1999 Golden Sheaf Award Nominations Nominations 2007
Nov 292010
2008 Nominees
The nominees in 17 genre categories and three craft categories were announced in Yorkton April 15, following a week of deliberation by the jury.

Following are the nominees. The winners will be announced at the Golden Sheaf Awards Gala on May 24.

Aboriginal

Colony, The
P: John Christou
D: Jeff Barnaby
Production Company: Eye Steel Film

Gene Boy Came Home
P/D: Alanis Obomsawin
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

I’m Not The Indian You Had In Mind
P: Laura J. Milliken
D: Thomas King
Production Company: Big Soul Productions Inc.

Reservation Soldiers
P: Trish Dolman, Trish Williams
D: Lisa Jackson
Production Company: Screen Siren Pictures

Wapos Bay: Guardians
P: Anand Ramayya, Dennis Jackson, Melanie Jackson, Derek Mazur
D: Dennis Jackson
Production Company: Wapos Bay Productions Inc.

Animation

Aboriginality
P: Dominique Keller, Bonnie Thompson
D: Dominique Keller
Production Company: Electric Juice Productions Inc., National Film Board of Canada

Sleeping Betty (Isabelle au Bois Dormant)
P: Marcel Jean
D: Claude Cloutier
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Squirrel Next Door, The
P: Michael Fukushima
D: Carla Coma
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Subservience (Reverence)
P: Marc Bertrand
D: Patrick Bouchard
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Yellow Sticky Notes
P/D: Jeff Chiba Stearns
Production Company: Meditating Bunny Studio

Children’s Productions

Leon In Wintertime
P: Emmanuel Benard, Pascal Notre, Marie-Josee Corbeil, Christine Cote, Marc Bertrand, Laurence Begeot, Francois Deplanck
D: Pierre-Luc Granjon, Pascal Notre
Production Company: Folimage, TPS Jeunesse, Subsequence, National Film Board of Canada

Me, Masi and Mr. Clean
P/D: Nina Sudra, Patrick McLaughlin
Production Company: Butterflytyphoon Pictures

Nightmare At School (Chauchemar a l’Ecole)
P: Michele Belanger
D: Catherine Arcand
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Oma’s Quilt
P: Svend-Erik Eriksen
D: Izabela Bzymek
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Comedy

Charming
P/D: Terry Schroell
Production Company: Upset Apple Productions

Jon Dore Television Show: Ready For Love
P: John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Lindsay Cox, Jon Dore, Ed MacDonald
D: Matt Hawkins
Production Company: Insight Production Company Ltd.

Song Of Slomon
P: Tara Boire
D: Emmanuel Shirian
Production Company: Canadian Film Centre

Super Phoenix
P/D: Sylvie Rosenthal
Production Company: Les Productions Sylvie Rosenthal

There’s Plenty To Do On An Island
P/D: Stephen Peasley

Drama

Hirsute
P: A.J. Bond, Amy Belling
D: A.J. Bond
Production Company: The Siblings

Homecoming
P: Erin Faith Young, Jennifer St.John
D: Connie Diletti
Production Company: Cache Film & Television

Night
P: Mark Montefiore, Jennifer Mesich
D: Dylan Akio Smith
Production Company: Canadian Film Centre

Sur la Terre Comme au Ciel
P/D: Herve Demers
Production Company: Les Films Herve Demers

Terminus
P: Carlo Trulli
D: Trevor Canwood
Production Company: Spy Films

Experimental

Let Go
P/D: Elif Isikozlu
Production Company: Elif Isikozlu Productions

Machine With Wishbone
P/D: Randall Okita

Lifestyle

Recreating Eden: Cultivating Writers
P: Merit Jensen Carr
D: Erna Buffie
Production Company: Merit Motion Pictures

Recreating Eden: Italian Style
P: Merit Jensen Carr, Donna Gall
D: Gwynne Basen
Production Company: Merit Motion Pictures

Sarah’s House: Basement
P: Michael Prini, Sarah Richardson
D: Andrea Griffith, Lissa Fraser Kerr
Production Company: Primevista Television Inc.

Sarah’s House: Kitchen and Dining Room
P: Michael Prini, Sarah Richardson
D: Andrea Griffith, Lissa Fraser Kerr
Production Company: Primevista Television Inc.

Til Debt Do Us Part: Love Affair With Luxury
P: Jamie Brown
D: Roxanna Spicer
Production Company: Money Test 4 Productions Inc.

Performing Arts and Entertainment

End Of The Rope
P/D: Eva Colmers
Production Company: No Problem Productions

Greater The Weight, The
P/D: Marlene Millar, Phillip Szporer
Production Company: Mouvement Perpetuel

Je Fonds en Comble
P: Mark Morgenstern
D: Mark Morgenstern, Justine Ricard
Production Company: Ewola Cinema

Youth Production

Bully’s Mark, The
P: Maureen Palmer, Helen Slinger
D: Helen Slinger
Production Company: Bountiful Films

I Have Seen The Future
P/D: Cam Christiansen
Production Company: The Thinktank

Documentary — Arts/Culture

Bali By Heart
P: Sylvie Peltier
D: Sylvia L’Ecuyer
Production Company: Red Letter Films

Embracing Da Kink
P: Trey Anthony, Joel Gordon
D: Joel Gordon
Production Company: V-Formation Productions Inc.

Limelighters, The
P: David Hansen
D: David Hansen, Robert Pytlyk
Production Company: Autumn Productions Inc.

Museum Maestros
P: David Wesley, Joan Prowse, John Bessai
D: John Bessai
Production Company: CineFocus Canada Productions

Ode To A Requiem
P: Craig Graham
D: Donald Winkler
Production Company: Cinepro Productions

Documentary — History

Land and Sea: Fish Tales
P/D: Peter Hall
Production Company: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Hitler’s Canadians
P: Ed Barreveld
D: Douglas Williams
Production Company: Storyline Entertainment Inc.

Secret Of The Snake Goddess, The
P: Ed Barreveld
D: Christian Bauer, Nikos Dayandas
Production Company: Storyline Entertainment Inc.

Sharing Circle, The: Warrior Societies
P: Lisa Meeches, Colleen Gurney Alksnis
D: Ryan Slater
Production Company: Sharing Circle

Documentary — Nature/Environment

Buried At Sea
P: John Wesley Chisholm, Kent Martin
D: John Wesley Chisholm
Production Company: Arcadia Entertainment, NFB

Climate Change: An Uncertain Future
P/D: Leonard Gilday
Production Company: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Game Over: Conservation Kenya
P/D: Sara Marino
Production Company: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Geologic Journey: The Atlantic Coast
P/D: Michelle Metivier
Production Company: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Toxic Trespass
P: Dorothy Goldin Rosenberg, Silva Basmajian
D: Barri Cohen
Production Company: If You Love Our Children Productions, National Film Board of Canada

Documentary — Point of View

Bully’s Mark, The
P: Maureen Palmer, Helen Slinger
D:  Helen Slinger
Production Company: Bountiful Films

Daughter’s Of The Revolution
P/D: Aeyliya Hussain

Letters To Mark
P/D: Doug Bird
Production Company: Holyrood Studios

Sense Of Onomichi
P: Osamu Otani
D: Linda Ohama
Production Company: Harvest Productions

Shattered Dreams
P: Gina Binetti
D: Marta Nielsen
Production Company: Eternity Inc.

Documentary – Science/Medicine

Dawson: Code Orange
P: Helene Leroux
D: Yves Levesque
Production Company: Radio-Canada

Living Forever: Longevity Revolution
P/D: Wendy Rowland
Production Company: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Nature Of Things, The: The Science of The Senses – Hearing
P: Michael Allder, Merit Jensen Carr, Erna Buffie
D: Elsie Swerhone
Production Company: Merit Motion Pictures

Nature Of Things, The: The Science of The Senses – Touch
P: Michael Allder, Merit Jensen Carr, Erna Buffie
D: Bonnie Dickie
Production Company: Merit Jensen Carr

Skin Deep
P: Jamie Brown
D: Gordon Carson
Production Company: GPTVII Productions Inc.

Documentary — Social/Political

24 Days In Brooks
P: Bonnie Thompson
D: Dana Inkster
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Afghan Chronicles (Chroniques Afghanes)
P: Nathalie Barton, Yves Bisaillon
D: Dominic Morissette
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

Capturing A Short Life
P/D: Sheona McDonald
Production Company: Dimestore Productions Inc.

Inside Time
P: Jason Young
D: Annette Clarke
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada

School of Secrets
P: Eunice Lee, Melanie Wood
D: Melanie Wood
Production Company: Bossy Boots Productions

Documentary Series

Crime Stories
P: Jamie Anderson
D: Steve Allen
Production Company: Partners In Motion

Departures
P: Steven N. Bray, Jessie Wallace
D: Andre Dupuis
Production Company: Departures Entertainment Inc.

Nature Of Things, The
P: Michael Allder
D: various
Production Company: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Recreating Eden
P: Merit Jensen Carr
D: Barry Lank
Production Company: Merit Motion Pictures

Sharing Circle, The
P: Lisa Meeches, Colleen Gurney Alksnis
D: Noah Erenberg
Production Company: Sharing Circle

Best of Saskatchewan

Reinventor’s, The: Monowheel (Doc-History)
P: Jamie Anderson
D: Chris Triffo
Production Company: Partners In Motion

Running Against Crime (Doc-Social/Political)
P: Lori Kuffner
D: Jeremy Drummond, Tessa Desnomie
Production Company: Cooper Rock Pictures Inc.

Stolen Sisters (Doc-Social/Political)
P/D: Antonio Hrynchuk
Production Company: Fahrenheit Films

There’s Plenty To Do On An Island (Comedy)
P/D: Stephen Peasley

Wapos Bay: Guardians (Aboriginal)
P: Anand Ramayya, Dennis Jackson, Melanie Jackson, Derek Mazur
D: Dennis Jackson
Production Company: Wapos Bay Productions Inc.

Best Director Fiction

Colony, The (Aboriginal)
P: John Christou
D: Jeff Barnaby
Production Company: Eye Steel Film

Homecoming (Drama)
P: Erin Faith Young, Jennifer St.John
D: Connie Diletti
Production Company: Cache Film & Television

Super Phoenix (Comedy)
P/D: Sylvie Rosenthal
Production Company: Les Productions Sylvie Rosenthal

Wapos Bay: Guardians (Aboriginal)
P: Anand Ramayya, Dennis Jackson, Melanie Jackson, Derek Mazur
D: Dennis Jackson
Production Company: Wapos Bay Productions Inc.

Yellow Sticky Notes (Animation)
P/D: Jeff Chiba Stearns
Production Company: Meditating Bunny Studio

Best Director Non-Fiction

Capturing A Short Life (Doc- Social/Political)
P/D: Sheona McDonald
Production Company: Dimestore Productions Inc.

Departures: Ascension Island (Doc Series)
P: Steven N. Bray, Jessie Wallace
D: Andre Dupuis
Production Company: Departures Entertainment Inc.

Limelighters, The: Still Kicking (Doc-Arts/Culture)
P: David Hansen
D: David Hansen, Robert Pytlyk
Production Company: Autumn Productions Inc.

Nature Of Things, The: The Science of The Senses – Hearing (Doc- Science/Medicine)
P: Michael Allder, Merit Jensen Carr, Erna Buffie
D: Elsie Swerhone
Production Company: Merit Motion Pictures

Nature Of Things, The: The Science of The Senses – Touch (Doc- Science/Medicine)
P: Michael Allder, Merit Jensen Carr, Erna Buffie
D: Bonnie Dickie
Production Company: Merit Jensen Carr

Research

CBC – The Fifth Estate: Brian Mulroney (Doc- Social/Political)
P/D: Harvey Cashore, Timothy Sawa
Research: Lynette Fortune, Howard Goldenthal
Production Company: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Crimestories (Doc-Series)
P: Jamie Anderson
D: Steve Allen
Research: Lynmara Hingston
Production Company: Partners In Motion

Hitler’s Canadians (Doc-History)
P: Ed Barreveld
D: Douglas Williams
Research: Ted Biggs
Production Company: Storyline Entertainment Inc.

Nature Of Things, The: The Science of The Senses – Hearing (Doc-Science/Medicine)
P: Michael Allder, Merit Jensen Carr, Erna Buffie
D: Elsie Swerhone
Research: Elsie Swerhone, Elizabeth Klinck
Production Company: Merit Motion Pictures

Nature Of Things, The: The Science of The Senses – Touch (Doc-Science/Medicine)
P: Michael Allder, Merit Jensen Carr, Erna Buffie
D: Bonnie Dickie
Research: Bonnie Dickie, Donna Gall, Elizabeth Klinck, Wendy Rowland
Production Company: Merit Jensen Carr

Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)

© 2014 YORKTON SHORT FILM Suffusion WordPress theme by Sayontan Sinha

Powered by Yahoo! Answers