kevin Dunn
Dir: Terry McEvoy
Prod.Co:Quiet Canadian Inc.
509 Century St.
Winnipeg, MB  R3H 0L8
(204)772-0368
wayne@midcan.com

WRESTLING WITH DESTINY: The Life and Times of Daniel Igali
Prod: Garbiela Schonbach/Joel Gordon
Dir: Joel Gordon
Prod.Co:Omni Film Production Ltd.
204-111 Water St.
Vancouver, BC  V6B 1A7
(604)681-6543
garbiela@omnifilm.com

DOCUMENTARY HISTORY

THE CANADIAN EXPERIENCE: Expo ‘67: Back to the Future
Prod: F.M. Morrison
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON  M5V 3G7
(416)205-3311

THE CANADIAN EXPERIENCE: The 13th Mission
Prod: Bette Thompson
Dir: Jerry Thompson
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON  M5V 3G7
(416)205-3311

CONTINUOUS JOURNEY
Prod/Dir:Ali Kazimi
Prod.Co: Peripheral Visions Film and Video
Inc.
388 Indian Grove
Toronto, ON  M6P 2H5
(416)850-5963
ali.kazimi@sympatico.ca

FREEDOM’S LAND: Canada and the Underground Railroad
Prod: Marcy Cuttler
Dir: William Cobban
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON  M5V 3G7
(416)205-3311

THE QUEEN AND THE SKIPPER: The Story of Bluenose
Prod: Laine Drewery
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON  M5V 3G7
(416)205-3311

DOCUMENTARY POINT OF VIEW

THE ALMA DRAWINGS
Prod: Jo Riding
Dir: Jeremy Munce
Prod.Co:Firewatch Films Inc.
2302 Horton St.
Ottawa, ON  K1G 3E8
(613)216-4666
joriding@firewatchfilms.com

COME ON DOWN: Searching for the American Dream
Prod: Steven James May
Dir: Adamm Liley
Prod.Co:Manifestation Television Inc.
Suite 230, 1657 Barrington St.
Halifax, NS  B3J 2A1
(902)446-3669
stevenjmay@hotmail.com

EDITH AND MICHEL
Prod: Paul Lapointe
Dir: Jocelyne Clarke
Prod.Co:Les Productions Érézi Inc.
3295 Ridgewood, #8
Montreal, QC  H3V 1B4
(514)342-7668
erezi@videotron.ca

PLEASANT STREET
Prod/Dir:Gerry Rogers
Prod.Co:Aigista Productions
170 Patrick St.
St. John’s , NL  A1C 5C4
(709)726-3472
augustaproductions@nfld.com

SUPERKIDS
Prod: Ric Beairsto
Dir: Harry Killas
Prod.Co:Laughing Mountain Communications Inc.
#113-1035 Pacific St
Vancouver, BC  V6E 4G7
(604)669-6887
laughingmountain@shaw.ca

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

CAMPUS VETS: Season 2
Prod: Stan Feingold/Blair Reekie
Dir: Linda Sanche/Eunice Lee
Prod.Co:The Eyes Project Development Corporation
2nd Floor – 1710 Columbia St.
Vancouver, BC V5Y 4A1
(604)602-1352
sfeingold@theeyes.ca

COUNTRY CANADA: Wildlife Sanctuary
Prod: Reg Sherren
Dir: Gary Hunter
Prod.Co:CBC
541 Portage Ave.
Winnipeg, MB  R3B 2G1
(204)788-3039
andy_blicq@cbc.ca

CRIME STORIES
Prod: Nova Herman
Dir: Chris Triffo
Prod.Co:Partners in Motion/CS Documentary
Series Production
2704 10th Ave.
Regina, SK  S4T 1E9
(306)545-2228
jstecyk@partnersinmotion.com

FORENSIC FACTOR: No Body No Crime and Beauty Queen
Prod/Dir:P.J. Naworynski
Prod.Co:Elaine Spencer
9 Channel Nine Court
Scarborough, ON M1S 4B5
(416)332-4406
espencer@discovery.ca

RECREATING EDEN – SEASON 2
Prod: Merit Jensen Carr
Dir: Gwynne Basen/Erna Buffie/Barry Lank/
Elise Swerhone/Barry Flocâh
Prod.Co:Merit Motion Pictures
34 Carlton St, 2nd Floor
Winnipeg, MB  R3C 1N9
(204)775-4092
info@meritmotionpictures.com

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

CBC NEWS: The National/Correspondent- Strange Destiny
Prod: Carmen Merrifield
Prod.Co:CBC
Box 500, Station A
Toronto, ON  M5W 1E6
(416)205-5633
victoria_goodfellow@cbc.ca

CHEATING DEATH
Prod: Rosalie Bellefontaine/Peter Starr
Dir: Eric Geringas
Prod.Co:Death Defying Prod/NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

IS THIS YOUR HOUSE?
Prod: Velcrow Ripper/Selwyn Jacobs
Dir: Velcrow Ripper
Prod.Co:Transparent Film
800 Keefer St. Unit C
Vancouver, BC  V6A 1Y7
(604)762-8005
transparentfilm@mac.com

RETURN TO MISSISSIPPI
Prod: Katie MacGuire/David Ridgen/Liz Rosch
Dir: David Ridgen
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON  M5V 3G7
(416)205-8905
stuart_coxe@cbc.ca

URBAN MINERS
Prod: Gary Marcuse
Dir: Bob Nixon
Prod.Co:CBC
700 Hamilton St.
Vancouver, BC  V6B 2R5
(604)662-6000

DOCUMENTARY SOCIAL/POLITICAL

FOOTBINDING: Search for the Three-inch Golden Lotus
Prod/Dir:Yue-Qing Yang
Prod.Co:East-West Film Enterprises Ltd.
8058 Fraser St.
Vancouver, BC V5X 3X4
(604)322-6146
yangfilm@shaw.ca

IMPACT OF TERROR
Prod: Simcha Jacobovici, Ric Esther Bienstock,
Tim Wolochatiuk and Felix Golubev
Dir: Tim Wolochatiuk
Prod.Co:Associated Producers
110 Spadina Ave Ste. 1001
Toronto,ON  M5V 2K4
(416)504-6662 ext.292
paula@apltd.ca

INDECENTLY EXPOSED
Prod: Michael Snook
Dir: Trevor Grant
Prod.Co:WestWind Pictures Ltd.
#402-2206 Dewdney Ave.
Regina, SK S4R 1H3
(306)777-0160
markbradley@westwindpictures.com

SHOOT, SHOVEL AND SHUT UP
Prod: Reg Sherren
Dir: Timothy Sawa
Prod.Co:CBC
541 Portage Ave.
Winnipeg, MB  R3B 2G1
(204)788-3739
timothy_sawa@cbc.ca

THEIR BROTHERS’ KEEPERS – Orphaned by AIDS
Prod/Dir:Catherine Mullins
Prod.Co:Green Lion Productions Inc.
20223 Lakeshore Rd.
Baie d’Urfé, QC  H9X 1P9
(514)457-5555
cmullins@greenlionfilms.com

DRAMA

KATHLEEN’S CLOSET
Prod: Diana Wilson/Sheila Jordan
Dir: Sheila Jordan
Prod.Co:SeeingHumanPictures
3775 Privateers Rd.
Pender Island, BC  V0N 2M2
(250)629-3890
sjordan@cablelan.net

MILO 55160
Prod: Matthew Cervi
Dir: David Ostry
Prod.Co:Canadian Film Center
2489 Baview Ave.
Toronto, ON M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446 ext. 323
flowinfo@cdnfilmcentre.com

THE BIG THING
Prod/Dir:Carl Laudan
Prod Co:Cineman Films Inc.
7153 rue Waverly
Montreal, PQ  H2S 3J1
(514)495-0668
thebigthing@mac.com

PIGEON
Prod: Karen Wookey
Dir: Anthony Green
Prod.Co:Canadian Film Center’s Flow Distribution
2489 Baview Ave.
Toronto, ON  M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446 ext. 323
flowinfo@cdnfilmcentre.com

YELLOW BIRD
Prod: Steven N. Bray
Dir: Jessie Wallace
Prod.Co: Smiling Toad Pictures Inc.
2180 Headon Forest Dr.
Burlington, ON  L7M 2X1
(416)858-4841
jwallace@smilingtoadpictures.com

EXPERIMENTAL

OÏO
Prod/Dir:Simon Goulet
Prod.Co: Amoniak Films Distribution
5425 rue de Bordeaux, Bur 315
Montréal, QC  H2H 2P9
(514)529-1029
amoniak@vif.com

POST – PARTUM
Prod/Dir:Marie-Josée  Saint-Pierre
Prod.Co: MJSTP Films
3938 Berri
Montréal, QC  H2L 4H1
(514)849-3318
info@mjstpfilms.com

RIFTING/BLUE
Prod: Shelagh Carter/Kyle Bornais
Dir: Shelagh Carter
Prod.Co:Darkling Pictures & Farpoint Films
1240 Ellice Ave.
Winnipeg, MB  R3G 0E8
(204)222-3755
kyle@farpointfims.com

SPACER
Prod/Dir:Guy Roland
Prod.Co:Opti-Mystic Pictures
4729 Cove Cliff Rd.
N. Vancouver, BC  V7G 1H7
(604)834-4345
grolando@shaw.ca

SYNAESTHETIC ANAESTHESIA
Prod/Dir:John Kneller
Prod.Co: John Kneller
53 Ellsworth Ave.
Toronto, ON  M6G 2K4
(416)651-7359
arnell@interlog.com

MULTICULTURAL

BREAKIN’ IN: The Making of A Hip Hop Dancer
Prod: Silva Basmajian
Dir: Elizabeth St. Philip
Prod.Co:NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
international@nfb.ca

HISTOIRE DE SABLE
Prod: Yves Bisaillon
Dir: Hyacinthe Combary
Prod.Co:NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514)-283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

IN THE SHADOW OF GOLD MOUNTAIN
Prod: Tamara Lynch
Dir: Karen Cho
Prod.Co:NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

PRIA
Prod: Gerry Lattmann
Dir: Theodore Bezaire
Prod.Co:The Dot Film Company
4 Paisley Blvd.
Mississauga, ON L5A 1P2
(647)889-3363
gerry@dotfilms.ca

SEEKING SALVATION
Prod: S. Wyeth Clarkson/Phillip Daniels
Dir: Phillip Daniels
Prod.Co:Travesty Productions
398 Adelaide St. W., Suite 609
Toronto, ON  M5V 1S7
(416)968-6206
travesty@travestyproductions.com

NATURE/ENVIRONMENT

APOCALYPSE COW: The Mad Cow Story Part II
Prod/Dir:Ray Burley
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON M5V 3G7
(416)205-6912
tnot@toronto.cbc.ca

ARKTIKA: The Russian Dream That Failed
Prod: Betsy Carson/Gary Marcuse
Dir: Gary Marcuse
Prod.Co:Face to Face Media Ltd.
1818 Grant St.
Vancouver, BC  V5L 2Y8
(604)251-0770
carson@smartt.com

LOUISIANA FENCELINE: God’s Hand in Cancer Alley
Prod/Dir:Mark Hamilton
Prod.Co:Fourth Line Films
5336 4th Line, R.R. # 3
Rockwood, ON N0B 2K0
(519)856-2157
mhamilton@icsl.ca

PRESTIGE: Recette Pour Une Catastrophe
Prod: Hélène Leroux
Dir: Yves Lévesque
Prod.Co:Radio- Canada
1400, Boul. René-Lévesque Est –
10e étage
Montréal, QC H2L 2M2
(514)597-4381
isabelle_brousseau@radio-canada.ca

SHIPBREAKERS
Prod: Ed Barreveld/Michael Kot/Peter Starr
Dir: Michael Kot
Prod.Co:Storyline Entertainment/NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

PERFORMING ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT

BEETHOVEN OPUS 59 NO 3, ALLEGRO MOLTO
Prod/Dir:John Bolton
Prod.Co:JB Productions
4-3596 W. 27th Ave.
Vancouver, BC  V6S 1P8
(604)817-9556
jbproductions@telus.net

THE LANGUAGE OF LOVE
Prod: Gail McIntyre/Eileen Thalenberg
Dir: Eileen Thalenberg
Prod.Co:Stormy Nights Productions Inc.
1033 Bay St. Suite 320
Toronto, ON  M5S 3A5
(416)927-1535
stormynights@bellnet.ca

MY 48 PONTIAC
Prod: Kerrie Long
Dir: Michael Hamm
Prod.Co:Michael Hamm
202-10816A-82 Ave.
Edmonton, AB T6E 2B3
(780)439-5322
michael@frame30.com

RANDY BACHMAN: Jazz Thing
Prod: Terry Stapleton
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St. W., Rm. 7-A-205
Toronto, ON M5V 3G7
(416)205-5633
victoria_goodfellow@cbc.ca

SHADOW PLEASURES
Prod: Peter Gentile
Dir: Veronica Tennant
Prod.Co:Eccentric Things Inc.
148 Parliament St.
Toronto, ON M5A 2Z1
(416)934-1100
peter@mdfproductions.com

SCIENCE/MEDICINE

AVATAR: Le Récit D’une Longue et Lente Transformation
Prod/Dir:Pauline Voisard
Prod.Co:Vidéo Femmes
291, rue Saint-Vallier Est, bureau 104
Québec, QC  G1K 3P5
(418)529-9188
production@videofemmes.org

CLOSTRIDIUM DIFFICILE
Prod: Hélène Leroux
Dir: Pierre Tonietto
Prod.Co:Radio-Canada
1400, Boul. René-Lévesque Est –
10e étage
Montréal, QC H2L 2M2
(514)597-4381
isabelle_brousseau@radio-canada.ca

CLOT BUSTERS
Prod/Dir:David Tucker
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON M5V 3G7
(416)205-6912
tnot@toronto.cbc.ca

O.COM: Cybersex Addiction
Prod: Nick Orchard/Melanie Wood
Dir: Melanie Wood
Prod.Co:Soapbox Productions Inc./Stranger
Productions Inc.
Suite 106 – 1260 Lynn Valley Rd.
Vancouver , BC V7J 2A3
(604)983-2555
eva@soapboxproductions.ca

THE NATURE OF THINGS – Sex, Lies and Secrecy:
Dissecting Hysterectomy
Prod/Dir:Carol Moore-Ede
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON M5V 3G7
(416)205-6912
tnot@toronto.cbc.ca

Craft Categories

ART DIRECTION

Carl Laudan for
THE BIG THING
Prod/Dir:Carl Laudan
Prod.Co:Cineman Films Inc.
3954 Mentaua
Montreal, QC  H2L 3R8
(514)523-6678
thebigthing@mac.com

Astrid Janson for
SHADOW PLEASURES
Prod: Peter Gentile
Dir: Veronica Tennant
Prod.Co:Eccentric Things Inc.
148 Parliament St.
Toronto, ON  M5A 2Z1
(416)934-1100
peter@mdfproductions.com

Mark Gabriel for
YELLOW BIRD
Prod: Steven N. Bray
Dir: Jessie Wallace
Prod.Co:Smiling Toad Pictures Inc.
2180 Headon Forest Dr.
Burlington, ON  L7M 2X1
(416)858-4841
jwallace@smilingtoadpictures.com

DIRECTOR – FICTION

Henry Sarwer-Foner for
HATCHING, MATCHING AND DISPATCHING
Prod: Mary Sexton
Dir: Henry Sarwer-Foner
Prod.Co:2M Innovative Inc.
683 Water St., 2nd Floor
St. John’s, NL  A1E 1B5
(709)739-9055
msexton@nfld.com

Denise Blinn for
THE PORCELAIN PUSSY
Prod: Trish Neufeld
Dir: Denise Blinn
Prod.Co:Canadian Film Center
2489 Baview Ave.
Toronto, ON  M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446 ext 323
flowinfo@cdnfilmcentre.com

Veronica Tennant for
SHADOW PLEASURES
Prod: Peter Gentile
Dir: Veronica Tennant
Prod.Co:Eccentric Things Inc.
148 Parliament St.
Toronto, ON  M5A 2Z1
(416)934-1100
peter@mdfproductions.com

DIRECTOR NON-FICTION

Jocelyne Clarke for
EDITH AND MICHEL
Prod: Paul Lapointe
Dir: Jocelyne Clarke
Prod.Co:Les Productions Érézi Inc.
3295 Ridgewood, #8
Montreal, QC  H3V 1B4
(514)342-7668
erezi@videotron.ca

Michael Kot for
SHIPBREAKERS
Prod: Ed Barreveld/Michael Kot/Peter Starr
Dir: Michael Kot
Prod.Co:Storyline Entertainment/NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

Helen Doyle for
SOUPIRS D’ÂME
Prod: Helen Doyle/Germain Bonneau
Dir: Helen Doyle
Prod.Co:Vidéo Femmes
291, rue Saint-Vallier Est, bureau 104
Québec, QC  G1K 3P5
(418)529-9188
info@videofemmes.org

EDITING – FICTION

Robert Swartz for
MILO 55160
Prod: Matthew Cervi
Dir: David Ostry
Prod.Co:Canadian Film Centre
2489 Baview Ave.
Toronto, ON  M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446 ext. 323
flowinfo@cdnfilmcentre.com

Robert Swartz for
THE PORCELAIN PUSSY
Prod: Trish Neufeld
Dir: Denise Blinn
Prod.Co:Canadian Film Center
2489 Baview Ave.
Toronto, ON  M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446 ext 323
flowinfo@cdnfilmcentre.com

Andy Attalai for
SHADOW PLEASURES
Prod: Peter Gentile
Dir: Veronica Tennant
Prod.Co:Eccentric Things Inc.
148 Parliament St.
Toronto, ON  M5A 2Z1
(416)934-1100
peter@mdfproductions.com

EDITING – NON-FICTION

David Murray for
CLOT BUSTERS
Prod/Dir:David Tucker
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St.W., Room 7-A-205
Toronto, ON  M5V 3G7
(416)205-5633
victoria_goodfellow@cbc.ca

Tim Kirkwood for
THE LANGUAGE OF LOVE
Prod: Gail McIntyre/Eileen Thalenberg
Dir: Eileen Thalenberg
Prod.Co:Stormy Nights Productions Inc.
1033 Bay St. Suite 320
Toronto, ON  M5S 3A5
(416)927-1535
stormynights@bellnet.ca

Kerry Davie for
SEEKING SALVATION
Prod: S. Wyeth Clarkson/Phillip Daniels
Dir: Phillip Daniels
Prod.Co:Travesty Productions
398 Adelaide St. W., Suite 609
Toronto, ON  M5V 1S7
(416)968-6206
travesty@travestyproductions.com

ORIGINAL MUSIC – FICTION

Judith Gruber-Stitzer for
L’HOMME SANS OMBRE
Prod: Georges Schwizgebel/Marcel Jean
Dir: Georges Schwizgebel
Prod.Co:NFB/Studio GDS
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

John Gwzoski, Rick Hyslop and Anne Bourne for
SHADOW PLEASURES
Prod: Peter Gentile
Dir: Veronica Tennant
Prod.Co:Eccentric Things Inc.
148 Parliament St.
Toronto, ON  M5A 2Z1
(416)934-1100
peter@mdfproductions.com

Ryan Latham for
YELLOW BIRD
Prod: Steven N. Bray
Dir: Jessie Wallace
Prod.Co:Smiling Toad Pictures Inc.
2180 Headon Forest Dr.
Burlington, ON  L7M 2X1
(416)858-4841
jwallace@smilingtoadpictures.com

ORIGINAL MUSIC – NON-FICTION

Phil Strong, Kiran Ahluwalia, Shahid Ali Khan,
Ravi Naimpally, Ben Grossman and Mark Korven for
CONTINUOUS JOURNEY
Prod/Dir:Ali Kazimi
Prod.Co:Peripheral Visions Film and Video Inc.
388 Indian Grove
Toronto, ON  M6P 2H5
(416)850-5963
ali.kazimi@sympatico.ca

Judith Gruber-Stitzer for
EDITH AND MICHEL
Prod: Paul Lapointe
Dir: Jocelyne Clarke
Prod.Co:Les Productions Érézi Inc.
3295 Ridgewood, #8
Montreal, QC  H3V 1B4
(514)342-7668
erezi@videotron.ca

Chris Crilly for
THEIR BROTHERS’ KEEPERS – Orphaned by AIDS
Prod: Catherine Mullins
Dir: Green Lion Productions Inc.
Prod.Co:20223 Lakeshore Rd.
Baie d’Urfé, QC  H9X 1P9
(514)457-5555
cmullins@greenlionfilms.com

OVERALL SOUND – FICTION

Mark Gingras and John Laing for
MILO 55160
Prod: Matthew Cervi
Dir: David Ostry
Prod.Co:Canadian Film Centre
2489 Baview Ave.
Toronto, ON  M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446 ext. 323
flowinfo@cdnfilmcentre.com

Orest Sushko and David Rose for
SHADOW PLEASURES
Prod: Peter Gentile
Dir: Veronica Tennant
Prod.Co:Eccentric Things Inc.
148 Parliament St.
Toronto, ON  M5A 2Z1
(416)934-1100
peter@mdfproductions.com

Normand Roger and Denis Chartrand for
À TRAVERS MES GROSSES LUNETTES
Prod: Marcel Jean/David Reiss-Anderson
Dir: Pjotr Sapegin
Prod.Co:NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

OVERALL SOUND – NON-FICTION

Steve Cupani for
THE CANADIAN EXPERIENCE: The 13th Mission
Prod: Bette Thompson
Dir: Jerry Thompson
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St.W., Rm 7-A-205
Toronto, ON  M5V 3G7
(416)205-5633
victoria_goodfellow@cbc.ca

Jeff Wolpert for
THE LANGUAGE OF LOVE
Prod: Gail McIntyre/Eileen Thalenberg
Dir: Eileen Thalenberg
Prod.Co:Stormy Nights Productions Inc.
1033 Bay St. Suite 320
Toronto, ON  M5S 3A5
(416)927-1535
stormynights@bellnet.ca

John Martin for
SHIPBREAKERS
Prod: Ed Barreveld/Michael Kot/Peter Starr
Dir: Michael Kot
Prod.Co:Storyline Entertainment/NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

PERFORMANCE – FEMALE

Samantha Espie for
THE CANADIAN EXPERIENCE: The 13th Mission
Prod: Bette Thompson
Dir: Jerry Thompson
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St.W., Rm 7-A-205
Toronto, ON  M5V 3G7
(416)205-5633
victoria_goodfellow@cbc.ca

Mary Walsh for
HATCHING, MATCHING AND DISPATCHING
Prod: Mary Sexton
Dir: Henry Sarwer-Foner
Prod.Co:2M Innovative Inc.
683 Water St., 2nd Floor
St. John’s, NL  A1E 1B5
(709)739-9055
msexton@nfld.com

Shauna MacDonald for
THE PORCELAIN PUSSY
Prod: Trish Neufeld
Dir: Denise Blinn
Prod.Co:Canadian Film Center
2489 Baview Ave.
Toronto, ON  M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446 ext 323
flowinfo@cdnfilmcentre.com

PERFORMANCE – MALE

Aron Tager for
GOLD
Prod/Dir:  Armen Kazazian
Prod.Co: MadPigeon/Oceansize Films
459A Parliament St.
Toronto, ON  M5A 3A3
(416)923-5797
madpigeon@sympatico.ca

Mark McKinney for
HATCHING, MATCHING AND DISPATCHING
Prod: Mary Sexton
Dir: Henry Sarwer-Foner
Prod.Co:2M Innovative Inc.
683 Water St., 2nd Floor
St. John’s, NL  A1E 1B5
(709)739-9055
msexton@nfld.com

Patrick McKenna for
MILO 55160
Prod: Matthew Cervi
Dir: David Ostry
Prod.Co:Canadian Film Centre
2489 Baview Ave.
Toronto, ON  M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446 ext. 323
flowinfo@cdnfilmcentre.com

PHOTOGRAPHY – FICTION

Derek Rogers for
THE PORCELAIN PUSSY
Prod: Trish Neufeld
Dir: Denise Blinn
Prod.Co:Canadian Film Center
2489 Baview Ave.
Toronto, ON  M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446 ext 323
flowinfo@cdnfilmcentre.com

Paul Tolton for
SHADOW PLEASURES
Prod: Peter Gentile
Dir: Veronica Tennant
Prod.Co:Eccentric Things Inc.
148 Parliament St.
Toronto, ON  M5A 2Z1
(416)934-1100
peter@mdfproductions.com

Christopher Sargent for
YELLOW BIRD
Prod: Steven N. Bray
Dir: Jessie Wallace
Prod.Co:Smiling Toad Pictures Inc.
2180 Headon Forest Dr.
Burlington, ON  L7M 2X1
(416)858-4841
jwallace@smilingtoadpictures.com

PHOTOGRAPHY – NON-FICTION

Andy Binnington and Stephan Adamcryck for
CLOT BUSTERS
Prod/Dir:David Tucker
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St.W., Room 7-A-205
Toronto, ON  M5V 3G7
(416)205-5633
victoria_goodfellow@cbc.ca

Neville Ottey for
THE LANGUAGE OF LOVE
Prod: Gail McIntyre/Eileen Thalenberg
Dir: Eileen Thalenberg
Prod.Co:Stormy Nights Productions Inc.
1033 Bay St. Suite 320
Toronto, ON  M5S 3A5
(416)927-1535
stormynights@bellnet.ca

Alberto Feio for
THEIR BROTHERS’ KEEPERS – Orphaned by AIDS
Prod: Catherine Mullins
Dir: Green Lion Productions Inc.
Prod.Co:20223 Lakeshore Rd.
Baie d’Urfé, QC  H9X 1P9
(514)457-5555
cmullins@greenlionfilms.com

RESEARCH DOCUMENTARY

Jean-Pierre Rogel for
PRESTIGE: Recette Pour Une Catastrophe
Prod: Hél?ne Leroux
Dir: Yves Lévesque
Prod.Co:Radio-Canada
1400, Boul. René-Lévesque Est – 10e étage
Montréal, QC  H2L 2M2
(514)597-4381
isabelle_brousseau@radio-canada.ca

Gail McIntyre and Carol Moore Ede for
THE NATURE OF THINGS – Sex, Lies and Secrecy:
Dissecting Hysterectomy
Prod/Dir:Carol Moore-Ede
Prod.Co:CBC
205 Wellington St. W., Room 7-A-205
Toronto, ON  M5V 3G7
(416)205-5633
victoria_goodfellow@cbc.ca

Tobe Duggan for
THE TRUE INTREPID
Prod: Wayne Sheldon/Kevin Dunn
Dir: Terry McEvoy
Prod.Co:MidCanada Production Services Inc.
509 Century St
Winnipeg, MB  R3H 0L8
(204)772-0368
danielle@midcan.com

WRITING – FICTION

Mary Walsh and Ed Macdonald for
HATCHING, MATCHING AND DISPATCHING
Prod: Mary Sexton
Dir: Henry Sarwer-Foner
Prod.Co:2M Innovative Inc.
683 Water St., 2nd Floor
St. John’s, NL  A1E 1B5
(709)739-9055
msexton@nfld.com

Andrew Kelm for
THE PORCELAIN PUSSY
Prod: Trish Neufeld
Dir: Denise Blinn
Prod.Co:Canadian Film Center
2489 Baview Ave.
Toronto, ON  M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446 ext 323
flowinfo@cdnfilmcentre.com

Pjotr Sapegin and David Reiss-Andersen for
? TRAVERS MES GROSSES LUNETTES
Prod: Marcel Jean/David Reiss-Anderson
Dir: Pjotr Sapegin
Prod.Co:NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

WRITING – NON-FICTION

John Curtin for
LAST DANCE: The Life & Times of Rex Harrington
Prod/Dir:John Curtin
Prod.Co:Kaos Productions Inc.
2120 rue St-Andre, Suite 5
Montreal, QC  H2L 3V1
(514)848-9944
jcurtin@kaosfilms.com

Helen Doyle for
SOUPIRS D’ÂME
Prod: Helen Doyle/Germain Bonneau
Dir: Helen Doyle
Prod.Co:Vidéo Femmes
291, rue Saint-Vallier Est, bureau 104
Québec, QC  G1K 3P5
(418)529-9188
info@videofemmes.org

Tasha Hubbard for
TWO WORLDS COLLIDING
Prod: Bonnie Thompson
Dir: Tasha Hubbard
Prod.Co:NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC  H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN

CRIME STORIES
Prod: Nova Herman
Dir: Chris Triffo
Prod.Co:Partners In Motion
2704 10th Ave.
Regina,SK  S4T 1E9
(306)545-2204
jstecyk@partnersinmotion.com

Ekospi Namew: At The Time Of The Sturgeon
Prod/Dir:Dennis Jackson
Prod.Co:Dark Thunder Productions
2508 Tomilinson Cres.
Saskatoon,SK  S7L 3N2
(306)384-3412
dennis.jackson@sasktel.net

ESCAPE FROM IRAN: The Hollywood Option
Prod: Nova Herman
Dir: Chris Triffo
Prod.Co:Partners In Motion
2704 10th Ave.
Regina,SK  S4T 1E9
(306)545-2204
jstecyk@partnersinmotion.com

INDECENTLY EXPOSED
Prod: Michael Snook
Dir: Trevor Grant
Prod.Co:WestWind Pictures Ltd
#402-2206 Dewdney Ave.
Regina, SK  S4R 1H3
(306)777-0160
markbradley@westwindpictures.com

STRANGERS IN THEIR OWN LAND
Prod: Lori Kuffner
Dir: David Belluz
Prod.Co:Cooper Rock Pictures Inc.
375 – 1933 8th Ave.
Regina, SK  S4R 1E9
(306)790-5691
lkuffner@cooperrock.com

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)

© 2014 YORKTON SHORT FILM Suffusion WordPress theme by Sayontan Sinha

Powered by Yahoo! Answers