Jan 302013

Russian singer and actress Zhanna Friske
actress

www.youtube.com/watch?v=hSv9JYBhT3Q

She is forty and single.

The Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival, now entering its 60th year, is the longest
running festival of its kind in Canada. Over the years, the festival has garnered an
esteemed reputation as one of the country’s top film and video festivals; a reputation that
attracts outstanding entries and personalities from across Canada.

Established in 1947 as the Yorkton Film Council, the first festival was held in 1950,
making it Canada’s first Short Film & Video Festival. The very first Golden Sheaf Award
was introduced in 1958 and was presented to the most outstanding film entry in the festival. The Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival has undergone many changes since
the first festival and is about to celebrate its 60th year of great shorts. It currently presents
Golden Sheaf Awards in 17 genre categories, 10 craft awards categories, Cash and
Specialty awards. The Festival is held every spring and includes:
• The Golden Sheaf Awards
• Screenings
• Mini-Cinema
• Workshops
• Social Activities

About the Alzheimer Society of Saskatchewan

Once considered a rare disorder, Alzheimer’s disease has a great impact on our society,
our health care system and most significantly, on those individuals who have Alzheimer’s
disease and their families. It is estimated that one in four people have a family member
with Alzheimer’s disease, and one in two people know someone with the disease. There
are 18,000 persons in Saskatchewan who have Alzheimer’s disease or a related disorder.

The need for education, support and awareness activities provided by the Alzheimer
Society of Saskatchewan continues to climb as the baby-boom generation enters the age
of highest risk. The number of persons with Alzheimer’s disease or a related dementia is
expected to triple in the next 30 years. The Alzheimer Society requires generous support
from our communities to meet the ever-increasing demand for services. It is estimated
that Canadians spend $ 5.5 billion a year on Alzheimer’s disease related costs.

There is currently no cure for Alzheimer’s disease and no treatment that will stop its
progression. It is a progressive, degenerative disease. Several changes occur in the brains
of people with Alzheimer’s disease. It eventually affects all aspects of a person’s life:
how he or she thinks, feels and acts. Most people who develop Alzheimer’s disease are
more than 65 years-of-age. The older one becomes, the higher the risk. People with a
parent, brother or sister with Alzheimer’s disease also have a greater chance of
developing the disease.

The Alzheimer Society is funded through the generosity of individuals, business
organizations and charitable groups. The Society depends on special events and
community partners to ensure they can provide help to people who have Alzheimer’s
disease, their families and their caregivers. Funding provides hope for tomorrow by
allowing research for a cause, a cure and better treatments for the disease.

Me with Actress Caroline Munro
actress

Caroline Munro, November 2004

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Jan 292013

moving house
move

truck in Centro Havana

1999 NATIONAL ENTRY FORM

Please complete one entry form for each entry after reading the rules and regulations. Entry fee must be submitted with every form.

Avant de remplir le formulaire d’inscription lire attentivement les règlements. Soumettre unformulaire pour chaque oeuvre. Les frais d’inscription doivent être soumis avec le formulaire.

ENTRY FEE / FRAIS D’INSCRIPTION

$ 75.00 (GST included) / 75 $ (TPS incluse)

Companies entering more than four productions are entitled to a 15% discount on entry fees.

Les sociétés qui inscrivent plus de quatre productions ont droit à une réduction de 15%.

DEADLINE FOR ENTRY FORMS, FEES & PRODUCTION

MARCH 27, 1999

DATE LIMITE DE L’ENVOI DES FORMULAIRES, FRAIS

D’INSCRIPTION ET FILMS:

LE 27 MARS 1999

Title/Titre:___________________________

____________________________________

Category/Catégorie:  __________________

_____________________________________

Select one category only / Choisissez une seule catégorie

CHECK OUT OUR NEW CATEGORIES

Will you give permission to the jury to move this production to a more appropriate category, if necessary ? / Permettez-vous au jury de présélection de transférer votre production dans une autre

Catégorie plus pertinente ? _____Yes / Oui______No / Non

Running Time / Durée:__________________

Language /Langue:____________________

Release date / Date de sortie:_____ /_____/_____

Day / Jour Month / Mois Year / Année

Replacement value of print or cassette / Valeur de replacement du filmou de la cassette:$ _________

Is this production part of a series / La production fait-elle partie d’une série?

_________Yes / Oui _________No / Non

If yes, please indicate name of series / Si c’est le cas, indiquer le nom de la série:____________________

__________________________________________

Are Broadcast Rights Available and who is the contact?

Les droits de diffusion sont-ils disponibles ? Indiquez la personne à contacter.

____________________________________________

Please specify target audience. / Veuillez préciser le public visé.

_____________________________________________

MEDIUM & FORMAT

Camera Format:________________________________

Submission Format: / Format de soumission

16mm film / BetaCam / BetaCam SP NTSC 1/2″ VHS NTSC

*Note: The submission format is what the Jury will be adjudicating. If your production is nominated a betacam copy may be required for use in editing the video clip tape.

*REMARQUE: Votre production sera jugée dans le format soumis. Si votre production est selectionnée, une copie format betacam sera peut-être requise pour le montage d’un extrait sur bande vidéo.

* Please submit a 1/2″ VHS NTSC video copy for viewing in Mini-Cinema.

* Veuillez soumettre une copie en format VHS NTSC de ½” pour visionnement au Mini-Cinema.

No. of reels or cassettes / Nombre de bobines ou cassettes:

Black & White / Colour / Sound / Silent / Subtitled /

Noir et blanc: Couleur: Son: Muet: Sous-titres:

PRODUCTION INSTITUTION / MAISON DE PRODUCTION

_____________________________________________

Address / Adresse

_____________________________________________

(City / Ville) (Province / Province) Postal Code / Code postal

_____________________________________________

(Country)(Pays) _______________________________

Telephone No. / No. de téléphone _________________

Fax No. / No. de télécopieur   ____________________

e-mail: _______________________________________

DISTRIBUTOR / DISTRIBUTEUR

_____________________________________________

Address / Adresse

_____________________________________________

Ciity / Ville) (Province / Province) Postal Code / Code postal

_____________________________________________

(Country) (Pays)_______________________________

Telephone No. / No. de téléphone _________________

Fax No. / No. de télécopieur _____________________

Is this a Saskatchewan production? / S’agit-il d’une production de la Saskatchewan?

# of Saskatchewan points? / Combien de points Saskatchewan?

(Must meet Saskatchewan point structure) / (Doit satisfaire aux points de structure de la Saskatchewan)

CREDITS / GÉNÉRIQUE

(Please complete in full or mark NA / Veuillez remplir cette section entièrement ou indiquez N.S.P.)

Director / Réalisateur:___________________________

Producer / Producteur:___________________________

Art Director / Directeur artistique:__________________

_____________________________________________

Picture Editor:/monteur image __________________

_____________________________________________

Director of Photography / ___________________________

__________________________________________________

Directeur de photographie:___________________________

__________________________________________________

Music / Musique: ____________________________________

Original / Inédite _________Yes / Oui _________No / Non

Script Writer / Scénariste:___________________________

Sound Editor / Montage sonore:___________________________________________

CAST / INTERPRÉTATION

Principal cast and characters portrayed.__________________

__________________________________________________

__________________________________________________

Rôles principaux et interprètes

__________________________________________________

__________________________________________________

SYNOPSIS / RÉSUMÉ

Description of 30 – 40 words for use in the Festival programme. / Description de 30 – 40 mots pour le programme du Festival.

__________________________________________________

__________________________________________________

__________________________________________________

__________________________________________________

Should your production be successful in winning an award, please suggest a 20 – 30 second signature clip. Please note start and end points. / Si votre production reçoit un prix, suggérez un extrait-signature de 20 – 30 secondes. Veuillez en indiquer le début et la fin (repères).

__________________________________________________

__________________________________________________

__________________________________________________

__________________________________________________

TOUR / TOURNÉE

If an Award winner, this entry will be available for an exhibitor’s tour conducted by the Festival. / Si votre oeuvre recoit un prix, pourrait-elle être présentée lors d’une tournée organisée par le Festival ?

_________Yes / Oui _________No / Non

Signature:

_________________________________________

Please return my entry / S.V.P. retourner ma soumission:

_________Yes / Oui _________ No / Non

Shipping & Handling Fee ($ 10.00 per entry) included:

Frais de port et manutention (10 $ par oeuvre) inclus: ________ Yes / Oui

Contact person / Responsable

__________________________________________________

Company / Société_______________________________________

Address / Adresse______________________________

_____________________________________________

City / Ville Province / Province Postal Code / Code postal

Telephone No. / No. de téléphone Fax No. / No. de télécopieur

( )______________________ ( )______________________

( )______________________ AFTER HOURS contact No. / No. aprèsfermeture

e-mail:

Your signature constitutes acceptance of the rules and regulations of the Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival Inc. / Vous engagez par votre signature à accepter les règlements du concours du Festival du court métrage et de la vidéo deYorkton Inc.

Signature

PLAN TO ATTEND THE 1999 GOLDEN SHEAF AWARDS

LE GALA DES PRIX GOLDEN SHEAF 1999. À NE PAS MANQUER!

Representative Attending Festival /

Représentant Festival:

Where did you hear of this competition?

Où avez-vous appris l’existence de ce concours?

COMPLETE ALL SECTIONS OF THE ENTRY FORM

AND MAIL TO:

REMPLIR TOUTES LES SECTIONS DU

FORMULAIRE ET ENVOYER À:

GOLDEN SHEAF AWARDS

49 Smith Street East

Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada S3N 0H4

Telephone / Téléphone: (306) 782-7077

Fax / Télécopieur: (306) 782-1550

e-mail: info@yorktonshortfilm.org

Moving On
move

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Jan 282013

Russian singer and actress Zhanna Friske
actress

www.youtube.com/watch?v=hSv9JYBhT3Q

ANIMATION
Sponsored by TELETOON The Animation Station

  • Producer: Marcy Page
    Director: John Weldon
    Prod. Co.: NFB
    3155 Cote de Liesse
    St-Laurent, PQ
    H4N 2N4
    (514)283-9805/06
  • Producer/Director: Christy Neill
    Prod. Co.: Emily Carr Institute of Art & Design
    1399 Johnston St.
    Vancouver, BC
    V6H 3R9
    (604)844-3801
  • Producer: Therese Descary
    Director: Co Hoedeman
    Prod. Co.: NFB
    3155 Cote de Liesse
    St-Laurent, PQ
    H4N 2N4
    (514)283-9805/06
  • Producer: S. Cohen/K. Hirsch/M. Page
    Director: Sheldon Cohen
    Prod. Co.: NFB
    3155 Cote de Liesse
    St-Laurent, PQ
    H4N 2N4
    (514)283-9805/06
  • Producer: George Johnston
    Director: Stephen Arthur
    Prod. Co.: NFB
    3155 Cote de Liesse
    St-Laurent, PQ
    H4N 2N4
    (514)283-9805/06

    • Producer: Ric Kokotovich
      Director: Julie Trimingham
      Prod. Co.: Cracker Films
      101 7th St. N.E.
      Calgary, AB
      T2E 4B8
      (403) 264-5779
    • Producer: Andrew Cochran
      Director: Eric Till
      Prod. Co.: Cochran Entertainment Inc.
      Purdy’s Wharf 2 – 1969 Upper Water St.
      Halifax, NS
      B3J 3R7
      (902)421-9777
    • Producer: Cheryl Zalameda
      Director: Daniel Sadler
      Prod. Co.: Blackwalk/Automatic
      439 Shaw Street
      Toronto, ON
      M6J 2X4
      (416) 516-4442
    • Producer/Director: Jeffrey Erbach
      Prod. Co.: Winnipeg Film Group
      304-100 Arthur Street
      Winnipeg, MB
      R3B 1H3
      (204) 925-3452
      (204) 942-6799
      • Producer: Ron Goetz
        Director: Chris Triffo
        Prod. Co.: Partners In Motion
        2352 Smith Street
        Regina, SK.
        S4P 2P6
        (306) 545-2228
        (306) 569-9616
      • Producer: Ron Goetz/Chris Triffo
        Director: Chris Triffo
        Prod. Co.: Partners In Motion
        2352 Smith St.
        Regina, SK
        S4P 2P6
        (306)545-2228
      • Producer: Rob King/Virginia Thompson
        Director: Fred Frame
        Prod. Co.: Minds Eye Pictures/Verite Films
        2201-11th Ave., 3rd Floor West
        Regina, SK
        S4P 0J8
        (306)359-7618
      • Producer: Don Copeman/Joe MacDonald
        Director: Larry Bauman
        Prod. Co.: Camera West Film Associates Ltd.
        220-2216 Lorne St.
        Regina, SK
        S4P 2M7
        (306)791-6000
        • Producer: Laura Bryans
          Director: Anthony Grieco
          Prod. Co.: Old World Productions
          2-2349 Victoria Dr.
          Vancouver, BC
          V5N 4K8
          (604)215-8598
          Producer: Rob King/Virginia Thompson
          Director: Fred Frame
          Prod. Co.: Minds Eye Pictures/Verite Films
          2201-11th Ave., 3rd Floor West
          Regina, SK
          S4P 0J8
          (306)359-7618
        • Producer: Rob King/Virginia Thompson
          Director: Alan Goluboff
          Prod. Co.: Minds Eye Pictures/Verite Films
          2201-11th Ave., 3rd Floor West
          Regina, SK
          S4P 0J8
          (306)359-7618
        • Producer: Andrew Cochran
          Director: Eric Till
          Prod. Co.: Cochran Entertainment Inc.
          Purdy’s Wharf 2 – 1969 Upper Water St.
          Halifax, NS
          B3J 3R7
          (902)421-9777
        • Producer: David Devine/Richard Mozer
          Director: David Devine
          Prod. Co.: Devine Productions Ltd.
          2 Berkeley St. #504
          Toronto, ON
          M5A 2W3
          (416) 364-2282
          devinet@interlog.com
          • Producer: Ric Kokotovich
            Director: Julie Trimingham
            Prod. Co.: Cracker Films
            101 7th St. N.E.
            Calgary, AB
            T2E 4B8
            (403) 264-5779
          • Producer: Wendy Hyman
            Director: Nathaniel Geary
            Prod. Co.: Gearfilm 1 Roam Pictures
            #6-1666 W. 6th Ave.
            Vancouver, BC
            V6J 1R3
            (604) 737-2097
          • Producer: Erin Smith
            Director: Kevin J. Cottam
            Prod. Co.: Tir na nOq Productions
            6-1915 Gravely
            Vancouver, BC
            V5L 3EG
            (604) 254-9455
          • Director: Daniel Sadler
            Prod. Co.: Blackwalk/Automatic
            439 Shaw Street
            Toronto, ON
            M6J 2X4
            (416) 516-4442
          • Producer/Director: Jeffrey Erbach
            Prod. Co.: Winnipeg Film Group
            304-100 Arthur Street
            Winnipeg, MB
            R3B 1H3
            (204) 925-3452
            (204) 942-6799
          • Brian Whittred for
            BEAUTY CROWDS ME

            Bob Aschmann for
            KEYS TO KINGDOMS

            Michael Balfry for
            TANTALUS

            Dylan Macleod for
            THE TALE OF ARCITE & PALAMON

            Brian Rougeau for
            UNDER CHAD VALLEY

        • HELENA’S HEX

          MARS ATTACK (Incredible Story Studio Ep.19)

          INCREDIBLE LOVE STORIES(Incredible Story Studio Ep.22)

          PIT PONY (Ep.1):The Light to the Future

          THE INVENTORS’ SPECIALS: Edison: The Wizard of Light

          CINEMATOGRAPHYN

      • AT THE ROOT OF YOUR SUCCESS

        BIRDMAN

        MARS ATTACK (Incredible Story Studio Ep.19)

        THEY LIVE TO POLKA

        CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION
        Sponsored by SHAW CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING INITIATIVE

    • Jackie Bagley for
      BEAUTY CROWDS ME

      Graeme Morphy for
      PIT PONY (Ep.1):The Light to the Future

      Zoran “Cook” Maumovski for
      THE TALE OF ARCITE & PALAMON

      Gordon Wilding for
      UNDER CHAD VALLEY

      BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN
      Sponsored by SASKFILM

  • FRANK THE WRABBIT

    GREYSCALE

    LUDOVIC: The Snow Gift

    SNOW CAT

    TRANSFIGURED

    ART DIRECTION

1907 Edwardian Actress Miss Gabrielle Ray
actress

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Jan 272013

“KEYS TO KINGDOMS”

* BEST OF THE FESTIVAL *
Sponsored by Morris Industries

* BEST DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES *
Sponsored by Viacom Canada

* BEST DIRECTION *
Sponsored by Norman Jewison

Prod: Wendy Hyman
Dir: Nathaniel Geary
Prod. Co.: Gearfilm / Roam Pictures
#6-1666 W. 6th Ave.
Vancouver, BC V6J 1R3
(604) 737-2097
wendy@imag.net


“THEY LIVE TO POLKA”

* BEST ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT *
Sponsored by SaskPower

* BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN *
Sponsored by SaskFilm

Prod: Don Copeman/Joe MacDonald
Dir: Larry Bauman
Prod. Co.: Camera West Film Associates Ltd.
220-2216 Lorne St.
Regina, SK S4P 2M7
(306)791-6000
drccwest@aol.com


“MOVING DAY”

* BEST COMEDY *
Sponsored by the Comedy Network

* Brigitte Gall for BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE *
Sponsored by Partners In Motion

Prod: Tina Goldlist
Dir: Christine Deacon
Prod. Co.: True Grit Productions
16 Albermarle Ave.
Toronto, ON M4K 1H7
(416) 463-6818
tinag@interlog.com


“UP CLOSE AND PERSONAL:
The Ecology of David Suzuki”

* BEST SCIENCE/NATURE *
Sponsored by The Knowledge Network

* Ron Searles/Brian Newby/Myroslav Bodnaruk for BEST SOUND *

Prod/ Dir: Caroline Underwood
Prod. Co.: CBC
P.O. Box 500, Station A
Toronto, ON M4X 1G7
(416)205-7411


“COLD FEET”

* Jim Allodi for BEST SCRIPT *
Sponsored by Superchannel

* WINNER OF THE SUPERCHANNEL
SCRIPT DEVELOPMENT AWARD OF $ 1,000 *

Prod: Nick de Pencier
Dir: Jim Allodi
Prod. Co.: Canadian Film Center
2489 Bayview Ave
North York, ON M2L 1A8
(416) 445-1446
(416) 445-9481
jdbourdeau@cdnfilmcenter.com


“BEYOND MEDICINE”

* BEST EDUCATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL *
Sponsored by SCN

*WINNER OF THE ELIZABETH LOWRY AWARD OF $ 500*

Prod: Ron Goetz/Bill Locke
Dir: Chris Triffo/Connie Mitchell
Prod. Co.: Partners In Motion
2352 Smith St.
Regina, SK S4P 2P6
(306)545-2228
partners@sk.sympatico.ca


“SHOW GIRLS”

* BEST MULTICULTURAL / RACE RELATIONS *
Sponsored by Multicultural Council of Saskatchewan/Yorkton
& District Multicultural Council

* WINNER OF THE ANTOINETTE (NETTIE) KRYSKI
AWARD OF $ 500 *

Prod: Tamara Lynch/Barrie A. McLean
Dir: Meilan Lam
Prod. Co.: NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805/06
m.belisle@nfb.ca


“BEAUTY CROWDS ME”

* Jackie Bagley for BEST ART DIRECTION *

* Brian Whittred for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY *

Prod: Ric Kokotovich
Dir: Julie Trimingham
Prod. Co.: Cracker Films
01 7th St. N.E.
Calgary, AB T2E 4B8
(403) 264-5779
craker@telusplanet.net


“SNOW CAT”

* BEST ANIMATION *
Sponsored by Teletoon the Animation Station

Prod: S. Cohen/K.Hirsch/M. Page
Dir: Sheldon Cohen
Prod. Co.: NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805/06
m.belisle@nfb.ca


“THE INVENTORS’ SPECIALS:
Edison:The Wizard of Light”

* BEST CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION *
Sponsored by Shaw Children’s Programming Initiative

Prod: David Devine/Richard Mozer
Dir: David Devine
Prod. Co.: Devine Prods Ltd.
2 Berkeley St. #504
Toronto, ON M5A 2W3
(416) 364-2282
devinet@interlog.com


“HONKER”

* BEST COMMERCIAL *

Prod: Simon Dekker
Dir: Eric Yealland
Prod. Co.: White Iron Productions
# 533, 1201-5th Ave. St. S.W.
Calgary, AB T2R 0Y6
(403) 298-4700


“NOWTV(SHAWTV) September 15/98″

* BEST COMMUNITY CABLE *
Sponsored by Life Network

Prod/Dir: ShawTV
Prod. Co.: Shaw Cablesystems-ShawTV
2001-7th Ave. N.E.
Calgary, AB T2E 7E5
(403) 716-6010


“REEFER MADNESS 2″

* BEST DOCUMENTARY GENERAL SUBJECT *
Sponsored by Arts & Entertainment

Prod/Dir: Vishnu Mathur
Prod. Co.: CBC
P.O. Box 500, Station A
Toronto, ON M4X 1G7
(416)205-7411


“A NEW KIND OF BOHEMIAN”

* BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY *
Sponsored by History Television

Prod: Dave Schultz
Dir: Kevin Alexander
Prod. Co.: Interstate 80 Entertainment Inc.
1711-13th Ave. S.W.
Calgary AB T3C 0V1
(403) 245-6099


“VELVET DREAMS”

* BEST DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MINUTES (INTL) *
Sponsored by Discovery Channel

Prod: Vincent Burke/Neville May
Dir: Sima Urale
Prod. Co.: Top Shelf Productions
41-47 Dixon St.
Wellington NEW ZEALAND
(04)382-8364
topshelf@clear.net.nz


“SUNRISE OVER TIANANMEN SQUARE”

* BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT *
Sponsored by Playback

Prod: D. McWilliams/B.A. McLean
Dir: Shui-Bo Wang
Prod. Co.: NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805/06
m.belisle@nfb.ca


“MY HEALING JOURNEY:
Seven Years With Cancer”

* BEST DOCUMENTARY SOCIAL *

Prod: Jerry Krepakevich/Graydon McCrea
Dir: Joseph Viszmeg
Prod. Co.: NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805/06
m.belisle@nfb.ca


“FAT: FATALLY FAT”

* BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER 30 MINUTES (INTL) *

Prod/Dir: Antony Thomas
Prod. Co.: Carlton Television
35-38 Portman Square
London W1H 0NU ENGLAND
(44)171-486-6688


“SHRINK”

* BEST DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES *
Sponsored by Viacom Canada

* Jonathan Wilson for BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE *
Sponsored by Partners In Motion

Prod: Suzie Mukherjee/Michael Rosen
Dir: Tim Hamilton
Prod. Co.: Hoodoo Films Inc.
517 Wellington St. W., Suite 100
Toronto, ON M5V 1G1
(416)598-0788
timhamilton16@hotmail.com


“JOHN”

* BEST DRAMA (INTL) *

Prod: JB Sugar
Dir: Marni Banack
Prod. Co.: In The Can Productions
350 N. Gardner St.
Los Angeles, CA 90036 USA
(323)937-7377
marnsala@aol.com


“STEALING KISSES”

* BEST EXPERIMENTAL *

Prod/ Dir: Howie Woo
Prod. Co.: Woo Productions
1580 Plateau Cr.
Coquitlam, BC V3E 3B3
(604)944-8439
hwoo@intergate.bc.ca


“YOUTH EMPLOYMENT STRATEGY PROMO”

* BEST INDUSTRIAL/PROMOTIONAL *

Prod: Alan White
Dir: Jim Alexander
Prod. Co.: Corvideocom Limited
105-383 Parkdale Ave.
Ottawa, ON K1Y 4R4
(613)722-2553
producer@cvc.ca


“BAN LANDMINES”

* BEST MULTIMEDIA CD ROM / WEBSITE *

Prod: Alan White
Dir: Jim Alexander
Prod. Co.: Corvideocom Limited
105-383 Parkdale Ave.
Ottawa, ON K1Y 4R4
(613)722-2553


“LA DANZA-Quartteto Gelato”

* BEST MUSIC VIDEO *
Sponsored by Blockbuster Video

Prod: Daniel Hill
Dir: Drew Mullin
Prod. Co.: Paulus Productions
460 Palmerston, Blvd.
Toronto, ON M6G 2P1
(416) 534-8115


“TANTALUS”

* Kevin J. Cottam for BEST EDITING *
Sponsored by Studio Post

Prod: Erin Smith
Dir: Kevin J. Cottam
Prod. Co.: Tir na nOg Productions
6-1915 Gravely
Vancouver, BC V5L 3EG
(604) 254-9455
esmith@aol.com


“GREYSCALE”

* Hope Sandoval/David Roback for BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC *

Prod/Dir: Christy Neill
Prod. Co.: Emily Carr Institute of Art & Design
1399 Johnston St.
Vancouver, BC V6H 3R9
(604)844-3801
reginfo@eciad.bc.ca


“LIFE ON THE VERTICAL”

* Cas Sowa for BEST VIDEOGRAPHY *

Prod/Dir: Monty Bassett
Prod. Co.: Out-Yonder Productions
S-59, C-19, R.R. 2
Smithers, BC V0J 2N0
(250) 847-5605
outyonder@bulkey.net


“AMAROK’S SONG: Journey to Nunavut”

*WINNER OF THE NFB KATHLEEN SHANNON AWARD OF $ 1000*

Prod: Lucie Pageau/Janice Epp/Malcolm Guy/Ole Gjerstad
Dir: Martin Kreelak/Ole Gjerstad
Prod. Co.: Words & Pictures Video / Video Mots & Images
3524 rue Clark
Montreal, PQ
H2X 2R8
(514)844-1064
(514)844-1064
102414.1476@compuserve.com


SPECIAL JURY AWARD TO

“THE ILLUMINATED LIFE OF MAUD LEWIS”

Prod: Peter d’Entremont / Kent Martin
Dir: Peter d’Entremont
Prod. Co.: Triad Film Prods. Ltd.
431-1657 Barrington St.
Halifax, NS B3J 2A1
(902)422-7174


SPECIAL JURY AWARD TO

“TUBA GIRL”

Prod: Alice O’Neil
Dir: Michele Muzzi
Prod. Co.: Peniche Productions
83 Maclean Ave.
Toronto, ON
M4E 2Z8
(416)690-0963
(416)690-0313
bon@idirect.com


SPECIAL JURY AWARD TO

“CRICKETS”

Prod/Dir: Jane E. Kim
Prod. Co.: Jane E.Kim
2-197 Augusta Ave.
Toronto, ON
M5T 2L4
(416)599-1978
(416)599-7845
janeroo@ican.net


SPECIAL JURY AWARD TO

“THE PILL”

Prod: Joe MacDonald
Dir: Erna Buffie/Elise Swerhone
Prod. Co.: National Film Board of Canada
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ
H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805/06
(514)496-1895
m.belisle@nfb.ca

Chicago on film
film

Chicago on film

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Jan 252013

An actress (funny) portrait #2
actress

Backstage’s photo

Rose Marie Anderson

SaskPower

12 SE - 2055 Victoria Ave.

Regina, SK

S4P 0S1

(306) 566-3175

(306) 566-2548

Cheryl Ashton

NSI - Canada

Executive Director

450 - 70 Arthur St.

Winnipeg, MB

R3B 1G7

(204) 956-7800

(204) 956-5811

cheryl.ashton@nsi-canada.ca

Allan Bailey

Bailey's Funeral Home

Festival Board Member

45 - 5th Ave. N.

Yorkton, SK

S3N 1B7

(306) 783-7552

(306) 786-6868

Colleen Bailey

Access Communications

System Manager/Chair of the Saskatchewan Arts Board

22 6th Ave. N

Yorkton, SK

S3N 0X5

(306) 783-1566

Conrad Beaubien

Jury Member

526 - C Palmerson Blvd.

Toronto, ON

M6G 2P5

(416) 539-0676

(416) 530-0113

Jim Benning

SCN

President & CEO

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Erica Benson

Canadian Television Fund

45 Charles St. E  Ste 802

Toronto, ON

M4Y 1S2

(416) 975-0766

(416) 975-2680

Lorna Boschman

Big B Productions

1718 Victoria Dr.

Vancouver, BC

V5N 4J8

(604) 253-6792

(604) 253-3073

psim@istar.ca

John Bourgeois

Last Laff Ltd.

President

91 Neville Park Blvd.

Toronto, ON

M4E 3P7

(416) 698-9301

(416) 698-9301

bourgeois@sympatico.ca

Hildy W. Bowen

4 Square Productions

Business Affairs Manager

220 - 1808 Smith St.

Regina, SK

S4P 2N4

(306) 525-9888

(306) 525-8588

4square@sk.sympatico.ca

Todd Boyle

Fantasy World Productions

12-502 5th Ave N

Sasktoon, SK

S7N 2R2

(306) 654-2499

Debbie Breeze

Minds Eye Pictures

General Manager

2201 - 11th Ave. 3rd Flr W

Regina, SK

S4P 0T8

(306) 359-3016

(306) 359-3466

dbreeze@sk.sympatico.ca

Daniel Breton

Ganglion Films

Producer/Filmmaker

210 W 16th St #5i

New York City, NY

10011

(212) 627-8825

dan.breton@ganglionfilms.com

Sonia Bridge

1765 Graveley St.

Vancouver, BC

V5L 3A9

(604) 254-7100

(604) 253-3073

soniabridge@hotmail.com

Bob Channing

The Bay

Festival Chairperson

91 Langrill Drive

Yorkton, SK

S3N 3L9

(306) 782-2424

(306) 783-0404

Patricia Chica

Flirt Films

Director/Producer

3829 Botrel

Montreal, PQ

H4A 3G8

(514) 489-5671

(514) 4814-0706

flirt@imagene.net

Randy Clarke

Access Communications

Producer

2250 Park St.

Regina, SK

S4N 7K7

(306) 565-5378

(306) 565-5372

Darin Clausen

Karvonen Films Ltd.

Business Affairs

2001 91 Ave.

Edmonton, AB

T6P 1L1

(780) 467-7167

(780) 467-7162

darin@karvonenfilms.com

Shannon Cossette

University of Saskatchewan, D.A.V.S

Production Assistant

Rm 25 Lower Education, College of Education

Saskatoon, SK

S7N 0W1

(306) 966-6141

(306) 966-2412

shannon.cossette@sask.usask.ca

Valerie Creighton

SaskFilm

CEO/Film Commissioner

1707 College Ave.

Regina, SK

S4P 1B8

(306)347-0785

(306)359-7768

val.saskfilm@accesscom.ca

John DeCoteau

Fantasy World Productions

Associate Producer

305 26th St East Ste. 2A

Saskatoon, SK

S7K 0L9

(306) 664-9829

(306) 655-6791

decoteau@sdh.sk.ca

Simon Dekker

White Iron Productions

Supervising Producer

533, 1201 - 5 St SW

Calgary, AB

T2R 0Y6

(403) 298-4748

(403) 233-0528

sdekker@whiteiron.com

Merlin Dervisevic

Director

9 - 1565 Harwood St.

Vancouver, BC

V6G 1X8

(604) 605-0400

(604) 605-0469

boreknuckle@direct.ca

Paula Devonshire

Devonshire Productions

Producer

44 Walmer Rd, #405

Toronto, ON

M5R 2X5

(416) 924-4531

(416) 924-1573

beany@idirect.com

Rob Dewhirst

SMPIA

Executive Director

200 - 2425 13th Ave

Regina, SK

S4P 0W1

(306) 525-9899

(306) 569-1818

rob.smpia@sk.sympatico.ca

Jeff  Drake

Marketing Den

Writer

3-3002 Louise St

Sasktoon, SK

S7J 3L8

(306) 373-6233 x 323

(306) 373-3778

jeff@marketingden.com

Linda Epstein

University of Saskatchewan, D.A.V.S

Producer

RM 25 Lower Education, College of Education

Saskatoon, SK

S7N 0W1

(306) 966-6141

(306) 966-2412

linda.epstein@sask.usask.ca

Guo Fangfang

4 Square Productions

Director

220 - 1808 Smith St

Regina, SK

S4P 2N4

(306) 525-9888

(306) 525-8588

4square@sk.sympatico.ca

Pat Feindel

BC Association for Community Living

Communications & Research

300 - 30 E 6th Ave.

Vancouver, BC

V5T 4P4

(604) 875-1119

(604) 875-6744

pfeindel@bcacl.org

Mike Fleischhaker

CVS Productions

2152 Rae St.

Regina, SK

S4T 2E7

(306) 525-9350

flyboy_m@hotmail.com

Gerry Ann Fraser

Boston Pizza

Festival Board Member

226 Broadway St. E

Yorkton, SK

(306) 786-4444

(306) 786-5001

bpyorkton@sympatico.ca

Michelle Friesen

Apt 12 - 189 Vaughan Rd.

Toronto, ON

M6C 2M4

(416) 653-3056

m-freezen@yahoo.com

Matt Gallagher

Gallagher Productions

65 Broadway Ave #2305

Toronto, ON

M4P 1T9

(416) 481-0576

(416) 481-5676

Shelley Gillen

SuperChannel

Head of Creative Affairs

1950 - 505 Burrard St.

Vancouver, BC

V7X 1M6

(604) 687-2844

(604) 687-4118

lwilliams@wpt.wc.ca

Ron Goetz

Partners In Motion

Festival Board Member

2352 Smith St.

Regina, SK.

S4P 2P6

(306) 525-6361

(306) 569-9616

Felice Gorica

Gorica Productions

Producer

295 Silverbirch Ave.

Toronto, ON

M4E 3L6

(416) 691-8319

(416) 324-9594

gorica@interlog.com

Richard Gustin

SCN

Executive  Director of Prog.

North Block, 2440 Broad St.

Regina, SK

(306)787-0490

(306)787-0265

S4P 3V7

scn@uregina.ca

Edward Haffermehl

10 - 1544 Alexandra St.

Regina, SK

S4T 4N9

(306) 546-3368

ehaffermehl@hotmail.com

Ruth Hahn

Hahn Optics Co. Ltd.

Festival Board Member

12B 1st Ave. N

Yorkton, SK

S3N 1J4

(306) 782-4246

(306) 782-4246

Thomas Hale

Seven Media

Director/Producer

1660 Prince of Wales Ave.

Sasktoon, SK

S7K 3E5

(306) 221-2152

(306) 664-6166

seven@sasktoon.com

Peter Hansen

Telus

6 Hunchak Way

St. Albert, AB

T8N 6B2

(780) 493-3848

(780) 493-4829

Jeanne Harco

Co-Founder/Executive Producer of Alter Entertainment

Co-Founder/Producer of The Celluloid Social Club

Box 60586 Granville Park Postal Outlet

Vancouver, BC

V6H 4B9

(604) 730-8033

(604) 734-8373

jharco@direct.ca/www.alterentertainment.com

Rob Hardy

NSI - Canada

Director of Marketing & Communications

450 - 70 Arthur St.

Winnipeg, MB

R3B 1G7

(204) 956-7800

(204) 956-5811

robert.hardy@nsi-canada.ca

Nova Herman

Access Communications

Producer

2250 Park St.

Regina, SK

S4N 7K7

(306) 565-5375

(306) 565-5372

Terry Hill

Writer

304-1425 W 6th Ave

Vancouver, BC

Janet  Hill

Christie Hill/City Councillor

Festival Board Member

30 Logan Cres. W

Yorkton, SK.

S3N 0W3

(306) 782-2312

(306) 786-6415

Randy Holmes

Reel West Magazine

Sales Manager

4012 Myrtle St.

Burnaby, BC

V5C 4G2

(604) 451-7335

(604) 451-7305

randyh@reelwest.com

Celeste Howland

Howland Honey

Festival Board Member

Box 55 Site 2

Yorkton, SK

S3N 2X5

(306) 783-7046

Wink  Howland

Howland Honey

Festival Board Member

Box 55 Site 2

Yorkton, SK

S3N 2X5

(306) 783-7046

David Huliyappa

SCN

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Wayne Inverarity

SIAST Wascana Campus

Program Head/Training Consultant

221 Winnipeg St. N

Regina, SK

S4P 3A3

(306)787-9751

(306) 787-6108

inverarity@siast.sk.ca

Isaac Isitan

Les Productions ISCA

Director/Producer

6103 Jeanne Mance

Montreal, PQ

H2V 4K9

(514) 273-9795

(514) 273-0807

isca@odyssee.net

Robin Jackson

Canadian Independent Film & Video Fund

Executive Director

666 Kirkwood Ave. Ste 203

Ottawa, ON

K1Z 5X9

(613) 729-1900

(613) 729-4610

Alain Jacques

Productions Magellan

Director

1600 Delorimier

Montreal, PQ

H2K 3W5

(514) 990-4333

(514) 725-7800

alainj@accglobal.net

Marlene James

Winnipeg Film Group

Distribution Coordinator

304-100 Arthur St.

Winnipeg, MB

R3B 1H3

(204)925-3452

(204)942-6799

marlenejames@usa.net

Bill Jones

SCN

Program Manager

North Block 2440 Broad St

Regina, SK

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0263

Jeff Jones

Box 66

Duval, SK

S0G 1G0

(306) 725-4152

(306) 725-4339

Istvan Kantor

Director/Producer

1160A Dundas St. E

Toronto, ON

M4M 1S1

(416) 465-8033

(416) 465-8466

amen@interlog.com

Trudy Kennedy

SMPIA

Communications Officer

200 - 2425 13th Ave

Regina, SK

S4P 0W1

(306) 525-9899

(306) 569-1818

trudy.smpia@sk.sympatico.ca

John Knox

Moviehouse Pictures

Actor/Producer

PO Box 33501

Surrey, BC

V3T 5R5

(604) 584-3465

(604) 584-3612

filmmaker0002@yahoo.com

Linda Koroluk

CAA

Festival Board Member

206 1st Ave.

Yorkton, SK.

S3N 1K2

(306) 783-6548

(306) 782-1499

Jim Koroluk

Festival Board Member

206 1st Ave.

Yorkton, SK

S3N 1K2

(306) 783-6548

(306) 782-1499

Fay Kowal

Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival

Festival Manager

122 Bradbrooke Drive

Yorkton, SK.

S3N 2K2

(306) 782-7077

(306) 782-1550

info@yorktonshortfilm.org

Donna Kriekle

Eye Q

Manager

2142 Princess St

Regina, SK

S4T 3Z6

(306) 757-6543

(306) 586-1550

Russ Krywulak

Municipal Affairs Culture & Housing

Executive Director

210 - 1855 Victoria Ave.

Regina, SK

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-8887

(306) 787-3641

rkrywulak@mach.gov.sk.ca

Sat Kumar

SCN

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Yanick Letourneau

Productions ISCA

Director of Photography

6103 Jeanne - Mance

Montreal, PQ

H2V 4K9

(514) 273-9795

(514) 273-0807

isca@odyssee.net

Karen Lundrigan

Parent

38 Pearson St. Unit 127

St. John's, NF

A1A 3R1

(709) 738-6474

(709) 738-6475

Robyn Lundrigan

Patch Productions

Lead Actor

38 Pearson St. Unit 127

St. John's, NF

A1A 3R1

(709) 738-6474

(709) 738-6475

Wade Luzny

Multicultural Council of SK

General Manager

369 Park St.

Regina, SK

S4N 5B2

(306) 721-2767

(306) 721-3342

wluzny@unibase.unibase.com

Bruce MacCormack

CanWest Global

Managing Director

31st Floor, 201 Portage Ave.

Winnipeg, MB

R3B 3L7

(204) 956-2025

(204) 947-9841

BmacC@Mb.Sympatico.Ca

Shannon Maliteare

SCES

Program Officer

2431 8th Ave.

Regina, SK

S4R 5J7

(306) 780-9494

(306) 780-9487

shannon@gpfn.sk.ca

Myrna Martyniuk

SCN

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Richard McDonald

BC Association for Community Living

Board Member

300 - 30 E 6th Ave.

Vancouver, BC

V5T 4P4

(604) 875-1119

(604) 875-6744

Jeff McKay

Edgeland Films

Director

897 Dorshester Ave.

Winnipeg, MB

R3M 0P7

(204) 452-7660

(204) 284-2400

jethromekay@hotmail.com

Jeremy Morgan

Saskatchewan Arts Board

Executive Director

3rd Flr, 3475 Albert St.

Regina, SK

S4S 6X6

(306) 787-4019

(306) 787-4199

sah@artsboard.sk.ca

Chad Morin

SCN

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Tony Nichols

Codependent Film

Producer

1104 - 1200 Alberni St.

Vancouver, BC

V6E 4N5

(604) 733-5977

ellen@codependent.com

Shelley Nowazek

Telefilm Canada

Communications Consultant

600 de la Gauchetiere St W 14th Flr

Montreal, PQ

H3B 4L8

(514) 283-6363

(514) 283-8212

NOWAZES@telefilm.gc.ca

Eddie Ochmanek

Edgemaster Productions Inc.

Senior Editor

10-2083 W 3rd Ave

Vancouver, BC

V6J 1L4

(604) 306-9646

ejo@compuserve.com

Diane Ouellette

2344 Angus St.

Regina, SK

S4T 2A4

(306) 525-8627

douellette@attcanada.net

David Ozier

Director

Ste 6, 935 Jervis St.

Vancouver, BC

V6E 2B5

(604) 726-2050

(604) 666-1569

davidozier@yahoo.com

Logan Parkinson

2152 Rae St.

Regina, SK

(306) 525-9350

loganparkinson@hotmail.com

Edward L. Plumb

Alameda Writer's Group

4150 Riveroide Dr. St. 209

Burbank, CA

91505

(818) 783-0695

(818) 848-7702

mpr7@aol.com

Carolyn Plumb

Marshall Plumb Research

Researcher

Burbank, CA

91505

Scott Powell

Visual Productions

Producer

316 St. Mary's Rd.

Winnipeg, MB

R2H 1O8

(204) 233-8020

(204) 233-5562

scott@visualmktg.com

Paul Pybus

Fantasy World Productions

Associate Producer

Ste 2A - 305 26th St. E

Saskatoon, SK

S7K 0L9

(306) 664-9829

Anand Ramayya

SMPIA

President

200 - 2425 13th Ave

Regina, SK

S4P 0W1

(306) 525-9899

(306) 569-1818

smpia@sk.sympatico.ca

Sue Riedl

Hollyhock Productions

President

33 Fairview Blvd - 2

Toronto, ON

M4K 1L8

(416) 469-1405

sriedl@interlog.com

Carmelita Robertson

Ziji Productions

422 - 1657 Barrington St.

Halifax, NS

B3J 2A1

(902) 429-0077

lpatten@altglobal.net

Morgan Roebuck

Global Television Atlantic

Sr. Promotions Producer/Jury Member

304 - 223 Windmill Rd.

Dartmouth, NS

B3A 4M6

(902) 481-7400

(902) 468-2154

mroebuck@globaltv.ca

Lila Rubin

SCN

Executive Assistant

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Anu Schebywolok

Tiga Optical Ltd.

Festival Board Member

5 Redfield Bay

Yorkton, SK.

S3N 2P4

(306) 783-6717

(306) 783-3055

Curt Schroeder

Saskatchewan New Media Developers

Interim General Manager/Association

2 Research Dr Rm 108

Regina, SK

S4S 7H9

(306) 790-8427

(306) 791-6740

snmda@snunda.sk.ca

Gayle Schuster

SCN

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Ellen Raine Scott

Codependent Films

Director

1104 - 1200 Alberni St.

Vancouver, BC

V6E 4N5

(604) 733-5977

ellen@codependent.com

Stuart Scott

Fantasy World Productions

Associate Producer

Ste 2A - 305 26th St. E

Saskatoon, SK

S7K 0L9

(306) 664-9829

(306) 655-2635

sturtah@home.com

David Seeler

The Multimedia Group of Canada/Big Barn Distributors

Jury Member

Ste. 108, 2 College St.

Toronto, ON

M5G 1K3

(416) 968-2075

(416) 927-1956

themgc@istar

Andra Sheffer

Bell Broadcast & New Media Fund

Executive Director

2 Carlton St. Ste 1709

Toronto, ON

M5B 1J3

(416) 977-8154

(416) 977-0694

Michael Souther

Elemental

Writer/Director

11 Alhart Dr.

Toronto, ON

M9V 2M8

(416) 587-0295

(416) 588-7276

south@sympatico.ca

Gerald B. Sperling

4 Square Productions

President/Executive Producer

220 - 1808 Smith St

Regina, SK

S4P 2N4

(306) 525-9888

(306) 525-8588

4square@sk.sympatico.ca

Leslie Stafford

NSI - Canada

Programming Coordinator

450 - 70 Arthur St.

Winnipeg, MB

R3B 1G7

(204) 956-7800

(204) 956-5811

leslie.stafford@nsi-canada.ca

Bruce Steele

SCN

Broadcast Project Coordinator

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

David Sutherland

Hungry Eyes/Film Food

Director/Writer

275 King St East Ste. 274

Toronto, ON

M5A 1K2

(416) 955-0110

(416) 955-0138

hungryff@interlog.com

Dan Sutherland

Artistic Director

Box 386 R.P.O. University

Saskatoon, SK

S7N 4J8

(306) 956-7634

Louis Taylor

Louis Taylor Productions

Director/Writer

223 Spadina Ave. #3

Toronto, ON

M5T 2E2

(416) 595-6190

(416) 595-5813

l.taylor@sympatico.ca

Loren Teed

Painter

Mandeep Ubhi

Fantasy World Productions

CEO

Ste 2A, 305 26th St E

Saskatoon, SK

S7K 0L9

(306) 664-9829

mandeep@the.link.ca

Richard Waugh

Actor

751A Shaw St.

Toronto, ON

M6G 3L9

(416) 537-0977

(416) 537-0698

ricsarah@excite.com

Sandy Whelen

SCN

North Block, 2440 Broad St.

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Marian Frances White

Codlessco Ltd.

19 Waterford Br. Rd

St. John's, NF

A1E 1C5

(709) 753-6542

(709) 753-0607

wanderbo@nfld.com

Anna Willey

SaskPower

Manager, Communications & Public Affairs

2025 Victoria Ave

Regina, SK

S4P 1C4

(306) 566-3166

(306) 566-3444

awilley@saskpower.com

Emma Williams

Fantasy World Productions

736 6th Ave N

Sasktoon, SK

S7K 2S9

(306) 934-4118

emma@digimar.com

Loreen Wilsdon

AV Services, University of SK

TV Producer

Rm 25, Education Bldg

Saskatoon, SK

S7N 0W1

(306) 966-4281

(306) 966-2412

wilsdon@sask.usask.ca

Joanna Wilson

Karvonen Films

Writer

2001 - 91 Ave

Edmonton, AB

T6P 1L1

(780) 467-7167

(780) 467-7162

films@karvonenfilms.com

Terry  Wright

Travelodge

Festival Board Member

191 CircleBrooke Drive.

Yorkton, SK

S3N 2S6

(306) 783-6571

(306) 786-3311

Nic Wry

SuperChannel

Vice President

200 - 5324 Calgary Trail

Edmonton, AB

T6H 4J8

(780) 430-2800

(780) 430-2828

lwilliams@wpt.wc.ca

Neil Yeates

SCN

North Block, 2440 Broad Street

Regina, Sask.

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-0490

(306) 787-0265

scn@uregina.ca

Dan Zachary

Moviehouse Pictures

Producer/Director

PO Box 33501

Surrey, BC

V3T 5R5

(604) 584-3465

(604) 584-3612

filmmaker0002@yahoo.com

Gord Zakreski

Municipal Affairs Culture & Housing

Intergovernmental & Industry Liaison

1855 Victoria Ave.

Regina, SK

S4P 3V7

(306) 787-5755

(306) 787-3641

gzakreski@mach.gov.sk.ca

Japanese actress Sada Yacco glazed ceramic by Edmond Lachenal French 1900
actress

Photographed at the Maryhill Museum of Art in Goldendale, Washington.

Related Actress Articles

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Jan 242013

Moving houses
move

ANIMATION

    
    MY GRANDMOTHER IRONED THE KING'S SHIRTS
    Prod: Marcy Page(NFB)/Lars Tommerbakke(Studio Magica)
    Dir: Torill Kove
    Prod. Co: Studio Magica(Norway)/NFB
    
    THE DAY STASHI RAN OUT OF HONEY
    Prod/Dir: Sonia Bridge
    Prod. Co: Sonia Bridge
    
    VILLAGE OF IDIOTS
    Prod: Michael Scott/David Verrall
    Dir: Eugene Fedorenko/Rose Newlove
    Prod. Co: NFB
    
    WHEN THE DAY BREAKS
    Prod: David Verrall
    Dir: Wendy Tilby/Amanda Forbis
    Prod. Co: NFB
    
    WITH GRANDMA/AVEC GRAND-MERE
    Prod: Marcy Page/Barrie Andus McLean
    Dir: Francoise Hartmann
    Prod. Co: NFB
    


ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT

    
    JENI LEGON LIVING IN A GREAT BIG WAY
    Prod: Selwyn Jacob
    Dir: Grant Greschuk
    Prod. Co: NFB
    
    LA VIE D'ARTISTE LA CULTURE AUTOCHTONE
    Prod: Radio-Canada
    Dir: Marc Coiteux
    Prod. Co: Societe Radio-Canada
    
    PHOTOGRAPHIES ONZE ARTISTES DU CANADA
    Prod: Diane Poitras
    Dir: Hermenegilde Chiasson
    Prod. Co: NFB
    
    SONGS IN STONE: AN ARCTIC JOURNEY HOME
    Prod: Peter d'Entremont
    Dir: John Houston
    Prod. Co: Triad Film Production Ltd.
    
    TALL TALES FROM THE LONG CORNER
    Prod: Gordon Henderson
    Dir: Liam Órinn
    Prod. Co: 90th Parallel Film & Television Production Ltd.
    


CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION
Sponsored by Shaw Children’s Programming Initiative

    
    CUCKOO, MR. EDGAR
    Prod: Therese Descary
    Dir: Pierre M. Trudeau
    Prod. Co: NFB
    
    DEGAS AND THE DANCER
    Prod: David Devine/Richard Mozer
    Dir: David Devine
    Prod. Co: Devine Entertainment Corporation 
    
    FAIS SEMBLANT QUE TV M'AIMES
    Prod: Amazone Films Inc.
    Dir: Jeannine Gagne
    Prod. Co: Amazone Films
    
    MARY CASSATT: AMERICAN IMPRESSIONIST
    Prod: David Devine/Richard Mozer
    Dir: Richard Mozer
    Prod. Co: Devine Entertainment Corporation
    
    PIT PONY - Ep #122: HOMECOMING
    Prod: Andrew Cochran
    Dir: Mike Clattenburg
    Prod. Co: Cochran Entertainment Inc.
    


COMEDY
Sponsored by The Comedy Network

    
    BLACKFLY
    Prod: Charles Bishop
    Dir: David Storey
    Prod. Co: Salter Street Films
    
    JIMMY PACHECO
    Prod: Maria Ricossa
    Dir: John Bourgeois
    Prod. Co: Last Laff Ltd.
    
    LE P'TIT VARIUS
    Prod: Andre Theberge/Andre Veronneau
    Dir: Alain Jacques
    Prod. Co: Productions Magellan
    
    RUSTY
    Prod: Leorra Newman
    Dir: Jeremy Hindle
    Prod. Co: Mental Block Inc.
    
    SALAMI HEAVEN
    Prod: Sue Riedl/Carolyn Wong
    Dir: Sue Riedl
    Prod. Co: Hollyhock Productions
    
    THE DAILY BLADE
    Prod: David Coole
    Dir: Ron Murphy
    Prod. Co: Jigsaw Pictures Ltd.
    


COMMERCIAL

    
    EGYPTIAN ART IN THE AGE OF THE PYRAMIDS
    Prod: Daniel Hill
    Dir: Robert Crossman
    Prod. Co: Paulus Film Group
    
    MOMMA
    Prod: Simon Dekker
    Dir: Gregory Sheppard
    Prod. Co: White Iron Productions
    
    SASK POWER SAFETY CAMPAIGN: THE SNOFFLE
    Prod: Devin DeWalt
    Dir: Rob King
    Prod. Co: Minds Eye Pictures
    
    SASK TEL MOBILITY: LAUNDROMAT
    Prod: Kevin DeWalt
    Dir: Rob King
    Prod. Co: Minds Eye Pictures
    
    WE BRING RACING TO LIFE
    Prod: Simon Dekker
    Dir: Rico Labbe
    Prod. Co: White Iron Productions
    


COMMUNITY CABLE

    
    AT WORK AND PLAY - SUMMER FUN
    Prod/Dir: Sandra Sawatzky
    Prod. Co: Shaw Communications
    
    BEHIND THE CHUTES
    Prod/Dir: Randy Clarke
    Prod. Co: Cable Regina
    
    E-CLIPS #154
    Prod/Dir: Nova Herman
    Prod. Co: Cable Regina
    
    REGINA FOLK FESTIVAL  "THIRTY SOMETHING"
    Prod: Gursh Madhur
    Dir: Grant Glasser
    Prod. Co: Cable Regina
    


DOCUMENTARY GENERAL SUBJECT
Sponsored by Arts &Entertainment

    
    AND SO TO BED
    Prod: Kent Martin
    Dir: Jeff McKay
    Prod. Co: NFB
    
    DAI VERNON - THE SPIRIT OF MAGIC
    Prod: Patricia Phillips
    Dir: Daniel Zuckerbrot
    Prod. Co: Great North Productions
    
    JAVA JIVE
    Prod: Selwyn Jacob
    Dir: David Ozier
    Prod. Co: NFB
    
    LIFE & TIMES: TIMOTHY FINDLEY
    Prod: Diane Ngui-Yen/Olenka Demianchud
    Dir: Diane Ngui-Yen
    Prod. Co: CBC
    
    UNTANGLING THE MIND - THE LEGACY OF DR. HEINZ LEHMANN
    Prod: Catherine Mullins
    Dir: Tom Puchniak
    Prod. Co: Green Lion Productions
    
    VOYAGE AU NORD DU MONDE
    Prod: Andre Gladu
    Dir: Hugo Latulippe
    Prod. Co: NFB
    
    

Moving crates
move

Related Move Articles

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Jan 232013

actors
actor

Halloween Sgarabusen – Comacchio (FE)
rappresentazione de "La calata celtica"

Cass
BEST OF THE FESTIVAL
Sponsored by Morris Industries Ltd.
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Sponsored by Playback
Prod: Matt Gallagher/Lisa Taylor/Michael Allcock
Dir: Matt Gallagher
Prod. Co: Gallagher Productions
2305 – 65 Broadway Ave.
Toronto, ON M4P 1T9
(416) 481-0576

MY FATHER’S HANDS
BEST DRAMA
David Sutherland for BEST DIRECTION
Sponsored by NORMAN JEWISON YORKTOWN PRODUCTIONS
Ardon Bess for PERFORMANCE BY MALE
Sponsored by Partners in Motion
David Sutherland – WINNER OF THE SUPERCHANNEL SCRIPT CASH AWARD OF $ 1000
Sponsored by SUPERCHANNEL
Prod: Jen Holness
Dir: David Sutherland
Prod. Co: Hungry Eyes/Film Food
275 King St. E Ste. 274
Toronto, ON M5A 1K2
(416) 955-0110
hungryff@interlog.com

BY THIS PARTING
Kita No Taiko Drum Ensemble for
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
BEST EXPERIMENTAL
Prod/Dir: Mieko Ouchi
Prod. Co: Mad Shadow Films Co.
7437-106 St.
Edmonton, AB T6E 4W1
(780) 432-9169
palourde@ecn.ab.ca

DEGAS AND THE DANCER
Cameron Porteous for BEST ART DIRECTION
BEST CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION
Sponsored by SHAW CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING INITIATIVE
Prod: David Devine/Richard Mozer
Dir: David Devine
Prod. Co: Devine Entertainment Corporation
2 Berkeley St. Ste. 504
Toronto, ON M5A 2W3
(416) 364-2282
devinent@interlog.com

FIRE AND ICE – THE ROCKET RICHARD RIOT
BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY
Sponsored by HISTORY TELEVISION
Daniel A. Vermette for BEST SOUND
Prod: Arnie Gelbart
Dir: Brian McKenna
Prod. Co: Galafilm Inc./Barna Alper Productions Inc.
5643 Clark St. Ste. 300
Montreal, PQ H2T 2V5
(514) 273-4252
galafilm@galafilm.ca

THE GRAND EVENT – THE CALGARY STAMPEDE
BEST INDUSTRIAL/PROMOTIONAL
Prod: Simon Dekker
Dir: Rico Labbe
Prod. Co: White Iron Productions
533 – 1201 5 St. SW
Calgary, AB T2R 0Y6
(403) 298-4700
sdekker@whiteiron.com

T’LINA: THE RENDERING OF WEALTH
Doug Sjoquist for BEST VIDEOGRAPHY
Prod: Cari Green/Barb Cranmer
Dir: Barb Cranmer
Prod. Co: Nimpkish Wind Productions Inc.
107 – 2772 Spruce St.
Vancouver, BC V6H 2R2
(604) 731-8044
cari_green@telus.net

MY GRANDMOTHER IRONED THE KING’S SHIRTS
BEST ANIMATION
Prod: Marcy Page/Lars Tommerbakke
Dir: Torill Kove
Prod. Co: Studio Magica/NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9806
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

LAND OF THE ICE BEAR
BEST SCIENCE/NATURE
Prod: Albert Karvonen/Jerry Krepakevich
Dir: Andrew Manske/Albert Karvonen
Prod. Co: Karvonen Films Ltd.
2001 – 91 Ave.
Edmonton, AB T6P 1L1
(780) 467-7167
films@karvonenfilms.com

LOVE LEAVES SOMEONE BEHIND
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Prod: Cirque du Soleil Inc.
Dir: Lyne Charlebois
Prod. Co: Cirque du Soleil Inc.
8400 2nd Ave.
Montreal, PQ H1Z 4M6
(514) 723-7646

DIARY OF AN ALIEN
Tony Nichols for BEST EDITING
Prod: Tony Nichols
Dir: Ellen Raine Scott
Prod. Co: Codependent Films/LightRoom
1104 – 1200 Alberni St.
Vancouver, BC V6E 4N5
(604) 733-5977
films@codependent.com

BROAD BEANS
BEST INTERNATIONAL DRAMA
Prod/Dir: Konstantia Kontaxis
Prod. Co: Konstantia Kontaxis
3 – 603 N. Cayuga St.
Ithaca, NY 14850
(607) 272-3273
dia@freudian.com

SONGS IN STONE: AN ARCTIC JOURNEY HOME
BEST ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT
Sponsored by SASKPOWER
Prod: Peter d’Entremont
Dir: John Houston
Prod. Co: Triad Film Productions Ltd.
431 – 1657 Barrington St.
Halifax, NS B3J 2A1
(902) 422-7174
triadfilms@sprint.ca

E-CLIPS #154
BEST COMMUNITY CABLE
Sponsored by LIFE NETWORK
Prod/Dir: Nova Herman
Prod. Co: Access Communications
2250 Park St.
Regina, SK S4N 7K7
(306) 569-3510
e-clips@accesscomm.ca

MOMMA
BEST COMMERCIAL UNDER 30 MINUTES
Prod: Simon Dekker
Dir: Gregory Sheppard
Prod. Co: White Iron Productions
533 – 1201 5 St. SW
Calgary, AB T2R 0Y6
(403) 298-4700
sdekker@whiteiron.com

UNWANTED SOLDIERS
WINNER OF THE ANTOINETTE NETTIE KRYSKI CASH AWARD OF $ 500
Prod: Karen King
Dir: Jari Osborne
Prod. Co: NFB
3155, Cote-de Liesse
Montreal, PQ H2J 1P5
(514) 283-9316

DEFINING CANADA
BEST MULTIMEDIA CD ROM/WEBSITE
Sponsored by SASKTEL
Prod. Co: Munro Multimedia/NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9806
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

UNTANGLING THE MIND – THE LEGACY OF DR. HEINZ LEHMANN
BEST DOCUMENTARY GENERAL SUBJECT
Sponsored by ART & ENTERTAINMENT
Prod: Catherine Mullins
Dir: Tom Puchniak
Prod. Co: Green Lion Productions
20223 Lakeshore Rd.
Baie d’Urfe, PQ H9X 1P9
(514) 457-5555
mullins@total.net

LOYALTIES
BEST MULTICULTURAL/RACE RELATIONS
Sponsored by MULTICULTURAL COUNCIL OF SK/
YORKTON DISTRICT MULTICULTURAL COUNCIL
Prod/Dir: Lesley Ann Patten
Prod. Co: Ziji
1657 Barrington St. Ste. 422
Halifax, NS B3J 2A1
(902) 425-5001
lpatten@ibm.net

OF HOPSCOTCH AND LITTLE GIRLS
BEST DOCUMENTARY SOCIAL
Sponsored by REEL WEST
Prod: Marcel Simard/Monique Simard/Nicole Lamoth
Dir: Marquise Lepage
Prod. Co: Les Production Virage Inc./NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9806
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

LE P’TIT VARIUS
BEST COMEDY
Sponsored by THE COMEDY NETWORK
Prod: Andre Theberge/Andre Veronneau
Dir: Alain Jacques
Prod. Co: Productions Magellan
4411 rue Saint-Denis Bur 313
Montreal, PQ H2J 2L2
(514) 287-9550
andre.theberg@openface.ca

PATTI BURNS
Miranda Black for PERFORMANCE BY FEMALE
Sponsored by PARTNERS IN MOTION
Prod/Dir: Michael Souther
Prod. Co: Elemental Films
11 Alhart Dr.
Toronto, ON M9V 2M8
(416) 587-0295
south@sympatico.ca

RIBBON OF STEEL
BEST EDUCATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL
WINNER OF THE SCN ELIZABETH LOWRY CASH
WARD OF $ 500
Sponsored by SCN
Prod: Jack Stuart
Dir: Jack Stuart/Shael Gelfand
Prod. Co: White Iron Productions
533 – 1201 5 St. SW
Calgary, AB T2R 0Y6
(403) 298-4700
sdekker@whiteiron.com

WAR DOGS
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MINUTES
Sponsored by THE DISCOVERY CHANNEL
Prod: Gary R. Benz/Jeff Bennett/George Hock/John Carney/John Drimmer/Tim Prokop
Dir: William Bison
Prod. Co: GRB Entertainment
13400 Riverside Dr. Ste. 300
Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
(818) 728-7600
kaitz@net.vision.net.il

ELECTRUM
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY UNDER 30 MINUTES
Sponsored by THE DISCOVERY CHANNEL
Prod/Dir: Alberta Chu
Prod. Co: Advancing Scientific Knowledge
974 Las Lomas Ave.
Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
(310) 459-6957
asktv@futureculture.org

FROM THE INSIDE/OUT!
WINNER OF THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD KATHLEEN SHANNON CASH AWARD OF $ 1000
Prod: BC Self Advocacy Foundation
Dir: Lorna Boschman
Prod. Co: Big B Productions
1718 Victoria Dr.
Vancouver, BC V5N 4J8
(604) 253-6792
psim@istar.ca

DAISY
BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN CASH AWARD OF $ 750
Sponsored by SASKFILM
Prod: Loreena Weideman/Hildy Bowen/Dianne Ouellette
Dir: Dianne Ouellette
Prod. Co: BOW Productions
c/o Saskatchewan Filmpool Cooperative
301-1822 Scarth St
Regina, SK S4P 2G3
(306) 525-8627 — douellette@sk.sympatico.ca
(306) 757-3622 — lweideman@accesscomm.ca

Rusty
Best Cinematography
Prod:Leorra Newman
Dir: Jeremy Hindle
Prod. Co:Mental Block Inc.
98 Palmerston Ave
Toronto, ON M6J 2J1
(416) 603-0221
roly@interlog.com

CUCKOO, MR. EDGAR
JURY AWARD
Prod: Therese Descary
Dir: Pierre M. Trudeau
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155, Cote-de Liesse
Montreal, PQ H2J 1P5
(T) (514) 283-9316
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

WHERE ANGELS WEEP
JURY AWARD
Prod/Dir: Michael C. Neitzel
Prod. Co: Pacific Television & Film
1294 Charter Hill Dr.
Coquitlam, BC V3E 1P2
(604) 944-1472
pacifictv@direct.ca

DAI VERNON – THE SPIRIT OF MAGIC
JURY AWARD
Prod: Patricia Phillips
Dir: Daniel Zuckerbrot
Prod. Co: Great North Productions
3720 – 76 Ave.
Edmonton, AB T2B 2N9
(780) 440-2022
gnp@greatnorth.ab.ca

DIARY OF AN ALIEN
JURY AWARD
Prod: Tony Nichols
Dir: Ellen Raine Scott
Prod. Co: Codependent Films/LightRoom
1104 – 1200 Alberni St.
Vancouver, BC V6E 4N5
(604) 733-5977
films@codependent.com

RUSTY
JURY AWARD
Prod: Leorra Newman
Dir: Jeremy Hindle
Prod. Co: Mental Block Inc.
98 Palmerston Ave.
Toronto, ON M6J 2J1
(416) 603-0221
roly@interlog.com

actors
actor

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Jan 222013

Iso 400 Grain and Border from Agfa APX, use and have fun, you film fakers!
film

This photographic masterpiece is a scanned 35mm negative from an Agfa APX 400 B&W negative film.

The Agfa film has beautiful grain which I find hard to duplicate using the usual Photoshop filters. So if you really must fake the grain of film, feel free to apply this.

Use: Just downsize or upsize your smooth digital pic to a width of 3437 pixels, put this on top and set blend mode accordingly – overlay gives a subtle effect, linear light a strong one. This works best for cameras that have the 2:3 format of film, sorry Olympus and P&S users.

If you group the grain layer with a "Levels…" adjustment layer in Photoshop or Photoshop Elements, you can dial in the amount of grain and the lightness by moving the black and white point.

DOCUMENTARY HISTORY
Sponsored by History Television

    
    A SOLDIER'S VOICE
    Prod: Bridget Lee
    Dir: Chris Triffo
    Prod. Co: Chris Triffo
    
    BEHIND ENEMY LINES
    Prod/Dir: Felice Gorica
    Prod. Co: Gorica Productions
    
    FIRE AND ICE - THE ROCKET RICHARD RIOT
    Prod: Arnie Gelbart
    Dir: Brian McKenna
    Prod. Co: Galafilm Inc./Barna Alper Production Inc.
    
    NANJING NIGHTMARES
    Prod: Gerald Sperling/Murray MacDonald
    Dir: Guo Fangfang
    Prod. Co: 4 Square Productions/Jiangsu Television Station
    
    THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE SUFFRAGISTS OF NEWFOUNDLAND
    Prod: Marian Frances White/N.White
    Dir: Greg Malone
    Prod. Co: Codlessco Ltd.
    
    UNWANTED SOLDIERS
    Prod: Karen King
    Dir: Jari Osborne
    Prod. Co: NFB
    


INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MIN
Sponsored by The Discovery Channel

    
    EYEWITNESS
    Prod/Dir: Bert Van Bork
    Prod. Co: Marbert Art Foundation
    
    ICECAP
    Prod/Dir: Steen Andersen
    Prod. Co: DR TV International Sales
    
    JERUSALEM SYNDROME
    Prod: Nadav Schirman
    Dir: Erin Sax
    Prod. Co: Jerusalem Capital Studio Production
    
    THE SECOND WORLD WAR IN COLOUR:  TRIUMPH AND DESPAIR
    Prod: Stewart Binns/Lucy Carter/Alastair Laurence
    Prod. Co: TWI/Carlton Co-Production 
    
    WAR DOGS
    Prod: Gary R. Benz/Jeff Bennett/George Hock/ JohnCarney/John Drimmer
    Dir: William Bison
    Prod. Co: GRB Entertainment
    


DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Sponsored by Playback

    
    CASS
    Prod: Matt Gallagher/Lisa Taylor/Michael Allcock
    Dir: Matt Gallagher
    Prod. Co: Gallagher Productions 
    
    DIARY OF AN ALIEN
    Prod: Tony Nichols/Dean Sawatzky
    Dir: Ellen Raine Scott
    Prod. Co: Codependent Films/LightRoom
    
    LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN PLANT FOOD
    Prod: David Gray
    Dir: SIA
    Prod. Co: CBC
    
    POCKET DESERT: CONFESSIONS OF A SNAKE KILLER
    Prod: George Johnson
    Dir: Teresa Marshall/ Craig Berggold
    Production Co: NFB
    
    RAINMAKERS GUATEMALA - The story of Jesus
    Prod: Robbie Hart/Luc Cote
    Dir: Robbie Hart
    Prod. Co: Adobe Production International
    


DOCUMENTARY SOCIAL

    
    EACH OF US HAS A NAME
    Prod/Dir: Arnie Zipursky/Fern Levitt
    Prod. Co: Cambium Film & Video Production Ltd.
    
    FROM THE INSIDE/OUT!
    Prod: BC Self Advocacy Foundation
    Dir: Lorna Boschman
    Prod. Co: Big B Productions 
    
    GANGS, LA  LOI  DE  LA  RUE
    Prod/Dir: Isaac Isitan
    Prod. Co: Les Production  ISCA
    
    OF HOPSCOTCH AND LITTLE GIRLS
    Prod: Marcel Simard/ Monique Simard (Production  Virage) Nicole Lamoth(NFB)
    Dir: Marquise Lepage
    Prod. Co: Les Prod Virage Inc/ NFB
    
    T'LINA: THE RENDERING OF WEALTH
    Prod: Cari Green/Barb Cranmer
    Dir: Barb Cranmer
    Prod. Co: Nimpkish Wind Production  Inc.
    


INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY UNDER 30 MIN
Sponsored by The Discovery Channel

    
    EAT-MATE-DIE - The Lives of Insects
    Prod: Ganglion Films
    Dir: Daniel Breton
    Prod. Co: Ganglion Films
    
    ELECTRUM
    Prod/Dir:  Alberta Chu
    Prod. Co: Advancing Scientific Knowledge
    
    THE CRYSTAL PHOTOGRAPHER
    Prod/Dir: T & T Dreijer
    Prod. Co: T & T Dreijer
    


DRAMA

    
    EXHUMING TYLER
    Prod: Charlene Olson
    Dir: Merlin Dervisevic
    Prod. Co: Canadian Film Centre
    
    LA PROMESSE
    Prod: Patricia Chica/Martin Lord
    Dir: Patricia Chica
    Prod. Co: Flirt Films
    
    MY FATHER'S HANDS
    Prod: Jen Holness
    Dir: David Sutherland
    Prod. Co: Hungry Eyes/Film Food
    
    NEW NEIGHBOURS
    Prod/Dir: Anita McGee
    Prod. Co: Kickham Productions 
    
    THE STRANGE CASE OF BUNNY WEEQUOD
    Prod: Gerry Flahive and John Roy
    Dir: Steve Van Denzen
    Prod. Co: Cool Native Productions NFB
    


EDUCATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL
Sponsored by SCN

    
    BEYOND MEDICINE
    Prod: Bridget Lee
    Dir: Chris Triffo/Michelle Wong
    Prod. Co: Partners in Motion
    
    COLTS TO VIETNAM
    Prod/Dir: Beverley Reid
    Prod. Co: Coming Home Films Inc.
    
    IT ONLY TAKES A MOMENT
    Prod/Dir: Scott Powell
    Prod. Co: Visual Productions
    
    OFF THE MAP - PAPUA NEW GUINEA
    Prod: Felice Gorica
    Dir: Douglas Spencer
    Prod. Co: DBS - Gorica Productions
    
    RIBBON OF STEEL
    Prod: Jack Stuart
    Dir: Jack Stuart/Shael Gelfand
    Prod. Co: White Iron Productions
    


EXPERIMENTAL

    
    BROTHER & SISTERS
    Prod/Dir: Istvan Kantor
    Prod. Co: Istvan Kantor
    
    BY THIS PARTING
    Prod/Dir: Mieko Ouchi
    Prod. Co: Mad Shadow Films Inc.
    
    HOSPITAL FRAGMENTS
    Prod/Dir: Guy Maddin
    Prod. Co: Winnipeg Film Group
    
    MANIFESTINY
    Prod: Laurie Pearson/Terry Steyn
    Dir: Terry Steyn
    Prod. Co: Swirling Storm Productions  Inc.
    
    STARING AT A FEARFUL OCEAN
    Prod: Kate Holowach
    Dir: Norm Fassbender
    Prod. Co: Blue Sky Communications Inc.
    
    

Cattails on Film
film

More cattails. This time on film. I like this better. This is from a rangefinder and I have to say that I’ve decided that I really don’t like using this type of camera. I like seeing thru the lens much better. Maybe I could get used to it. It’s great for street photography, which I don’t do much of, but honestly, I just don’t like them much.

Minolta Hi-Matic 7SII
Rokkor 45mm f/1.7
Portra 400

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Jan 212013

Actors
actor

Show presented at the "Ecole Jean-de-Brébeuf" in Quebec City by the students of the "Pied-sur-scène" group. BLACK VERSION May 2011

Canada’s Golden Sheaf Awards
2001 Winners

Out Of The Fire
BEST OF THE FESTIVAL
Sponsored by Morris Industries
Shelley Saywell for BEST DIRECTION for a Documentary
Sponsored by The Norman Jewison Foundation
Brian Wall for ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY
Sponsored by History Television
Prod/Dir: Shelley Saywell
Prod. Co: Bishari Film Productions, Inc.
130 Spadina Ave.
Toronto, ON M5V 2L4
(T) (416) 504-2610
(F) (416) 504-9342
bishari@inforamp.net

13 Seconds: The Kent State Shootings
Trevor Aikman for BEST EDITING
BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN CASH AWARD OF $ 750
Sponsored by SaskFilm
Trevor Aikman for BEST SOUND
Prod: Ron Goetz
Dir: Chris Triffo
Prod. Co: Partners In Motion
2704 10th Ave.
Regina, SK S4T 1E9
(T) (306) 545-2228
(F) (306) 569-9616
partners@sk.sympatico.ca

Moon Palace
David Weaver for BEST DIRECTION for a Drama
Sponsored by The Norman Jewison Foundation
Henry Chan for BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by Partners In Motion
BEST DRAMA
Prod: Tashi Bieler
Dir: David Weaver
Prod: Co: Momentum Productions
52 Churchill Ave.
Toronto, ON M6J 2B4
(T) (416) 534-2542
momentumpro@mac.com

Dinner at the Edge
Kathleen Climie for BEST ART DIRECTION
Prod: Sean Carley / Jennifer Kawaja / Anita Lee / Julia Sereny
Dir: David New
Prod. Co: Sienna Films Inc.
110 Spadina Ave., Suite 800
Toronto, ON M5V 2K4
(T) (416) 703-1126
(F) (416) 703-8825
sienna@istar.ca

A Feeling Called Glory
Shauna Kain for BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by Partners In Motion
Coreen Mayrs for BEST SCRIPT
Sponsored by Movie Central
Prod/Dir: Coreen Mayrs
Prod. Co: Cracked Pot Films
9/120 Brooksbank Ave.
North Vancouver, BC V7J 3S5
(T) (604) 983-5675
(F) (604) 983-5671
cmayrs@aol.com

Seven Storeys
Peter Reusch for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Prod/Dir: Boris Ivanov
Prod. Co: Interfilm Productions Inc.
304-1515 West Hastings
Vancouver, BC V6G 3G6
(T) (604) 290-3002
(F) (604) 899-4353
binterfilm@hotmail.com

Rêveries
Mike Ouellette for BEST VIDEOGRAPHY
Prod/Dir: Jean Patenaude
Prod. Co: Sharing Visions/Rêveries Inc.
Unit 13 – 9353 – 50th St.
Edmonton, AB T6B 2L5
(T) (780) 461-9465
(F) (780) 461-0657
jpatenau@connect.ab.ca

Question de Taille
THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD KATHLEEN SHANNON CASH AWARD OF $ 1000
Prod: Roch Brunette
Dir: Guilhem Rondot
Prod. Co: Productions Roch Brunette
13 Dumas St.
Hull, PQ J8Y 2M4
(T) (819) 770-6500
(F) (819) 770-7551
roch@prb.ca

Northrop Frye: A Love Story
WINNER OF THE ANTOINETTE NETTIE KRYSKI CASH AWARD OF $ 500
Prod: Patricia Phillips / Carrie Madu
Dir: Daniel Zuckerbrot
Prod. Co: Great North Productions
3720 – 76 Ave.
Edmonton, AB T6B 2N9
(T) (780) 440-2022
(F) (780) 440-3400
claire.verret@greatnorth.ab.ca

The Boy Who Saw The Iceberg /
Le Garcon Qui A Vu L’Iceberg

BEST ANIMATION
Prod: Marcy Page
Dir: Paul Driessen
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(T) (514) 283-9806
(F) (514) 496-1895
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

Studio: The Life and Times of Alex Colville
BEST ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT
Prod/Dir: Andrew Gregg
Prod. Co: 90th Parallel Film & Television
112 Parliament St.
Toronto, ON M5A 2Y8
(T) (416) 364-9090
(F) (416) 364-0580
scuffe@istar.ca

From Far Away
BEST CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION
Sponsored by Shaw Children’s Programming Initiative
Prod: Michael Fukushima
Dir: Shira Avni / Serene El-Haj Daoud
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(T) (514) 283-9806
(F) (514) 496-1895
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

The Lost Bundefjord Expedition
BEST COMEDY
Sponsored by Comedy Network
Prod/Dir: Matt Holm
Prod. Co: Winnipeg Film Group
100 Arthur St. #304
Winnipeg, MB R3B 1H3
(T) (204) 925-3452
(F) (204) 942-6799
marlene@winnipegfilmgroup.mb.ca

Saskatchewan Crop Insurance:Hail Damage
BEST COMMERCIAL
Prod: Dave Gillespie
Dir: Bill Stampe
Prod. Co: The Marketing Den
3002 Louise Street #3
Saskatoon, SK S7J 3L8
(T) (306) 373-6233
(F) (306) 373-3778
marketingden@marketingden.com

Guelph: City of Opportunity
BEST COMMUNITY CABLE
Sponsored by Life Network
Prod: Christopher Doty
Prod. Co: Rogers Television
130 Silvercreek Pkwy.
Guelph, ON N1H 7Y5
(T) 888-894-1172
(F) 888-329-0329
guelphtv@rci.rogers.com

Breakaway: A Tale of Two Survivors
BEST DOCUMENTARY GENERAL SUBJECT
Sponsored by Arts & Entertainment
Prod: Mathew Welsh / Johanna Eliot
Dir: Mathew Welsh
Prod. Co: Alchemy Notion Pictures Inc.
1952 Beech St.
Halifax, NS B3H 4B8
(T) (902) 425-4222
(F) (902) 425-6697
mathew@ns.sympatico.ca

Dark Intent / L’Idee Noire
BEST DOCUMENTARY SOCIAL
Sponsored by Reel West
Prod: Nicole Lamothe
Dir: Mireille Dansereau
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(T) (514) 283-9806
(F) (514) 496-1895
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

On the Road Again: Pecker Hardware
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Sponsored by Playback
Prod: Malcom Hamilton
Prod. Co: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
P.O. Box 3220, Stn. C
Ottawa, ON K1Y 1E4
(T) (613) 724-5613
(F) (613) 724-5577
otra@ottawa.cbc.ca

Britain at War in Colour: Unknown Warriors
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MINUTES
Sponsored by The Discovery Channel
Prod/Dir: Lucy Carter
Prod. Co: Trans World International
5th Fl., Axis Centre Building, Hogarth Business Park,
Burlington Lane, London W4 2TH ENGLAND
(T) (44) 208-233-5300
(F) (44) 208-233-5301
sbinns@imgworld.com

Clay People
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY UNDER 30 MINUTES
Sponsored by The Discovery Channel
Prod: Oliver Stankovic / Antarorova Lepa
Dir: Oliver Stankovic
Prod. Co: Solt
Drziceva 4
11 000 Belgrade, SERBIA
(T) (381) 11404-315
(F) (381) 11402-063
solt@eunet.yu

Darren’s Day
BEST EDUCATIONAL / INSTRUCTIONAL
Sponsored by SCN
Prod: Jim MacQuarrie
Prod. Co: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
541 Portage Ave.
Winnipeg, MB R3B 2G1
(T) (204) 788-3035
(F) (204) 788-3065
countrycanada@cbc.ca

When I was Seven
BEST EXPERIMENTAL
Prod: Andrea Bastin
Dir: Jessica Bradford
Prod. Co: Girls On Film Productions
RR #1, Box 113
Bowen Island, BC V0N 1G0
(T) (604) 733-3907
(F) (604) 733-1973
ab_dgp@imag.net

Celebrate the Dream
BEST INDUSTRIAL / PROMOTIONAL
Prod/Dir: Darlene Mulligan
Prod. Co: Chikak Communications
316 St. Mary’s Rd.
Winnipeg, MB R2M 1J8
(T) (204) 237-1170
(F) (204) 233-5562
darlene@visualmktg.com

Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids: The New Nanny
BEST INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION
Prod: Sara & Simon Bor / Jamie Rix
Dir: Sara & Simon Bor / J. Clive Hedges
Prod. Co: Honeycomb Animation
Berkeley House, 27 High St.
London, ENGLAND EX15 1AB
(T) (44) 1884-839202
(F) (44) 1884-839212
simon&sara@honeycombents.demon.co.uk

The Chromium Hook
BEST INTERNATIONAL DRAMA
Prod: Ace Allgood
Dir: James Stanger
Prod. Co: Channel Z
2416 East 43rd St.
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55406 USA
(T) (612) 791-0250
(F) (612) 724-5212
hook@chromiumhook.com

Who Is Albert Woo?
BEST MULTICULTURAL / RACE RELATIONS
Sponsored by Multicultural Council Of Saskatchewan / Yorkton and District Multicultural Council
Prod: Germaine Y.G. Wong
Dir: Hunt Hoe
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(T) (514) 283-9806
(F) (514) 496-1895
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

Story Quest
BEST MULTIMEDIA
Sponsored by SaskTel
Prod/Dir: Leif Storm Kaldor
Prod. Co: Tyndal Stone Media
806 Victoria Ave.
Regina, SK S4N 0R6
(T) (306) 584-7331
(F) (306) 525-1204
lstrom@tyndal.com

Everything Kills Me
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Prod: Alex Appel
Dir: Park Bench
Prod. Co: Toothin Productions
44 Beverley St.
Toronto, ON M5T 1X9
(T) (416) 598-9328
(F) (416) 598-9328
parkus@sympatico.ca

Cosmic Link
BEST SCIENCE / NATURE
Sponsored by SaskPower
Prod: Eric Michel
Dir: Catherine Fol
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(T) (514) 283-9806
(F) (514) 496-1895
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

Argentina’s Dirty War
JURY AWARD
Prod: Alan Mendelsohn
Dir: Nadine Pequeneza
Prod. Co: Barna-Alper/Connections Prods.
366 Adelaide St. W., Suite 700
Toronto, ON M5V 1R9
(T) (416) 979-0676
(F) (416)979-7476

Hollow Water
JURY AWARD
Prod: Joe MacDonald
Dir: Bonnie Dickie
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(T) (514) 283-9806
(F) (514) 496-1895
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

Language of Love
JURY AWARD
Prod: Brent Kawchuk
Dir: Grant Harvey / Brent Kawchuk
Prod. Co: Combustion Inc.
108, 1215 – 13th St. SE
Calgary, AB T2G 3J4
(P) (403) 228-1133
(F) (403) 228-1369
combustion@cadvision.com

Missed
JURY AWARD
Prod/Dir: Melanie Jeffrey
Prod. Co: Rockin’ Babe Productions
8-70 Walmer Rd.
Toronto, ON M5R 2X7
(T) (416) 587-6511
melaniejeffrey@attcanada.net

The Lines I Draw Upon My Body
JURY AWARD
Prod/Dir: Jody Franklin
Prod. Co: (r)evolution media
2633 Victoria Dr.
Vancouver, BC V5N 4L3
(T) (604) 707-0388
revmed@intergate.ca

Actors
actor

Show presented at the "Ecole Jean-de-Brébeuf" in Quebec City by the students of the "Pied-sur-scène" group. BLACK VERSION May 2011

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Jan 192013

Film in Transit
film

Large View: www.flickr.com/photos/brandoncwarren/5751130432/in/photos…

This is from a very old film/print processing lab in downtown Asheboro on Sunset. I don’t know if the place is even functioning anymore, but all the stuff is still in the storefront.

This was just a photoscouting shot that I did while I was walking around Asheboro with Holly Mann.

I’ll be back to the animal theme tomorrow.

Everyone let me know what you think of this, not 100% sold on it yet.

Canada’s Golden Sheaf Awards
2002 Winners

HEROINES
BEST OF THE FESTIVAL
BEST DOCUMENTARY GENERAL SUBJECT
Sponsored by A & E
Brian Johnson for BEST VIDEOGRAPHY
John Korsrud for BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD KATHLEEN SHANNON CASH AWARD OF $ 1000

Prod/Dir: Stan Feingold
Prod. Co: Heroines Productions Inc.
500 – 56 East 2nd Ave
Vancouver, BC V5T 1B1
(T) (604) 688-3937 (F) (604) 688-3977
kdick@theeyes.ca

BABA’S HOUSE
BEST DRAMA
Shandi Mitchell for BEST SCRIPT
Sponsored by Movie Central
Stan Barua for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Prod: Barbara Badessi / Shandi Mitchell
Dir: Shandi Mitchell
Prod: Co: Flashfire Productions Inc.
5600 Sackville St. #212
Halifax, NS B3J 3E9
(T) (902) 420-4562 (F) (902)420-4460
flashfire@supercity.ns.ca

GLASSES
BEST ANIMATION

Prod: Marcy Page
Dir: Brian Duchscherer
Prod. Co: National Film Board of Canada
3155 Côte de Liesse
St. Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(T) (514) 283-9805 (F) (514) 496-1895
festivals@nfb.ca

LA PREMIÈRE FOIS
BEST EXPERIMENTAL
Isabelle Guérard for BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by Partners in Motion
Robert Newton for BEST EDITING

Prod/Dir: Claude Paré
Prod. Co: Luna Productions Inc.
287 Gardenville
Longueuil, PQ J4H 2H4
(T) (514) 893-4028
cldpare@videotron.ca

JOSEPH GIUNTA: A SILENT TRIUMPH
BEST ARTS / ENTERTAINMENT
Pepita Ferrari for BEST DIRECTION – DOCUMENTARY
Sponsored by The Norman Jewison Foundation

Prod/Dir: Pepita Ferrari
Prod. Co: Films Piche Ferrari Inc.
5448 Ave. de L’Esplanade
Montreal, PQ H2T 2Z7
(T) (514) 279-2336 (F) (514) 279-5308

CHRISTMAS AT WAPOS BAY
BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN CASH AWARD OF $ 750
Sponsored by SaskFilm

Prod/Dir: Dennis Jackson
Prod. Co: Dark Thunder Productions
1537 Hnatyshyn Avenue
Saskatoon, Sk. S7L 4G6
(T) (306) 384-3412 (F) (306) 384-3412
dennis.jackson@sk.sympatico.ca

CHRISTMAS AT WAPOS BAY /
MYTH QUEST – EPISODE #1 – MINOTAUR

TIED FOR BEST CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION
Sponsored by Shaw Children’s Programming Initiative

Christmas at Wapos Bay
Prod/Dir: Dennis Jackson
Prod. Co: Dark Thunder Productions
1537 Hnatyshyn Avenue
Saskatoon, Sk. S7L 4G6
(T) (306) 384-3412 (F) (306) 384-3412
dennis.jackson@sk.sympatico.ca

MythQuest; Episode #1 – Minotaur
Prod: Ray Sager / Knut Winkler
Dir: Paul Schneider
Prod. Co: Minds Eye Pictures
2201 – 11th Avenue, 3rd Floor, West Wing
Regina, SK S4P 0J8
(T) (306) 359-7618 (F) (306) 359-3466
epoier@mindseyepictures.com

A MAN’S LIFE
BEST COMEDY

Prod: Shannon Farr
Dir: Paul Quarrington
Prod. Co: Moondog Film Company Inc.
60 Pauline Ave., Main Flr.
Toronto, ON M6H 3M8
(T) (416) 530-7667 (F) (416) 532-6464
sfarr@interlog.com

TOASTER
BEST COMMERCIAL

Prod: Gary Niesner
Dir: Chris Triffo
Prod. Co: Partners in Motion
2704-10th Ave.
Regina, SK S4T 1E9
(T) (306) 545-2228 (F) (306) 569-9616
partners@sk.sympatico.ca

MADAM MAYOR: The Life and Times of
Hurricane Hazel

BEST COMMUNITY CABLE
Sponsored by Life Network

Prod: Jake Dheer
Prod. Co: Rogers Television
3573 Wolfedale Rd
Mississauga, ON L5C 3T6
(T) (905) 897-3985 (F) (905) 848-2831
sbhangoo@rci.rogers.com

EYEWITNESS TO WAR
BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY
Sponsored by History Television

Prod: Lori Kuffner / Barb Campbell
Dir: Barb Campbell / Daryl K. Davis

Prod. Co: Cooper Rock Pictures #375 – 1933 8th Ave.
Regina, SK S4R 1E9
(T) (306) 790-5690 (F) (306) 790-5699
lkuffner@cooperrock.com

FACING ARTHUR
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MINUTES

Prod: Steven Rosenbaum
Dir: Stefan Knerrich / Michael Rey / Amy Rubin
Prod. Co: Camera Planet Pictures
253-5th Ave., 7th Flr
New York, NY 10016
USA
(T) (212) 779-0500 (F) (212) 532-5554
Ben.Pickup@cameraplanetpictures.com

VEILS UNCOVERED
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Sponsored by Playback

Prod/Dir: Nora Kevorkian
Prod. Co: Nora Kevorkian Productions

© 2014 YORKTON SHORT FILM Suffusion WordPress theme by Sayontan Sinha

Powered by Yahoo! Answers