Jan 272013

“KEYS TO KINGDOMS”

* BEST OF THE FESTIVAL *
Sponsored by Morris Industries

* BEST DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES *
Sponsored by Viacom Canada

* BEST DIRECTION *
Sponsored by Norman Jewison

Prod: Wendy Hyman
Dir: Nathaniel Geary
Prod. Co.: Gearfilm / Roam Pictures
#6-1666 W. 6th Ave.
Vancouver, BC V6J 1R3
(604) 737-2097
wendy@imag.net


“THEY LIVE TO POLKA”

* BEST ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT *
Sponsored by SaskPower

* BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN *
Sponsored by SaskFilm

Prod: Don Copeman/Joe MacDonald
Dir: Larry Bauman
Prod. Co.: Camera West Film Associates Ltd.
220-2216 Lorne St.
Regina, SK S4P 2M7
(306)791-6000
drccwest@aol.com


“MOVING DAY”

* BEST COMEDY *
Sponsored by the Comedy Network

* Brigitte Gall for BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE *
Sponsored by Partners In Motion

Prod: Tina Goldlist
Dir: Christine Deacon
Prod. Co.: True Grit Productions
16 Albermarle Ave.
Toronto, ON M4K 1H7
(416) 463-6818
tinag@interlog.com


“UP CLOSE AND PERSONAL:
The Ecology of David Suzuki”

* BEST SCIENCE/NATURE *
Sponsored by The Knowledge Network

* Ron Searles/Brian Newby/Myroslav Bodnaruk for BEST SOUND *

Prod/ Dir: Caroline Underwood
Prod. Co.: CBC
P.O. Box 500, Station A
Toronto, ON M4X 1G7
(416)205-7411


“COLD FEET”

* Jim Allodi for BEST SCRIPT *
Sponsored by Superchannel

* WINNER OF THE SUPERCHANNEL
SCRIPT DEVELOPMENT AWARD OF $ 1,000 *

Prod: Nick de Pencier
Dir: Jim Allodi
Prod. Co.: Canadian Film Center
2489 Bayview Ave
North York, ON M2L 1A8
(416) 445-1446
(416) 445-9481
jdbourdeau@cdnfilmcenter.com


“BEYOND MEDICINE”

* BEST EDUCATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL *
Sponsored by SCN

*WINNER OF THE ELIZABETH LOWRY AWARD OF $ 500*

Prod: Ron Goetz/Bill Locke
Dir: Chris Triffo/Connie Mitchell
Prod. Co.: Partners In Motion
2352 Smith St.
Regina, SK S4P 2P6
(306)545-2228
partners@sk.sympatico.ca


“SHOW GIRLS”

* BEST MULTICULTURAL / RACE RELATIONS *
Sponsored by Multicultural Council of Saskatchewan/Yorkton
& District Multicultural Council

* WINNER OF THE ANTOINETTE (NETTIE) KRYSKI
AWARD OF $ 500 *

Prod: Tamara Lynch/Barrie A. McLean
Dir: Meilan Lam
Prod. Co.: NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805/06
m.belisle@nfb.ca


“BEAUTY CROWDS ME”

* Jackie Bagley for BEST ART DIRECTION *

* Brian Whittred for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY *

Prod: Ric Kokotovich
Dir: Julie Trimingham
Prod. Co.: Cracker Films
01 7th St. N.E.
Calgary, AB T2E 4B8
(403) 264-5779
craker@telusplanet.net


“SNOW CAT”

* BEST ANIMATION *
Sponsored by Teletoon the Animation Station

Prod: S. Cohen/K.Hirsch/M. Page
Dir: Sheldon Cohen
Prod. Co.: NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805/06
m.belisle@nfb.ca


“THE INVENTORS’ SPECIALS:
Edison:The Wizard of Light”

* BEST CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION *
Sponsored by Shaw Children’s Programming Initiative

Prod: David Devine/Richard Mozer
Dir: David Devine
Prod. Co.: Devine Prods Ltd.
2 Berkeley St. #504
Toronto, ON M5A 2W3
(416) 364-2282
devinet@interlog.com


“HONKER”

* BEST COMMERCIAL *

Prod: Simon Dekker
Dir: Eric Yealland
Prod. Co.: White Iron Productions
# 533, 1201-5th Ave. St. S.W.
Calgary, AB T2R 0Y6
(403) 298-4700


“NOWTV(SHAWTV) September 15/98″

* BEST COMMUNITY CABLE *
Sponsored by Life Network

Prod/Dir: ShawTV
Prod. Co.: Shaw Cablesystems-ShawTV
2001-7th Ave. N.E.
Calgary, AB T2E 7E5
(403) 716-6010


“REEFER MADNESS 2″

* BEST DOCUMENTARY GENERAL SUBJECT *
Sponsored by Arts & Entertainment

Prod/Dir: Vishnu Mathur
Prod. Co.: CBC
P.O. Box 500, Station A
Toronto, ON M4X 1G7
(416)205-7411


“A NEW KIND OF BOHEMIAN”

* BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY *
Sponsored by History Television

Prod: Dave Schultz
Dir: Kevin Alexander
Prod. Co.: Interstate 80 Entertainment Inc.
1711-13th Ave. S.W.
Calgary AB T3C 0V1
(403) 245-6099


“VELVET DREAMS”

* BEST DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MINUTES (INTL) *
Sponsored by Discovery Channel

Prod: Vincent Burke/Neville May
Dir: Sima Urale
Prod. Co.: Top Shelf Productions
41-47 Dixon St.
Wellington NEW ZEALAND
(04)382-8364
topshelf@clear.net.nz


“SUNRISE OVER TIANANMEN SQUARE”

* BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT *
Sponsored by Playback

Prod: D. McWilliams/B.A. McLean
Dir: Shui-Bo Wang
Prod. Co.: NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805/06
m.belisle@nfb.ca


“MY HEALING JOURNEY:
Seven Years With Cancer”

* BEST DOCUMENTARY SOCIAL *

Prod: Jerry Krepakevich/Graydon McCrea
Dir: Joseph Viszmeg
Prod. Co.: NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805/06
m.belisle@nfb.ca


“FAT: FATALLY FAT”

* BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER 30 MINUTES (INTL) *

Prod/Dir: Antony Thomas
Prod. Co.: Carlton Television
35-38 Portman Square
London W1H 0NU ENGLAND
(44)171-486-6688


“SHRINK”

* BEST DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES *
Sponsored by Viacom Canada

* Jonathan Wilson for BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE *
Sponsored by Partners In Motion

Prod: Suzie Mukherjee/Michael Rosen
Dir: Tim Hamilton
Prod. Co.: Hoodoo Films Inc.
517 Wellington St. W., Suite 100
Toronto, ON M5V 1G1
(416)598-0788
timhamilton16@hotmail.com


“JOHN”

* BEST DRAMA (INTL) *

Prod: JB Sugar
Dir: Marni Banack
Prod. Co.: In The Can Productions
350 N. Gardner St.
Los Angeles, CA 90036 USA
(323)937-7377
marnsala@aol.com


“STEALING KISSES”

* BEST EXPERIMENTAL *

Prod/ Dir: Howie Woo
Prod. Co.: Woo Productions
1580 Plateau Cr.
Coquitlam, BC V3E 3B3
(604)944-8439
hwoo@intergate.bc.ca


“YOUTH EMPLOYMENT STRATEGY PROMO”

* BEST INDUSTRIAL/PROMOTIONAL *

Prod: Alan White
Dir: Jim Alexander
Prod. Co.: Corvideocom Limited
105-383 Parkdale Ave.
Ottawa, ON K1Y 4R4
(613)722-2553
producer@cvc.ca


“BAN LANDMINES”

* BEST MULTIMEDIA CD ROM / WEBSITE *

Prod: Alan White
Dir: Jim Alexander
Prod. Co.: Corvideocom Limited
105-383 Parkdale Ave.
Ottawa, ON K1Y 4R4
(613)722-2553


“LA DANZA-Quartteto Gelato”

* BEST MUSIC VIDEO *
Sponsored by Blockbuster Video

Prod: Daniel Hill
Dir: Drew Mullin
Prod. Co.: Paulus Productions
460 Palmerston, Blvd.
Toronto, ON M6G 2P1
(416) 534-8115


“TANTALUS”

* Kevin J. Cottam for BEST EDITING *
Sponsored by Studio Post

Prod: Erin Smith
Dir: Kevin J. Cottam
Prod. Co.: Tir na nOg Productions
6-1915 Gravely
Vancouver, BC V5L 3EG
(604) 254-9455
esmith@aol.com


“GREYSCALE”

* Hope Sandoval/David Roback for BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC *

Prod/Dir: Christy Neill
Prod. Co.: Emily Carr Institute of Art & Design
1399 Johnston St.
Vancouver, BC V6H 3R9
(604)844-3801
reginfo@eciad.bc.ca


“LIFE ON THE VERTICAL”

* Cas Sowa for BEST VIDEOGRAPHY *

Prod/Dir: Monty Bassett
Prod. Co.: Out-Yonder Productions
S-59, C-19, R.R. 2
Smithers, BC V0J 2N0
(250) 847-5605
outyonder@bulkey.net


“AMAROK’S SONG: Journey to Nunavut”

*WINNER OF THE NFB KATHLEEN SHANNON AWARD OF $ 1000*

Prod: Lucie Pageau/Janice Epp/Malcolm Guy/Ole Gjerstad
Dir: Martin Kreelak/Ole Gjerstad
Prod. Co.: Words & Pictures Video / Video Mots & Images
3524 rue Clark
Montreal, PQ
H2X 2R8
(514)844-1064
(514)844-1064
102414.1476@compuserve.com


SPECIAL JURY AWARD TO

“THE ILLUMINATED LIFE OF MAUD LEWIS”

Prod: Peter d’Entremont / Kent Martin
Dir: Peter d’Entremont
Prod. Co.: Triad Film Prods. Ltd.
431-1657 Barrington St.
Halifax, NS B3J 2A1
(902)422-7174


SPECIAL JURY AWARD TO

“TUBA GIRL”

Prod: Alice O’Neil
Dir: Michele Muzzi
Prod. Co.: Peniche Productions
83 Maclean Ave.
Toronto, ON
M4E 2Z8
(416)690-0963
(416)690-0313
bon@idirect.com


SPECIAL JURY AWARD TO

“CRICKETS”

Prod/Dir: Jane E. Kim
Prod. Co.: Jane E.Kim
2-197 Augusta Ave.
Toronto, ON
M5T 2L4
(416)599-1978
(416)599-7845
janeroo@ican.net


SPECIAL JURY AWARD TO

“THE PILL”

Prod: Joe MacDonald
Dir: Erna Buffie/Elise Swerhone
Prod. Co.: National Film Board of Canada
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ
H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805/06
(514)496-1895
m.belisle@nfb.ca

Chicago on film
film

Chicago on film

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Jan 232013

actors
actor

Halloween Sgarabusen – Comacchio (FE)
rappresentazione de "La calata celtica"

Cass
BEST OF THE FESTIVAL
Sponsored by Morris Industries Ltd.
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Sponsored by Playback
Prod: Matt Gallagher/Lisa Taylor/Michael Allcock
Dir: Matt Gallagher
Prod. Co: Gallagher Productions
2305 – 65 Broadway Ave.
Toronto, ON M4P 1T9
(416) 481-0576

MY FATHER’S HANDS
BEST DRAMA
David Sutherland for BEST DIRECTION
Sponsored by NORMAN JEWISON YORKTOWN PRODUCTIONS
Ardon Bess for PERFORMANCE BY MALE
Sponsored by Partners in Motion
David Sutherland – WINNER OF THE SUPERCHANNEL SCRIPT CASH AWARD OF $ 1000
Sponsored by SUPERCHANNEL
Prod: Jen Holness
Dir: David Sutherland
Prod. Co: Hungry Eyes/Film Food
275 King St. E Ste. 274
Toronto, ON M5A 1K2
(416) 955-0110
hungryff@interlog.com

BY THIS PARTING
Kita No Taiko Drum Ensemble for
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
BEST EXPERIMENTAL
Prod/Dir: Mieko Ouchi
Prod. Co: Mad Shadow Films Co.
7437-106 St.
Edmonton, AB T6E 4W1
(780) 432-9169
palourde@ecn.ab.ca

DEGAS AND THE DANCER
Cameron Porteous for BEST ART DIRECTION
BEST CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION
Sponsored by SHAW CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING INITIATIVE
Prod: David Devine/Richard Mozer
Dir: David Devine
Prod. Co: Devine Entertainment Corporation
2 Berkeley St. Ste. 504
Toronto, ON M5A 2W3
(416) 364-2282
devinent@interlog.com

FIRE AND ICE – THE ROCKET RICHARD RIOT
BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY
Sponsored by HISTORY TELEVISION
Daniel A. Vermette for BEST SOUND
Prod: Arnie Gelbart
Dir: Brian McKenna
Prod. Co: Galafilm Inc./Barna Alper Productions Inc.
5643 Clark St. Ste. 300
Montreal, PQ H2T 2V5
(514) 273-4252
galafilm@galafilm.ca

THE GRAND EVENT – THE CALGARY STAMPEDE
BEST INDUSTRIAL/PROMOTIONAL
Prod: Simon Dekker
Dir: Rico Labbe
Prod. Co: White Iron Productions
533 – 1201 5 St. SW
Calgary, AB T2R 0Y6
(403) 298-4700
sdekker@whiteiron.com

T’LINA: THE RENDERING OF WEALTH
Doug Sjoquist for BEST VIDEOGRAPHY
Prod: Cari Green/Barb Cranmer
Dir: Barb Cranmer
Prod. Co: Nimpkish Wind Productions Inc.
107 – 2772 Spruce St.
Vancouver, BC V6H 2R2
(604) 731-8044
cari_green@telus.net

MY GRANDMOTHER IRONED THE KING’S SHIRTS
BEST ANIMATION
Prod: Marcy Page/Lars Tommerbakke
Dir: Torill Kove
Prod. Co: Studio Magica/NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9806
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

LAND OF THE ICE BEAR
BEST SCIENCE/NATURE
Prod: Albert Karvonen/Jerry Krepakevich
Dir: Andrew Manske/Albert Karvonen
Prod. Co: Karvonen Films Ltd.
2001 – 91 Ave.
Edmonton, AB T6P 1L1
(780) 467-7167
films@karvonenfilms.com

LOVE LEAVES SOMEONE BEHIND
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Prod: Cirque du Soleil Inc.
Dir: Lyne Charlebois
Prod. Co: Cirque du Soleil Inc.
8400 2nd Ave.
Montreal, PQ H1Z 4M6
(514) 723-7646

DIARY OF AN ALIEN
Tony Nichols for BEST EDITING
Prod: Tony Nichols
Dir: Ellen Raine Scott
Prod. Co: Codependent Films/LightRoom
1104 – 1200 Alberni St.
Vancouver, BC V6E 4N5
(604) 733-5977
films@codependent.com

BROAD BEANS
BEST INTERNATIONAL DRAMA
Prod/Dir: Konstantia Kontaxis
Prod. Co: Konstantia Kontaxis
3 – 603 N. Cayuga St.
Ithaca, NY 14850
(607) 272-3273
dia@freudian.com

SONGS IN STONE: AN ARCTIC JOURNEY HOME
BEST ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT
Sponsored by SASKPOWER
Prod: Peter d’Entremont
Dir: John Houston
Prod. Co: Triad Film Productions Ltd.
431 – 1657 Barrington St.
Halifax, NS B3J 2A1
(902) 422-7174
triadfilms@sprint.ca

E-CLIPS #154
BEST COMMUNITY CABLE
Sponsored by LIFE NETWORK
Prod/Dir: Nova Herman
Prod. Co: Access Communications
2250 Park St.
Regina, SK S4N 7K7
(306) 569-3510
e-clips@accesscomm.ca

MOMMA
BEST COMMERCIAL UNDER 30 MINUTES
Prod: Simon Dekker
Dir: Gregory Sheppard
Prod. Co: White Iron Productions
533 – 1201 5 St. SW
Calgary, AB T2R 0Y6
(403) 298-4700
sdekker@whiteiron.com

UNWANTED SOLDIERS
WINNER OF THE ANTOINETTE NETTIE KRYSKI CASH AWARD OF $ 500
Prod: Karen King
Dir: Jari Osborne
Prod. Co: NFB
3155, Cote-de Liesse
Montreal, PQ H2J 1P5
(514) 283-9316

DEFINING CANADA
BEST MULTIMEDIA CD ROM/WEBSITE
Sponsored by SASKTEL
Prod. Co: Munro Multimedia/NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9806
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

UNTANGLING THE MIND – THE LEGACY OF DR. HEINZ LEHMANN
BEST DOCUMENTARY GENERAL SUBJECT
Sponsored by ART & ENTERTAINMENT
Prod: Catherine Mullins
Dir: Tom Puchniak
Prod. Co: Green Lion Productions
20223 Lakeshore Rd.
Baie d’Urfe, PQ H9X 1P9
(514) 457-5555
mullins@total.net

LOYALTIES
BEST MULTICULTURAL/RACE RELATIONS
Sponsored by MULTICULTURAL COUNCIL OF SK/
YORKTON DISTRICT MULTICULTURAL COUNCIL
Prod/Dir: Lesley Ann Patten
Prod. Co: Ziji
1657 Barrington St. Ste. 422
Halifax, NS B3J 2A1
(902) 425-5001
lpatten@ibm.net

OF HOPSCOTCH AND LITTLE GIRLS
BEST DOCUMENTARY SOCIAL
Sponsored by REEL WEST
Prod: Marcel Simard/Monique Simard/Nicole Lamoth
Dir: Marquise Lepage
Prod. Co: Les Production Virage Inc./NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9806
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

LE P’TIT VARIUS
BEST COMEDY
Sponsored by THE COMEDY NETWORK
Prod: Andre Theberge/Andre Veronneau
Dir: Alain Jacques
Prod. Co: Productions Magellan
4411 rue Saint-Denis Bur 313
Montreal, PQ H2J 2L2
(514) 287-9550
andre.theberg@openface.ca

PATTI BURNS
Miranda Black for PERFORMANCE BY FEMALE
Sponsored by PARTNERS IN MOTION
Prod/Dir: Michael Souther
Prod. Co: Elemental Films
11 Alhart Dr.
Toronto, ON M9V 2M8
(416) 587-0295
south@sympatico.ca

RIBBON OF STEEL
BEST EDUCATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL
WINNER OF THE SCN ELIZABETH LOWRY CASH
WARD OF $ 500
Sponsored by SCN
Prod: Jack Stuart
Dir: Jack Stuart/Shael Gelfand
Prod. Co: White Iron Productions
533 – 1201 5 St. SW
Calgary, AB T2R 0Y6
(403) 298-4700
sdekker@whiteiron.com

WAR DOGS
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MINUTES
Sponsored by THE DISCOVERY CHANNEL
Prod: Gary R. Benz/Jeff Bennett/George Hock/John Carney/John Drimmer/Tim Prokop
Dir: William Bison
Prod. Co: GRB Entertainment
13400 Riverside Dr. Ste. 300
Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
(818) 728-7600
kaitz@net.vision.net.il

ELECTRUM
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY UNDER 30 MINUTES
Sponsored by THE DISCOVERY CHANNEL
Prod/Dir: Alberta Chu
Prod. Co: Advancing Scientific Knowledge
974 Las Lomas Ave.
Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
(310) 459-6957
asktv@futureculture.org

FROM THE INSIDE/OUT!
WINNER OF THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD KATHLEEN SHANNON CASH AWARD OF $ 1000
Prod: BC Self Advocacy Foundation
Dir: Lorna Boschman
Prod. Co: Big B Productions
1718 Victoria Dr.
Vancouver, BC V5N 4J8
(604) 253-6792
psim@istar.ca

DAISY
BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN CASH AWARD OF $ 750
Sponsored by SASKFILM
Prod: Loreena Weideman/Hildy Bowen/Dianne Ouellette
Dir: Dianne Ouellette
Prod. Co: BOW Productions
c/o Saskatchewan Filmpool Cooperative
301-1822 Scarth St
Regina, SK S4P 2G3
(306) 525-8627 — douellette@sk.sympatico.ca
(306) 757-3622 — lweideman@accesscomm.ca

Rusty
Best Cinematography
Prod:Leorra Newman
Dir: Jeremy Hindle
Prod. Co:Mental Block Inc.
98 Palmerston Ave
Toronto, ON M6J 2J1
(416) 603-0221
roly@interlog.com

CUCKOO, MR. EDGAR
JURY AWARD
Prod: Therese Descary
Dir: Pierre M. Trudeau
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155, Cote-de Liesse
Montreal, PQ H2J 1P5
(T) (514) 283-9316
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

WHERE ANGELS WEEP
JURY AWARD
Prod/Dir: Michael C. Neitzel
Prod. Co: Pacific Television & Film
1294 Charter Hill Dr.
Coquitlam, BC V3E 1P2
(604) 944-1472
pacifictv@direct.ca

DAI VERNON – THE SPIRIT OF MAGIC
JURY AWARD
Prod: Patricia Phillips
Dir: Daniel Zuckerbrot
Prod. Co: Great North Productions
3720 – 76 Ave.
Edmonton, AB T2B 2N9
(780) 440-2022
gnp@greatnorth.ab.ca

DIARY OF AN ALIEN
JURY AWARD
Prod: Tony Nichols
Dir: Ellen Raine Scott
Prod. Co: Codependent Films/LightRoom
1104 – 1200 Alberni St.
Vancouver, BC V6E 4N5
(604) 733-5977
films@codependent.com

RUSTY
JURY AWARD
Prod: Leorra Newman
Dir: Jeremy Hindle
Prod. Co: Mental Block Inc.
98 Palmerston Ave.
Toronto, ON M6J 2J1
(416) 603-0221
roly@interlog.com

actors
actor

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Jan 212013

Actors
actor

Show presented at the "Ecole Jean-de-Brébeuf" in Quebec City by the students of the "Pied-sur-scène" group. BLACK VERSION May 2011

Canada’s Golden Sheaf Awards
2001 Winners

Out Of The Fire
BEST OF THE FESTIVAL
Sponsored by Morris Industries
Shelley Saywell for BEST DIRECTION for a Documentary
Sponsored by The Norman Jewison Foundation
Brian Wall for ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY
Sponsored by History Television
Prod/Dir: Shelley Saywell
Prod. Co: Bishari Film Productions, Inc.
130 Spadina Ave.
Toronto, ON M5V 2L4
(T) (416) 504-2610
(F) (416) 504-9342
bishari@inforamp.net

13 Seconds: The Kent State Shootings
Trevor Aikman for BEST EDITING
BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN CASH AWARD OF $ 750
Sponsored by SaskFilm
Trevor Aikman for BEST SOUND
Prod: Ron Goetz
Dir: Chris Triffo
Prod. Co: Partners In Motion
2704 10th Ave.
Regina, SK S4T 1E9
(T) (306) 545-2228
(F) (306) 569-9616
partners@sk.sympatico.ca

Moon Palace
David Weaver for BEST DIRECTION for a Drama
Sponsored by The Norman Jewison Foundation
Henry Chan for BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by Partners In Motion
BEST DRAMA
Prod: Tashi Bieler
Dir: David Weaver
Prod: Co: Momentum Productions
52 Churchill Ave.
Toronto, ON M6J 2B4
(T) (416) 534-2542
momentumpro@mac.com

Dinner at the Edge
Kathleen Climie for BEST ART DIRECTION
Prod: Sean Carley / Jennifer Kawaja / Anita Lee / Julia Sereny
Dir: David New
Prod. Co: Sienna Films Inc.
110 Spadina Ave., Suite 800
Toronto, ON M5V 2K4
(T) (416) 703-1126
(F) (416) 703-8825
sienna@istar.ca

A Feeling Called Glory
Shauna Kain for BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by Partners In Motion
Coreen Mayrs for BEST SCRIPT
Sponsored by Movie Central
Prod/Dir: Coreen Mayrs
Prod. Co: Cracked Pot Films
9/120 Brooksbank Ave.
North Vancouver, BC V7J 3S5
(T) (604) 983-5675
(F) (604) 983-5671
cmayrs@aol.com

Seven Storeys
Peter Reusch for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Prod/Dir: Boris Ivanov
Prod. Co: Interfilm Productions Inc.
304-1515 West Hastings
Vancouver, BC V6G 3G6
(T) (604) 290-3002
(F) (604) 899-4353
binterfilm@hotmail.com

Rêveries
Mike Ouellette for BEST VIDEOGRAPHY
Prod/Dir: Jean Patenaude
Prod. Co: Sharing Visions/Rêveries Inc.
Unit 13 – 9353 – 50th St.
Edmonton, AB T6B 2L5
(T) (780) 461-9465
(F) (780) 461-0657
jpatenau@connect.ab.ca

Question de Taille
THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD KATHLEEN SHANNON CASH AWARD OF $ 1000
Prod: Roch Brunette
Dir: Guilhem Rondot
Prod. Co: Productions Roch Brunette
13 Dumas St.
Hull, PQ J8Y 2M4
(T) (819) 770-6500
(F) (819) 770-7551
roch@prb.ca

Northrop Frye: A Love Story
WINNER OF THE ANTOINETTE NETTIE KRYSKI CASH AWARD OF $ 500
Prod: Patricia Phillips / Carrie Madu
Dir: Daniel Zuckerbrot
Prod. Co: Great North Productions
3720 – 76 Ave.
Edmonton, AB T6B 2N9
(T) (780) 440-2022
(F) (780) 440-3400
claire.verret@greatnorth.ab.ca

The Boy Who Saw The Iceberg /
Le Garcon Qui A Vu L’Iceberg

BEST ANIMATION
Prod: Marcy Page
Dir: Paul Driessen
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(T) (514) 283-9806
(F) (514) 496-1895
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

Studio: The Life and Times of Alex Colville
BEST ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT
Prod/Dir: Andrew Gregg
Prod. Co: 90th Parallel Film & Television
112 Parliament St.
Toronto, ON M5A 2Y8
(T) (416) 364-9090
(F) (416) 364-0580
scuffe@istar.ca

From Far Away
BEST CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION
Sponsored by Shaw Children’s Programming Initiative
Prod: Michael Fukushima
Dir: Shira Avni / Serene El-Haj Daoud
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(T) (514) 283-9806
(F) (514) 496-1895
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

The Lost Bundefjord Expedition
BEST COMEDY
Sponsored by Comedy Network
Prod/Dir: Matt Holm
Prod. Co: Winnipeg Film Group
100 Arthur St. #304
Winnipeg, MB R3B 1H3
(T) (204) 925-3452
(F) (204) 942-6799
marlene@winnipegfilmgroup.mb.ca

Saskatchewan Crop Insurance:Hail Damage
BEST COMMERCIAL
Prod: Dave Gillespie
Dir: Bill Stampe
Prod. Co: The Marketing Den
3002 Louise Street #3
Saskatoon, SK S7J 3L8
(T) (306) 373-6233
(F) (306) 373-3778
marketingden@marketingden.com

Guelph: City of Opportunity
BEST COMMUNITY CABLE
Sponsored by Life Network
Prod: Christopher Doty
Prod. Co: Rogers Television
130 Silvercreek Pkwy.
Guelph, ON N1H 7Y5
(T) 888-894-1172
(F) 888-329-0329
guelphtv@rci.rogers.com

Breakaway: A Tale of Two Survivors
BEST DOCUMENTARY GENERAL SUBJECT
Sponsored by Arts & Entertainment
Prod: Mathew Welsh / Johanna Eliot
Dir: Mathew Welsh
Prod. Co: Alchemy Notion Pictures Inc.
1952 Beech St.
Halifax, NS B3H 4B8
(T) (902) 425-4222
(F) (902) 425-6697
mathew@ns.sympatico.ca

Dark Intent / L’Idee Noire
BEST DOCUMENTARY SOCIAL
Sponsored by Reel West
Prod: Nicole Lamothe
Dir: Mireille Dansereau
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(T) (514) 283-9806
(F) (514) 496-1895
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

On the Road Again: Pecker Hardware
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Sponsored by Playback
Prod: Malcom Hamilton
Prod. Co: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
P.O. Box 3220, Stn. C
Ottawa, ON K1Y 1E4
(T) (613) 724-5613
(F) (613) 724-5577
otra@ottawa.cbc.ca

Britain at War in Colour: Unknown Warriors
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MINUTES
Sponsored by The Discovery Channel
Prod/Dir: Lucy Carter
Prod. Co: Trans World International
5th Fl., Axis Centre Building, Hogarth Business Park,
Burlington Lane, London W4 2TH ENGLAND
(T) (44) 208-233-5300
(F) (44) 208-233-5301
sbinns@imgworld.com

Clay People
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY UNDER 30 MINUTES
Sponsored by The Discovery Channel
Prod: Oliver Stankovic / Antarorova Lepa
Dir: Oliver Stankovic
Prod. Co: Solt
Drziceva 4
11 000 Belgrade, SERBIA
(T) (381) 11404-315
(F) (381) 11402-063
solt@eunet.yu

Darren’s Day
BEST EDUCATIONAL / INSTRUCTIONAL
Sponsored by SCN
Prod: Jim MacQuarrie
Prod. Co: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
541 Portage Ave.
Winnipeg, MB R3B 2G1
(T) (204) 788-3035
(F) (204) 788-3065
countrycanada@cbc.ca

When I was Seven
BEST EXPERIMENTAL
Prod: Andrea Bastin
Dir: Jessica Bradford
Prod. Co: Girls On Film Productions
RR #1, Box 113
Bowen Island, BC V0N 1G0
(T) (604) 733-3907
(F) (604) 733-1973
ab_dgp@imag.net

Celebrate the Dream
BEST INDUSTRIAL / PROMOTIONAL
Prod/Dir: Darlene Mulligan
Prod. Co: Chikak Communications
316 St. Mary’s Rd.
Winnipeg, MB R2M 1J8
(T) (204) 237-1170
(F) (204) 233-5562
darlene@visualmktg.com

Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids: The New Nanny
BEST INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION
Prod: Sara & Simon Bor / Jamie Rix
Dir: Sara & Simon Bor / J. Clive Hedges
Prod. Co: Honeycomb Animation
Berkeley House, 27 High St.
London, ENGLAND EX15 1AB
(T) (44) 1884-839202
(F) (44) 1884-839212
simon&sara@honeycombents.demon.co.uk

The Chromium Hook
BEST INTERNATIONAL DRAMA
Prod: Ace Allgood
Dir: James Stanger
Prod. Co: Channel Z
2416 East 43rd St.
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55406 USA
(T) (612) 791-0250
(F) (612) 724-5212
hook@chromiumhook.com

Who Is Albert Woo?
BEST MULTICULTURAL / RACE RELATIONS
Sponsored by Multicultural Council Of Saskatchewan / Yorkton and District Multicultural Council
Prod: Germaine Y.G. Wong
Dir: Hunt Hoe
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(T) (514) 283-9806
(F) (514) 496-1895
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

Story Quest
BEST MULTIMEDIA
Sponsored by SaskTel
Prod/Dir: Leif Storm Kaldor
Prod. Co: Tyndal Stone Media
806 Victoria Ave.
Regina, SK S4N 0R6
(T) (306) 584-7331
(F) (306) 525-1204
lstrom@tyndal.com

Everything Kills Me
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Prod: Alex Appel
Dir: Park Bench
Prod. Co: Toothin Productions
44 Beverley St.
Toronto, ON M5T 1X9
(T) (416) 598-9328
(F) (416) 598-9328
parkus@sympatico.ca

Cosmic Link
BEST SCIENCE / NATURE
Sponsored by SaskPower
Prod: Eric Michel
Dir: Catherine Fol
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(T) (514) 283-9806
(F) (514) 496-1895
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

Argentina’s Dirty War
JURY AWARD
Prod: Alan Mendelsohn
Dir: Nadine Pequeneza
Prod. Co: Barna-Alper/Connections Prods.
366 Adelaide St. W., Suite 700
Toronto, ON M5V 1R9
(T) (416) 979-0676
(F) (416)979-7476

Hollow Water
JURY AWARD
Prod: Joe MacDonald
Dir: Bonnie Dickie
Prod. Co: National Film Board
3155 Cote de Liesse
St-Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(T) (514) 283-9806
(F) (514) 496-1895
l.charbonneau@nfb.ca

Language of Love
JURY AWARD
Prod: Brent Kawchuk
Dir: Grant Harvey / Brent Kawchuk
Prod. Co: Combustion Inc.
108, 1215 – 13th St. SE
Calgary, AB T2G 3J4
(P) (403) 228-1133
(F) (403) 228-1369
combustion@cadvision.com

Missed
JURY AWARD
Prod/Dir: Melanie Jeffrey
Prod. Co: Rockin’ Babe Productions
8-70 Walmer Rd.
Toronto, ON M5R 2X7
(T) (416) 587-6511
melaniejeffrey@attcanada.net

The Lines I Draw Upon My Body
JURY AWARD
Prod/Dir: Jody Franklin
Prod. Co: (r)evolution media
2633 Victoria Dr.
Vancouver, BC V5N 4L3
(T) (604) 707-0388
revmed@intergate.ca

Actors
actor

Show presented at the "Ecole Jean-de-Brébeuf" in Quebec City by the students of the "Pied-sur-scène" group. BLACK VERSION May 2011

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Jan 192013

Film in Transit
film

Large View: www.flickr.com/photos/brandoncwarren/5751130432/in/photos…

This is from a very old film/print processing lab in downtown Asheboro on Sunset. I don’t know if the place is even functioning anymore, but all the stuff is still in the storefront.

This was just a photoscouting shot that I did while I was walking around Asheboro with Holly Mann.

I’ll be back to the animal theme tomorrow.

Everyone let me know what you think of this, not 100% sold on it yet.

Canada’s Golden Sheaf Awards
2002 Winners

HEROINES
BEST OF THE FESTIVAL
BEST DOCUMENTARY GENERAL SUBJECT
Sponsored by A & E
Brian Johnson for BEST VIDEOGRAPHY
John Korsrud for BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD KATHLEEN SHANNON CASH AWARD OF $ 1000

Prod/Dir: Stan Feingold
Prod. Co: Heroines Productions Inc.
500 – 56 East 2nd Ave
Vancouver, BC V5T 1B1
(T) (604) 688-3937 (F) (604) 688-3977
kdick@theeyes.ca

BABA’S HOUSE
BEST DRAMA
Shandi Mitchell for BEST SCRIPT
Sponsored by Movie Central
Stan Barua for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Prod: Barbara Badessi / Shandi Mitchell
Dir: Shandi Mitchell
Prod: Co: Flashfire Productions Inc.
5600 Sackville St. #212
Halifax, NS B3J 3E9
(T) (902) 420-4562 (F) (902)420-4460
flashfire@supercity.ns.ca

GLASSES
BEST ANIMATION

Prod: Marcy Page
Dir: Brian Duchscherer
Prod. Co: National Film Board of Canada
3155 Côte de Liesse
St. Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(T) (514) 283-9805 (F) (514) 496-1895
festivals@nfb.ca

LA PREMIÈRE FOIS
BEST EXPERIMENTAL
Isabelle Guérard for BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by Partners in Motion
Robert Newton for BEST EDITING

Prod/Dir: Claude Paré
Prod. Co: Luna Productions Inc.
287 Gardenville
Longueuil, PQ J4H 2H4
(T) (514) 893-4028
cldpare@videotron.ca

JOSEPH GIUNTA: A SILENT TRIUMPH
BEST ARTS / ENTERTAINMENT
Pepita Ferrari for BEST DIRECTION – DOCUMENTARY
Sponsored by The Norman Jewison Foundation

Prod/Dir: Pepita Ferrari
Prod. Co: Films Piche Ferrari Inc.
5448 Ave. de L’Esplanade
Montreal, PQ H2T 2Z7
(T) (514) 279-2336 (F) (514) 279-5308

CHRISTMAS AT WAPOS BAY
BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN CASH AWARD OF $ 750
Sponsored by SaskFilm

Prod/Dir: Dennis Jackson
Prod. Co: Dark Thunder Productions
1537 Hnatyshyn Avenue
Saskatoon, Sk. S7L 4G6
(T) (306) 384-3412 (F) (306) 384-3412
dennis.jackson@sk.sympatico.ca

CHRISTMAS AT WAPOS BAY /
MYTH QUEST – EPISODE #1 – MINOTAUR

TIED FOR BEST CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION
Sponsored by Shaw Children’s Programming Initiative

Christmas at Wapos Bay
Prod/Dir: Dennis Jackson
Prod. Co: Dark Thunder Productions
1537 Hnatyshyn Avenue
Saskatoon, Sk. S7L 4G6
(T) (306) 384-3412 (F) (306) 384-3412
dennis.jackson@sk.sympatico.ca

MythQuest; Episode #1 – Minotaur
Prod: Ray Sager / Knut Winkler
Dir: Paul Schneider
Prod. Co: Minds Eye Pictures
2201 – 11th Avenue, 3rd Floor, West Wing
Regina, SK S4P 0J8
(T) (306) 359-7618 (F) (306) 359-3466
epoier@mindseyepictures.com

A MAN’S LIFE
BEST COMEDY

Prod: Shannon Farr
Dir: Paul Quarrington
Prod. Co: Moondog Film Company Inc.
60 Pauline Ave., Main Flr.
Toronto, ON M6H 3M8
(T) (416) 530-7667 (F) (416) 532-6464
sfarr@interlog.com

TOASTER
BEST COMMERCIAL

Prod: Gary Niesner
Dir: Chris Triffo
Prod. Co: Partners in Motion
2704-10th Ave.
Regina, SK S4T 1E9
(T) (306) 545-2228 (F) (306) 569-9616
partners@sk.sympatico.ca

MADAM MAYOR: The Life and Times of
Hurricane Hazel

BEST COMMUNITY CABLE
Sponsored by Life Network

Prod: Jake Dheer
Prod. Co: Rogers Television
3573 Wolfedale Rd
Mississauga, ON L5C 3T6
(T) (905) 897-3985 (F) (905) 848-2831
sbhangoo@rci.rogers.com

EYEWITNESS TO WAR
BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY
Sponsored by History Television

Prod: Lori Kuffner / Barb Campbell
Dir: Barb Campbell / Daryl K. Davis

Prod. Co: Cooper Rock Pictures #375 – 1933 8th Ave.
Regina, SK S4R 1E9
(T) (306) 790-5690 (F) (306) 790-5699
lkuffner@cooperrock.com

FACING ARTHUR
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MINUTES

Prod: Steven Rosenbaum
Dir: Stefan Knerrich / Michael Rey / Amy Rubin
Prod. Co: Camera Planet Pictures
253-5th Ave., 7th Flr
New York, NY 10016
USA
(T) (212) 779-0500 (F) (212) 532-5554
Ben.Pickup@cameraplanetpictures.com

VEILS UNCOVERED
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Sponsored by Playback

Prod/Dir: Nora Kevorkian
Prod. Co: Nora Kevorkian Productions

Oct 082011



xml:lang=”en” lang=”en” xmlns=”http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml”>

Round Two in Deep Ellum: Festival Winners Vale and Osborne are Back With The Sequel










Dallas, TX (PRWEB) November 16, 2005

After reviewing the list of 2005 short films, writer/producer Eric Vale of Five Ton Ed Productions and director Brad Osborne of Innuendo Films have discovered that their latest project, ‘Sole Possessions,’ has been selected for the Deep Ellum Film Festival (DEF) in Dallas. The film is the sequel to ‘Interstate,’ which won ‘Best in Texas Short’ at the festival in 2004. ‘Sole Possessions’ received its official world premiere at the New York City Horror Film Festival in October of this year.

‘Sole Possessions’ stars Elise Baughman (Dragon Ball GT, Kiddy Grade) as a woman who discovers – through a seemingly romantic dinner conversation – that she’s nothing more than a figment of her companion’s imagination. Dameon Clarke (A Scanner Darkly, The Alamo, Secondhand Lions) is her controlling boyfriend, a character who fabricates individuals on an as-needed basis. Over the course of the meal, a frightening truth is revealed as the film’s heroine struggles to remember how she became a victim of deception. “What if your life, your thoughts, your very existence were all imagined?” states Vale. ’Sole Possessions’ examines the human psyche, taking the phrase “This can’t be real…” to the extreme.

In addition to his career as a writer for anime television and videogame projects, Dallas-native Eric Vale produced ‘Indefinitely’ in 2001 and wrote/produced ‘Interstate’ in 2004. Director Brad Osborne has worked with Vale on multiple short film and feature film projects. The duo has plans to create a third production that will complete the ‘Interstate’ trilogy and is currently producing ‘The Dying Breed,’ a feature film.

A part of DEF’s ‘Shorts Block 5,’ ‘Sole Possessions’ will be screened at 7:30pm on Monday, November 21st at the Landmark Magnolia Theater in Dallas’s West Village.

For more information regarding ‘Interstate,’ ‘Sole Possessions,’ or Innuendo Films, please visit http://www.innuendofilms.com. For information about the Deep Ellum Film Festival, visit http://www.def2.org. For media and public relations enquiries, contact Christina Alexandra at 214.642.5935.

###


















Vocus©Copyright 1997-, Vocus PRW Holdings, LLC.
Vocus, PRWeb, and Publicity Wire are trademarks or registered trademarks of Vocus, Inc. or Vocus PRW Holdings, LLC.







Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Press Releases

Aug 112011

CANADA’S GOLDEN SHEAF AWARD WINNERS
1994


BEST OF FESTIVAL ... IT'S A TIE!

FOLK ART FOUND ME
Director:	Alex Busby
Producer:	Alex Busby & Mike Mahoney
Production Co:	Wisdom Teeth Productions
		P.O. Box 233, Station M
		Halifax, NS
		B3J 2M4
		Phone:	(902) 426-6001

A direct and humourous documentary that allows the artist to
explain what real folk art is.  A celebration of the creative
will, whether it's considered genuine, base or vulgar, and the
need to express oneself.  It snaps along with a great wit and
is, in the end, an inspiration for everybody.

THE MIGHTY RIVER
Director:	Frederic Back
Producer:	Hubert Tison
Production Co:	Societe Radio-Canada
		1400 est, boul. Rene Levesque 17e etage
		Montreal, PQ
		H2L 2M2
		Phone: (514) 597-4383

Viewers marvelled at "Crac!" and at "The Man who Planted Trees".
Now Back has created a film that is even more wondrous, even
more poetic.  This time he gazes lovingly on waters that find
their way to the wide-open sea, on the waters of the majestic
St. Lawrence River.  This voyage through time and space bears
the name "The Might River".

BEST ART DIRECTION - Russell Chick
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Maris Jansons
BEST ARTS / ENTERTAINMENT

KURT BROWNING: YOU MUST REMEMBER THIS
Director:	Joan Tosoni
Producer:	John Brunton
Production Co:	Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
		205 Wellington Street West
		Toronto, ON
		M5V 3G7
		Phone: (416) 205-3522

Four time world champion Kurt Browning and guest stars
including Olympic champion Kristi Yamaguchi and Canadian
champion Josee Chouinard.  Highlights include a spoof of rocker
Robert Palmer's most celebrated music video; a stunning black

and white salute to the U.S. film noir genre of the 40's; and
Browning's dazzling homage to movie musical legend Gene Kelly.

BEST DIRECTION  - Ron Meraska
SUPERCHANNEL SCRIPT AWARD OF $  1,000 - Richard Mortimer
THE SCN ELIZABETH LOWRY AWARD OF $  500
BEST EDUCATIONAL / INSTRUCTIONAL

aidSCARE aidsCARE
Director:	Ron Meraska
Producer:	Lynn Harvey
Production Co:	Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
		P.O. Box 500, Station "A"
		Toronto, ON
		M5W 1E6

An hour long entertainment special featuring rap and rock music
plus off-the-wall comedy.  The entertainment for teens is
underscored by a strong message of safe sex and AIDS.

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER 30 MINUTES

FOLK ART FOUND ME
Director:	Alex Busby
Producer:	Alex Busby / Mike Mahoney
Production Co:	Wisdom Teeth Productions
		P.O. Box 233, Station M
		Halifax, NS
		B3J 2M4
		Phone: (902) 426-6001

A direct & humorous documentary that allows the artist to
explain what real folk art is.  A celebration of the creative
will, whether it's considered genuine, base or vulgar, and the
need to express oneself.  It snaps along with a great wit &
is, in the end, an inspiration for everybody.

BEST SOUND - Michel Descombes & Luc Boudrias
BEST ANIMATION 

THE MIGHTY RIVER
Director:	Frederic Back
Producer:	Hubert Tison
Production Co:	Societe Radio-Canada
		1400 est, boul. Rene Levesque 17e etage
		Montreal, PQ
		H2L 2M2
		Phone: (514) 597-4383

Viewers marvelled at "Crac!" and at "The Man who Planted Trees".
Now Back has created a film that is even more wondrous, even
more poetic.  This time he gazes lovingly on waters that find
their way to the wide-open sea, on the waters of the majestic
St. Lawrence River.  This voyage through time and space bears
the name "The Might River".

BEST VIDEOGRAPHY
BEST DOCUMENTARY BY A BROADCASTER

RED CAPITALISM
Director:	Mark Starowicz
Producers:	Mark Starowicz / Julia Bennett
Production Co:	Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
		Documentary Unit
		4A-100 Broadcasting Centre
		205 Wellington Street West
		Toronto, ON
		M5V 3G7
		Phone: (416) 205-8838 / 205-8864

China will dwarf other countries in our lifetimes; the
documentary team set out to put a human face to an economic
revolution by telling the stories of the people struggling to
make it in the booming and corrupt city of Shenzhen.

THE ANTOINETTE (NETTIE) KRYSKI CANADIAN
  HERITAGE AWARD OF $  500
THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD KATHLEEN
  SHANNON AWARD OF $  1,000
BEST MULTICULTURAL / RACE RELATIONS

NUHONIYEH: OUR STORY
Director:	Allan Code / Mary Code
Producer:	Allan Code / Mary Code
Production Co:	Treeline Productions
		Tadoule Lake, MB
		R0B 2C0
		Phone: (204) 684-2008
		Fax:     (204) 684-2008

A people displaced, degraded and almost destroyed by Government
policy to divide them from their land and livelihood.  The
story of the Sayisi Dene, recounted by the survivors.

BEST PERFORMANCE - Linda Roy

UNE NUIT AVEC TOI
(ONE NIGHT WITH YOU)
Director:	Claude Demers
Producer:	Martin Paul-Hus
Production Co:	Amerique Film
		3575 St. Laurent, Mtl #314
		Montreal, PQ
		H2X 2T7
		Phone: (514) 844-0302

Un Homme, Deux Femmes.  Une Nuit.  Antoine est épris de Pamela
et d'Anne-Isabelle avec qui il n'ete de couper le ponts.
Alors qu'il rentre d'une soirée avec Pamela, un appel d'Anne-
Isabelle vient tout chambarder.

BEST EDITING

ELVIS: AIRBORNE
Director:	Brownen Hughes
Producer:	Morgan Earl
Production Co:	Glen-Warren Entertainment
		Box 9 - Station O
		Toronto, ON
		M4A 2M9
		Phone: (416) 299-2172

An intimate profile on Elvis Stojko.   The Special explores
Elvis' personal and professional life amidst the physical and
emotional strain of shooting for Olympic Gold.

BEST CHILDREN'S PRODUCTION

THE BIGGEST LITTLE TICKET
Director:	Robert Lang
Producer:	Robert Lang / Peter Weyman
Production Co:	Lyric Film & Video Inc.
		490 Adelaide St. W., Suite 304
		Toronto, ON
		M5V 1T2
		Phone: (416) 362-9822

A magic ticket takes a young girl on an adventure to an
enchanted theatre where she meets a Troll, a Dragon, and is
treated to a concert by Fred Penner, Bob Munsch, Rockapella and
other greats.

BEST COMMERCIAL (UNDER 2 MINUTES)

GAMBIT / LA COMBINE (90 seconds)
Director:	F.W. Samms
Producer:	Dept. Of Foreign Affairs & International Trade
Production Co:	Dept. Of Foreign Affairs & International Trade
		BCC - C2, Room 120
		125 Sussex Drive
		Ottawa, ON
		K1A 0G2
		Phone: (613) 943-0052

The promise of quick cash lures Renee and Paul into bringing
drugs back to Canada.  In a tragic twist of fate, they find out
that the risks and consequences of drug involvement are much
greater than they had anticipated.

BEST DOCUMENTARY OVER 30 MINUTES

NO MAN'S LAND
Director:	Shelley Saywell
Producer:	Shelley Saywell
Production Co:	Bishari Film Productions Inc.
		238 Davenport Road, #367
		Toronto, ON
		M5R 1J6
		Phone: (416) 964-6568

A focus on female war correspondents, their commonalities of
experience and personal sacrifice.  Less surprising than
thought provoking.

BEST DRAMA OVER 30 MINUTES

A CITY OF TONGUES
Director:	Lewis Cohen / Joshua Dorsey
Producer:	Lewis Cohen
Production Co:	Big Fan Film
		#14 Palmerston Gardens
		Toronto, ON
		M6G 1V9
		Phone: (416) 588-3544

Jammed from head to tail with bold colour canvasses, stark
black & white landscapes and erotic video jolts "A City Of
Tongues" is the story of Chantal's journey through a series of
alienating and abusive relationships with men.

BEST DRAMA UNDER 30 MINUTES

THE ROWBOAT RIDE
Director:	Jacques Fournier
Producer:	Christiane Hameline
Production Co:	Bloom Films
		318 Sherbrooke East
		Montreal, PQ
		H2X 1E6
		Phone: (514) 982-9770

"The Rowboat Ride" is a turning point in the life of Lara, the
grandmother, her two daughters, Halina and Katherine, and Amy,
the daughter of the latter.  Forced to submit to Katherine's
implacalbe decisions on their behalf, Lara and Amy, linked by
their lack of power, take off for a boat ride during which the
grandmother startles her granddaughter with a distressing
revelation about her past.

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

LOULOU: PRISONNIÉRE DE SES PASSIONS
Director:	Sylvie Peltier
Producer:	Melanie McCaig / Shelley Kirk
Production Co:	Sylvie Peltier
		2693 Oxford
		Vancouver, BC
		V5K 1N2
		Phone: (604) 251-9006

Memories of a goldfish named LouLou lead to a woman's fish-eyed
exploration of her grandmother's life and passions.

BEST INDUSTRIAL / PROMOTIONAL

A WEB NOT A LADDER
Director:	Bonnie Dickie
Producer:	Chantal Bowen
Production Co:	National Film Board of Canada
		3155 Côte de Liesse
		St. Laurent, PQ
		H4N 2N4
		Phone: (514) 283-9805 / 283-9806

Featuring the personal stories and experiences of six women who
won and operate successful businesses.  "A Web Not A Ladder"
offers suggestions on everything from how to deal with sexist
loan policies of major lending institutions to business ethics
and personal goals.  While acknowledging the social barriers
that women entrepreneurs still face, this video celebrates
their strengths and accomplishments.

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

I WOULD DIE FOR YOU
Director: 	Jeth Weinrich
Producer:	Braun Farnon
Production Co:	Red Motel Pictures
		801 - 17th Ave. S.W.
		Calgary, AB
		T2T 0A1
		Phone: (403) 541-0151

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS

CBC NEWSWATCH: DEADBEAT DADS
Producer:	Gerry Wagschal
Production Co:	Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
		1400 Rene Levesque Blvd. East
		Room B96-1
		Montreal, PQ
		H2L 2M2
		Phone: (514) 597-6378

The story unmasks a classic deadbeat dad.  He works 9-6, boasts
about his flotilla of boats, but says he can't afford to
support his daughter.

BEST SCIENCE / NATURE

BATTLE FOR THE TREES
Director:	John Edginton
Producer:	Gillian Darling / Jack Silberman
Production Co:	Sarus Productions Ltd.
		RR 1, G-46
		Bowen Island, BC
		V0N 1G0
		Phone: (604) 947-2914

This film travels to the heart of one of Canada's most
contentious environmental crises - the struggle to protect
British Columbia's disappearing rain forest.  Through personal
accounts of people close to the issue, the film explores the
controversy and solutions to the war in the woods.

BEST TELEVISION DRAMATIC TV SERIES EPISODE

THE ODYSSEY: BUT WHERE IS HERE (Episode 21)
Director:	Steve DiMarco
Producer:	Michael Chechik
Production Co:	Water Street Pictures Ltd.
		#204 - 11 Water Street
		Vancouver, BC
		V6B 1A7
		Phone: (604) 681-6543

Twelve year old Jay Ziegler falls from a treefort and goes into
a coma.  As he lies unconscious in hospital, watched over by
doctors, his mother and friends, Jay's mind journeys to another
world.  His two worlds are strangely parallel, except that
there are no adults in his new existence, and children live in
tribe-like clubs, supervised from a distant tower by the
mysterious fifteen year old Brad and his ‘Monitors'.

THE BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN

THE GRANDFATHER'S CHILDREN
Director:	Chris Triffo
Producer:	Chris Triffo
Production Co:	Partners in Motion
		2758 Partridge Cres.
		Regina, SK
		S4R 8J5
		Phone: (306) 545-2228

This music video relates directly to the spirit of the over
4500 Indigenous Athletes who participated in the 1993 North
American Indigenous Games which were held in Prince Albert, SK
in the summer of 1993.

SPECIAL JURY AWARDS

CHILDREN OF JERUSALEM: YACOUB
Director:	Beverly Shaffer
Producer:	Beverly Shaffer / Colin Neale
Production Co:	National Film Board of Canada
		3155 Côte de Liesse
		St. Laurent, PQ
		H4N 2N4
		Phone: (514) 283-9805 / 283-9806

A portrait of 9 year old Yacoub, a Christian Palestinian who
lives in the old city of Jerusalem.  "Children of Jerusalem"
will help children to recognize their similarities and to
respect cultural, racial and religious differences.

LAWN AND ORDER
Director:	Adrienne Mitchell / Janis Lundman
Producer:	Adrienne Mitchell / Janis Lundman
Production Co:	Lawn and Order Films
		110 Spadina Avenue, #800
		Toronto, ON
		M5K 2K4
		Phone: (416) 360-1126

Journeying through cities, suburbs, plains and desert, "Lawn
And Order" is a fun, hilarious and touching documentary which
reveals the zany and obsessive fascination North Americans have
with their front yard.

RETURN TO THE WARSAW GHETTO
Director:	Steve Paikin
Producer:	Steve Paikin
Production Co:	TV Ontario
		2180 Younge Street
		Toronto , ON
		M4T 2T2
		Phone:	(416) 484-2600

On April 19, 1993 tens of thousands of Jews, from around the
world, including 150 from Canada, gathered in Warsaw, Poland to
observe the 50th anniversary of the Ghetto Uprising.  We follow
three families through their odyssey in Warsaw and watch as the
older generation comes to terms with it's past and tries to
pass on its knowledge and experience to the younger generation.

SPACE FOR FOUR
Director:	Andrew Cochrane
Producer:	Andrew Cochrane
Production Co:	Andrew Cochrane Associates ltd.
		1820 Hollis Street, Suite 300
		Halifax, NS
		B3J 1W4
		Phone(902) 421- 9777

What does it take to become an astronaut?  When the Canadian
Space Agency asked for applications, over 5300 people responded
to find out.  Only four would be chosen.  The film maker
gained rare access to the Canadian astronaut selection process
as 20 remarkable finalists try to beat greater than 1300 - 1
odds to get a seat on the space shuttle.

THE BELLRINGER
Director:	Michael Gibson
Producer:	Brenda Sherwood
Production Co:	Bellringer Productions Inc.
		160 Wineva Avenue
		Toronto, ON
		M4E 2T4

A young boy develops magical powers throught the bell on his
tricycle, powers that help him to finally overcome the fear of
his dead father.

THE SISTERS
Director:	Penny McCann
Producer:	Penny McCann
Production Co:	Drowning Ladies Productions
		145 Clarence Street, # 207
		Ottawa, ON
		K1N 1B7
		Phone:	(613) 562-8130

Set in Eastern Ontario in 1917 and present- day, "The Sisters"
is a haunting tale of the ties that bind women and sisters
together.  From etchings on a gravestone we are drawn into the
lives of the Hagan sisters and the tragic story of their shared
young deaths.  In a compelling blend of women's socail history
and drama.  "The Sisters uses evocative and sensuous imagery to
reveal a story that is at once both poignant and celebratory.

THEM THAT'S NOT: SINGLE WOMEN AND THE WELFARE SYSTEM
Director:	Christene Brown
Producer:	Silva Basmajian
Production Co:	National Film Board of Canada
		3155 Côte de Liesse
		Ville St- Laurent, PQ
		H4N 2N4
		Phone:	(514) 283-9438

This documentary on the state of poverty among women and
children in Canada examines the welfare system as a perpetuator
of a set financial status.  A cry for change in an inadequate
program, "Welfare Mother" looks at issues of racism and sexism
within the context of the system while exploring the increasing
trouble presented by our national economic state and the poor
response of the welfare institution.  Through interviews with
the welfare recipients, major areas of difficulty are cited as
inefficiency, lack of incentive and absence of opportunity for
recipients to seek and secure alternatives to the income
provided through welfare.


Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Aug 082011

by drmvm1

Of course, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is located and headquartered in Beverly Hills (on Los Angeles Cienega Blvd.). The thing that many individuals do not realize is the fact that there are actually many excellent celebrities who are from other countries around the globe.

Heath Ledger, an Australian, bagged the best actor award posthumously last year for his remarkable portrayal of the mad Joker in the motion picture The Dark Knight, a Batman film not like any other ever made. It was sad and ironic that immediately after a quick yet amazing career, Ledger would win the award but not live to get it. It was a thoroughly clean sweep that year for foreign Oscar winners as British born actress Kate Winslet (Titanic) received Best Actress for her role as a German woman who seduces a man and is later discovered to have connections to the Nazis and tried as a collaborator. She additionally received a Golden Globe, a BAFTA, as well as a SAG award the same year.

In 2008 Marion Cottilard from France came into the growing list of international Oscar winners when she bagged Best Actress for her impressive performance as Edith Piaf in La Vie en Rose. In addition in ’08 one more Aussie, the celebrity Cate Blanchett was nominated for Best Actress honors for her role as the trapped Queen in the movie Elizabeth: The Golden Age. Spanish born hunk Javier Bardem won Best Supporting Actor in the ultra violent No Country for Old Men, which also won Best Picture.

In 2003, another actress from Australia, the fabulous Nicole Kidman, won Best Actress in The Hours. Another of the Oscar winners that very same year was Welsh born Catherine Zeta-Jones who received Best Supporting Actress for her role in Chicago, the musical, in which she portrayed Velma Kelly. A lot more Oscar winners that aren’t from the U.S. feature Jim Broadbent who won Best Actor in 2003 for a foreign film that no one saw called Iris, and the year 2002 watched New Zealander Russel Crowe win Best Actor awards for the movie everyone watched, Gladiator. This also won for Best Picture that year. Best Supporting actor in the year 2002 went to the flexible Puerto Rican actor, Benicio del Toro, who wowed viewers in 2010 as The Wolfman. In the year 2002 British actor Michael Caine finally joined the ranks of Oscar winners when he bagged Best Supporting Actor for his part as the adoring physician in the moving Cider House Rules, a fantastic film.

Throughout the years, many foreign born actresses and actors have been counted as Oscar winners and you can assume exactly the same in the future. The United States has no lock on the probability of receiving this award, irrespective of where they came from. Film making right now confronts its toughest problem ever facing economic downturn and the problems worldwide. We are vulnerable to losing this much wanted industry and individuals should get out and help support movie making by spending to see these movies once they reached movie theaters.

There are so many websites that offer various forms of advice on how to use Green Screen Background but most of them are not very detailed or specific. Make sure to check out my own reviews and posts on all you need to learn about Green Screen Studio Rental before following other advice.

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Apr 132011

THE BOYS OF BUCHENWALD

BEST OF THE FESTIVAL

BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY

Sponsored by History Television

Audrey Mehler for BEST DIRECTION (NON-DRAMATIC)
Sponsored by The Norman Jewison Foundation

Debra Rurak for BEST EDITING

Patric Caird for BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Prod: David Paperny Dir: Audrey Mehler
Prod. Co: Paperny Films Inc.
25 East 2nd Ave., 3rd Fl.
Vancouver, BC V5T 1B3
(604) 228-1960/(604) 228-1911
karen@papernyfilms.com



TINA IN MEXICO

BEST ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT


Chris Romeike for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Brenda Longfellow for BEST SCRIPT

MOVIE CENTRAL CASH AWARD OF $ 1000
Sponsored by Movie Central

Prod: David McIntosh / Brenda Longfellow
Dir: Brenda Longfellow
Prod. Co: Gerda Film Productions
120 Ivy Ave.
Toronto, ON M4L 2H7
(416) 466-5494/(416) 466-1662
brendal@yorku.ca



NINA’S MUSE

Thea Gill for BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by Partners In Motion

Stefan Ivanov for BEST VIDEOGRAPHY

Prod: Ian Whitehead / Arnie Gelbart / Janis Lundman / Adrienne Mitchell
Dir: Holly Dale
Prod. Co: Galafilm Productions Inc./ Back Alley Film Productions Ltd.
5643 Clark St., Ste 300
Montreal, PQ H2T 2V5
(514) 273-4252/(514) 273-8230
galafilm@galafilm.com



ASHORE

BEST DRAMA
Sponsored by Movie Central

Justin Simms for BEST DIRECTION (DRAMATIC)
Sponsored by The Norman Jewison Foundation

Joel Hynes for BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by Partners In Motion

Prod: Anna Petras / Justin Simms
Dir: Justin Simms
Prod. Co: Newfound Films Inc.
56 Livingstone St.
St. John’s, NF A1C 1V6
(709) 726-6178/(709) 753-5366
newfoundfilms@hotmail.com



THE SACRED BALANCE:
THE MATRIX OF LIFE (Show Two)


BEST SCIENCE/NATURE
Sponsored by SaskPower

Yuri Gorbachow/Bruce Cameron/Ao Loo/John Martin/Richard Spence-Thomas for BEST SOUND

Prod: Robert Lang / Amanda McConnell
Dir: Harvey Crossland / Barry Greenwald / Robert Lang
Prod. Co: Kensington Communications
451 Adelaide St. W.
Toronto, ON M5V 1T1
(416) 504-9822/(416) 504-3608
jcleary@kensingtontv.com



THE SECRET OF WILL

BEST EDUCATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL

SCN ELIZABETH LOWRY CASH AWARD OF $ 500
Sponsored by SCN

Prod / Dir: Conrad Beaubien
Prod. Co: Twelfth Night Films
526-C Palmerstom Blvd.
Toronto, ON M6G 2P5
(416) 539-0676/(416) 530-0113
downeast@wiznet.ca



LOON DREAMING/LE RÊVE DU HUARD

BEST ANIMATION

Prod: Michael Fukushima
Dir: Iriz Pääbo
Prod. Co: National Film Board of Canada
3155 Côte de Liesse
St Laurent, PQ H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9805 ext 06/(514) 496-1895
festivals@nfb.ca



STORIES FROM THE SEVENTH FIRE: SPRING

BEST CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION

Prod: Gerri Cook / Ava Karvonen
Dir: Greg Coyes / Tantoo Cardinal
Prod. Co: Storyteller Productions Inc.
#204, 8407 Argyll Rd.
Edmonton, AB T6C 4B2
(780) 488-0440/(780) 452-4980
ava@reelgirlsmedia.com



THE BUG

BEST COMEDY

Prod: Brad Dryborough / Dylan Smith
Dir: Dylan Akio Smith
Prod. Co: Hummingbird Productions
281 Industrial Ave.
Vancouver, BC V6A 2P2
(604) 762-4953/(604) 874-2966
akio_33@hotmail.com



ANIMAL MAGNETISM

BEST COMMERCIALS

Dir: Kia Chester
Prod. Co: Ran Productions
102 Brooklyn Ave.
Toronto, ON M4M 2X5
(416) 465-2572
kia.ran@rogers.com



WAR BABIES

BEST DOCUMENTARY GENERAL SUBJECT
Sponsored by A & E

Prod: Robert Conrellier / Patricio Henriquez / Raymonde Provencher
Dir: Raymonde Provencher
Prod. Co: Macumba International
3862 Parc Lafontaine
Montreal, PQ H2L 3M6
(514) 521-8303/(514) 521-0260
macumba@macumbainternational.com



CIRQUE DU SOLEIL FIRE WITHIN Episode 6: New Blood

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Prod: Sylvia Wilson / Martin Bolduc
Dir: Lewis Cohen / Bachir Bensaddek
Prod. Co: Galafilm Productions (VIII) Inc./ Creations Musca Inc.
5643 Clark St., Ste 300
Montreal, PQ H2T 2V5
(514) 273-4252/(514) 273-8230
galafilm@galafilm.com



CBC NEWS: SUNDAY “Upright Grand”

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Sponsored by Playback

Prod / Dir: Tim Wilson
Prod. Co: CBC
P.O. Box 500, Stn A
Toronto, ON M5W 1E6
(416) 205-8905/(416) 205-8971
stuart_coxe@cbc.ca



FROM GRIEF TO ACTION

BEST DOCUMENTARY SOCIAL
Sponsored by Reel West

Prod / Dir: Nijole Kuzmickas
Prod. Co: Force Four Entertainment
310-1152 Mainland St
Vancouver, BC V6B 4X2
(604) 669-4424/(604) 669-4535
tv@forcefour.com



15 MINUTE DEATH

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Prod / Dir: Jessie Wallace
Prod. Co: Smiling Toad Pictures
2733 Lake Shore Blvd. W.
Toronto, ON M8V 1G9
(416) 465-6649/(416) 465-8223
jessiew@silverthorn.ca



27TH CANADIAN RISK MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE

BEST INDUSTRIAL/PROMOTIONAL

Prod: Shannon Cossette / John Ogresko
Dir: John Ogresko
Prod. Co: Division of Media & Technology, University of Saskatchewan
28 Campus Dr.
Saskatoon, SK S7N 0X1
(306) 966-4261/(306) 966-2412
edighoffer@usask.ca



THE MURDERED BRIDE

BEST MULTICULTURAL/RACE RELATIONS
Sponsored by Multicultural Council of Saskatchewan and the Yorkton & District Multicultural Council

Prod / Dir: Claude Vickery
Prod. Co: CBC
P.O. Box 500, Stn A
Toronto, ON M5W 1E6
(416) 205-6672/(416) 205-6668
fifth@toronto.cbc.ca



JUNOBEACH.ORG

BEST MULTIMEDIA
Sponsored by SaskTel

Prod / Dir: Diane Williamson
Prod. Co: Digital Wizards (Ontario) Inc.
425 Hespeler Rd #222
Cambridge, ON N1R 8J6
(519) 651-0664/(519) 658-5144



RUBBER

Rodney Boda/Rafael Alvarez for BEST ART DIRECTION

Prod / Dir: David Dupont
Prod. Co: The Bendigo Film Company
40 Park Rd. #405
Toronto, ON M4W 2N4
(416) 413-7924
bendigo@sympatico.ca



EBOLA WAR: THE NURSES OF GULU

BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN CASH AWARD $ 750
Sponsored by SaskFilm

Prod: David Belluz / Lori Kuffner
Dir: David Belluz
Prod. Co: Alethia Productions
4314 Castle Rd.
Regina, SK S4S 4W3
(306) 585-1596/(306) 586-8655
davebelluz@alethiaprod.com



GLENN GOULD: THE RUSSIAN JOURNEY

WINNER OF THE ANTOINETTE (NETTIE) KRYSKI CASH AWARD OF $ 500

Prod: Howard Bernstein / Lon Appleby / Yosif Feyginberg / Garry Blye / Mark Shekter
Dir: Yosif Feyginberg
Prod. Co: DocuTainment Plus Productions Inc.
1 Atlantic Ave, Ste 103
Toronto, ON M6K 3E7
(416) 537-5004/(416) 537-8984
mail@microtainment.com



MOCCASIN FLATS

THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD KATHLEEN SHANNON CASH AWARD OF $ 1000

Prod: Jennifer Podemski / Laura J. Milliken
Dir: Randy Redroad
Prod. Co: Big Soul Productions
#702 30 Duncan St.
Toronto, ON M5V 2C3



YEAR OF THE LION

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Moze Mossanen/Anna Newallo
Dir: Moze Mossanen
Prod. Co: Mossanen Productions
135 Maitland St., PH3
Toronto, ON M4Y 1E5
(416) 928-1274/(416) 928-1459
moze@sympatico.ca



COUNTDOWN

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Andrew Rosen
Dir: Nathan Morlando
Prod. Co: Aircraft Pictures
58 Shannon St.
Toronto, ON M6J 2E7
(416) 536-9179/(416) 536-9178
andrew@aircraftpictures.com



DEVOURING BUDDHA

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod / Dir: Korbett Matthews
Prod. Co: Kobefilm
3938 Berri
Montreal, PQ H2L 4H1
(514) 849-3318/(514) 521-0260
kobefilm@hotmail.com



SEEING IS BELIEVING:
HANDICAMS, HUMAN RIGHTS AND THE NEWS


JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Peter Wintonick / Katerina Cizek / Francis Miquet
Dir: Katerina Cizek / Peter Wintonick
Prod. Co: Necessary Illusions
24 Mont-Royal Ave. W. Ste. 1008
Montreal, PQ H2T 2S2
(514) 287-7337/(514) 287-7620
info@necessaryillusions.ca



REMEMBRANCE

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Paula Fleck
Dir: Stephanie Morgenstern
Prod. Co: Fleck Films
1335 Dundas St., W., #200
Toronto, ON M6J 1Y3
(416) 588-5900 ext 260/(416) 588-7424
pfleck@fleckfilms.com



ROCKATIERS

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Jon Flint
Dir: Micah Brown
Prod. Co: Vancouver Film School
400 W. Hastings St.
Vancouver, BC V6B 1L2
(604) 688-3451 ext.317/(604) 688-3431
cleaney@vfs.com



WORDSLINGERS

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Mitchell Azaria
Dir: Eric Siblin / Stefan Vanderland
Prod. Co: Good Earth Productions
314 Roncesvalles Ave.
Toronto, ON M6R 2M7
(416) 535-3379/(416) 535-8622
info@goodearthproductions.com

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Apr 042011

HARDWOOD

BEST OF THE FESTIVAL

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Sponsored by A & E

Hubert Davis for BEST DIRECTION NON-DRAMATIC
Sponsored by The Norman Jewison Foundation

Hubert Davis for BEST EDITING

Prod: Erin Faith Young
Dir: Hubert Davis
Prod. Co: Hardwood Pictures Inc./NFB/Faith Films
51 Ellsworth Avenue
Toronto, ON M6G 2K4
(416) 885-2705/(416) 656-8259
erinfaith@hotmail.com

YOUKALI HOTEL

BEST ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT

David Mortin for BEST DIRECTION DRAMATIC
Sponsored by The Norman Jewison Foundation

Patricia O’Callaghan for PERFORMANCE FEMALE
Sponsored by Partners in Motion

Prod: Stephen Onda
Dir: David Mortin
Prod. Co: WestWind Pictures Ltd/Enigmatico Films Inc.
402-2206 Dewdney Avenue
Regina, SK S4R 1H3
(306) 777-0160/(306) 352-8558 markbradley@westwindpictures.com



KARAOKE NIGHT AT THE PLAINS


BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN CASH AWARD $ 750
Sponsored by SaskFilm

Cary Ciesielski for BEST LOCATION SOUND
Sponsored by CTV

Prod: Lori Kuffner
Dir: David Hansen
Prod. Co: Cooper Rock Pictures Inc.
375 – 1933 8th Ave
Regina, SK S4R 1E9
(306) 790-5690/(306) 790-5699
lkuffner@cooperrock.com



WILDFLOWERS

Eric Barbeau for BEST ART DIRECTION

Yves Bélanger, CSC for BEST CINEMATOGHAPHY

Prod: Agata De Santis/Geoffrey Uloth
Dir: Geoffrey Uloth
Prod. Co: Evergon Arts
6645 Louis Dupire
Montreal, QC H1M 2X5
(514) 252-7367
adesan@total.net



FROM CHERRY ENGLISH

BEST ABORIGINAL
Ian Lagarde for BEST VIDEOGRAPHY

Prod: Daniele Rohrbach
Dir: Jeff Barnaby
Prod. Co: Nutaaq Media Inc.
103 Villeneuve West
Montreal, QC H2T 2R6
(514) 279-1717/(514) 279-7493
mushkeg@videotron.ca



ALMOST HOME: A Sayisi Dene Journey

BEST DOCUMENTARY SOCIAL/POLITICAL
Sponsored by Reel West

THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD KATHLEEN SHANNON CASH AWARD OF $ 1000

Prod: Robert Lang/Michael Fuller/Sheila Petzold
Dir: Robert Lang/Michael Fuller/Sheila Petzold
Prod. Co: Kensington Communications Inc.
451 Adelaide St. W.
Toronto, ON M5V 1T1
(416) 504-9822/(416) 504-3608
rlang@kensingtontv.com



WHY THE ANDERSON CHILDREN
DIDN’T COME TO DINNER


Jamie Travis for BEST SCRIPT

MOVIE CENTRAL CASH AWARD OF $ 1000
Sponsored by Movie Central

Prod: A. J. Bond
Dir: Jamie Travis
Prod. Co: Modern Family Productions
4380 Jericho Circle
Vancouver, BC V6R 1E9
(604) 760-9766/(604) 224-0622
bonders007@hotmail.com



THE EXECUTION OF MARGOT RUMEBE

Glenn Howard for BEST MUSIC

Prod/Dir: Simon Dekker
Prod. Co: DKR Pictures Inc.
#1-626 23 Ave. S.W.
Calgary, AB T2S 0J7
(403) 806-7601/(403) 806-7602
dekkers@telusplanet.net



A FLAG FOR CANADA

WINNER OF THE ANTOINETTE (NETTIE)
KRYSKI CASH AWARD OF $ 500

Prod: David Paperny/Daniel Mikolay
Dir: Sue Ridout
Prod. Co: Paperny Films Inc.
2043 Quebec Street, 2nd Floor
Vancouver, BC V5T 2Z6
(604) 228-1960/(604) 228-1911
karen@papernyfilms.com



AVROCAR! SAUCER SECRETS FROM THE PAST

Tobe Duggan for BEST RESEARCHER

Prod: Kevin Dunn
Dir: Cam Bennett
Prod. Co: Mid Canada Entertainment
509 Century Street
Winnipeg, MB R3H 0L8
(204) 772-0368/(204) 772-0360
kevin@midcan.com



STORMY NIGHT

BEST ANIMATION

Prod: Marcel Jean/Jean-Jacques Leduc
Dir: Michele Lemieux
Prod. Co: NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St. Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9805/(514) 496-4372
festivals@nfb.ca



THE GREAT ADVENTURE

BEST NATURE/ENVIRONMENT
Sponsored by Sask Power

Prod: J. Lemire/E. Michel/C. Loumede/S. Bochner/S. Milliere
Dir: Jean Lemire/Thierry Piantanida
Prod. Co: Glacialis Productions/NFB/Gedeon Programmes
3155 Cote de Liesse
St Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9805/(514) 496-4372
festivals@nfb.ca



CHIKA’S BIRD

BEST CHILDREN/YOUTH PRODUCTION

Prod: Sharon Yu/Emiko Ando
Dir: Adam Mars
Prod. Co: Silverlight Entertainment Inc.
c/o 350 Moyne Dr.
West Vancouver, BC V7S 1J5
(604) 250-1440/(604) 922-9210
emiko.ando@rbc.com



A NEW SPIN (Careers: The Next Generation)

BEST CORPORATE PRODUCTION
Sponsored by SaskTel

Prod: Kerrie Penney/Barry Chugg
Dir: Jeremy Chugg
Prod. Co: brainstorm-cgp inc.
205-822 11th Ave. SW
Calgary, AB T2R 0E5
(403) 205-4435/(403) 693-0036
info@thinkbrainstorm.com



ENGLISH TEACHERS II
(Episode 2009: The Departure)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Prod: David Hansen/Maria Spinarski
Dir: David Hansen
Prod. Co: WestWind Pictures Ltd.
402-2206 Dewdney Avenue
Regina, SK S4R 1H3
(306) 777-0160)/(306) 352-8558
markbradley@westwindpictures.com



PITS

Peter Benson for BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by Partners in Motion

Prod/Dir: Gary Hawes
Prod. Co: True Fiction Films
#205-1650 W. 13th Ave.
Vancouver, BC V6S 2G7
(604) 739-4165
truefictionfilms@hotmail.com



PLUMBER

Erik Culp/Tattersall Casablanca
for BEST POST PRODUCTION SOUND
Sponsored by CTV Yorkton

Prod: Randi Yaffa
Dir: Andy Knight/Richard Rosenman
Prod. Co: Randi Yaffa
345 Adelaide St. W., Ste. 5
Toronto, ON M5V 1R5
(416) 591-6500/(416) 591-6501
randi@redrover.net



CORNER GAS

BEST COMEDY

Prod: Virginia Thompson/David Storey/Brent Butt
Dir: David Storey/Henry Sarwer-Foner/Rob King/Robert de Lint/Mark Farrell
Prod. Co: Prairie Pants Productions
2440 Broad St. – W304
Regina, SK S4P 4A1
(306) 585-1737/(306) 585-7837
verite@veritefilms.ca



P. 417

BEST DRAMA
Sponsored by Movie Central

Prod/Dir: Elaine Dumont
Prod. Co: Les Films Herison Magadam
4364 Rue Drolet
Montreal, QC H2W 2L8
(514) 985-5187
hmfilms@videotron.ca



YOU CAN MAKE A DIFFERENCE

BEST COMMERCIAL

Prod/Dir: Mike Ward
Prod. Co: MuchMusic
299 Queen Street West
Toronto, ON M5V 2Z5
(416) 591-7400/(416) 591-3544
Kevin.Wilson@muchmusic.com



MINOR KEYS

BEST DOCUMENTARY BIOGRAPHY

Prod: Bonnie Thompson
Dir: Mieko Ouchi
Prod. Co: NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9805/(514) 496-4372
festivals@nfb.ca



RELATIVITY

BEST DOCUMENTARY POINT OF VIEW
Sponsored by SCN

Prod: Andrea Nemtin/Brenda Kovrig
Dir: Brenda Kovrig
Prod. Co: PTV Productions Inc.
585 Bloor St. West, 2nd Floor
Toronto, ON M6G 1K5
(416) 531-0100/(416) 531-3500
anemtin@ptvproductions.ca



CRAPSHOOT: The Gamble With Our Wastes

BEST SCIENCE/MEDICINE

Prod: Joe Macdonald
Dir: Jeff Mckay
Prod. Co: NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9805/(514) 496-4372
festivals@nfb.ca



TOTEM: The Return of the G’psgolox

BEST MULTICULTURAL
Sponsored by Multicultural Council of Sask

Prod: Bonnie Thompson/Jerry D. Krepakevich
Dir: Gil Cardinal
Prod. Co: NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St. Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9805/(514) 496-4372
festivals@nfb.ca



TOREADOR

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Prod: Karin MacCormack/Kerri Beattie
Dir: Jamie Alain
Prod. Co: Jamie Alain
18985 118b ave
Pitt Meadows, BC V3Y 2L2
(604) 465-8304 jamiealain@hotmail.com



KOREA: The Unfinished War/Burnt Ground

BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY
Sponsored by History Television

Prod: Arnie Gelbart/Christine LeGoff/Stephen Phizioky
Dir: Brian McKenna
Prod. Co: Galafilm Inc.
5643 Clark #300
Montreal, QC H2T 2V5
(514) 273-4252/(514) 273-8686
galafilm@galafilm.com



AMY

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod/Dir: Mike Hoolboom
Prod. Co: Mike Hoolboom
521-680 Queen’s Quay West
Toronto, ON M5V 2Y9
(416) 260-2185
fringe@interlog.com



BACKJUMPING

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Jay Dahl/Gilles Belanger
Dir: Jay Dahl
Prod. Co: Black Dog Films
995 Mitchell Street
Halifax, NS B3H 2R7
(902) 431-8448
jayboyjayboy@hfx.eastlink.ca



BLACK TUESDAY

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: R. Leslea Mair
Dir: Leif Storm Kaldor
Prod. Co: Zoot Capri Entertainment
2043 Cameron Street
Regina, SK S4T 2V4
(306) 586-6856/(306) 565-1838



CBC NEWS: The National/Foreign Assignment-Hana’s Suitcase

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Jet Belgraver
Prod. Co: CBC
Box 500 Station A
Toronto, ON M4W 1E6
(416) 205-7984/(416) 205-6759
ina_kudaba@cbc.ca



GET IN THE CAR

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Judi Oehme
Dir: Greg Holfeld
Prod. Co: Panic Productions
Box 2011 Glynde Plaza LPO
Felixstow, South Australia, Austrailia, 5070
61-8 8336 4902
greg@panicproductions.com.au



SLEEPING TIGERS: The Asahi Baseball Story

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod: Karen King-Chigbo
Dir: Jari Osborne
Prod. Co: NFB
3155 Cote de Liesse
St Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514) 283-9805/(514) 496-4372
festivals@nfb.ca



TRAN SCAN

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by Yorkton Rotary Club

Prod/Dir: Stephen Arthur
Prod. Co: Tran Scan Productions
373 – 1755 Robson Street
Vancouver, BC V6G 3B7
(604) 421-5046
sarthur@look.ca

More Articles

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

Mar 202011

2005 Winners


SHADOW PLEASURES

BEST OF THE FESTIVAL

BEST PERFORMING ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT

Veronica Tennant for BEST DIRECTOR FICTION
Sponsored by THE NORMAN JEWISON FOUNDATION

Orest Sushko/David Rose for BEST OVERALL SOUND FICTION
Sponsored by CTV YORKTON

Andy Attalai for BEST EDITING FICTION

John Gzowski/Rick Hyslop/Anne Bourne for
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC FICTION

Paul Tolton for BEST PHOTOGRAPHY FICTION

Prod: Peter Gentile
Dir: Veronica Tennant
Prod. Co: Eccentric Things Inc./Veronica Tennant Productions
148 Parliament St.
Toronto, ON M5A 2Z1
(416)934-1100
peter@mdfproductions.com

LAST DANCE: The Life and Times
of Rex Harrington

BEST DOCUMENTARY BIOGRAPHY
Sponsored by A&E

John Curtin for BEST WRITING NON-FICTION

MOVIE CENTRAL CASH AWARD OF $ 500
Sponsored by MOVIE CENTRAL

Prod/Dir: John Curtin
Prod. Co: Kaos Productions Inc.
2120 rue St-Andre, Suite 5
Montreal, QC H2L 3V1
(514)848-9944
jcurtin@kaosfilms.com


HATCHING, MATCHING AND DISPATCHING

BEST COMEDY

Ed MacDonald/Mary Walsh for BEST WRITING FICTION

MOVIE CENTRAL CASH AWARD OF $ 500
Sponsored by MOVIE CENTRAL

Prod: Mary Sexton
Dir: Henry Sarwer-Foner
Prod. Co: 2M Innovative Inc.
683 Water St., 2nd Floor
St. John’s, NL A1E 1B5
(709)739-9055
msexton@nfld.com


MILO 55160

BEST DRAMA
Sponsored by CTV

Patrick McKenna for BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by Partners In Motion

Prod: Matthew Cervi
Dir: David Ostry
Prod. Co: Canadian Film Center
2489 Baview Ave.
Toronto, ON M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446 ext. 323
flowinfo@cdnfilmcenter.com


SHIPBREAKERS

BEST NATURE/ENVIRONMENT
Sponsored by SASKPOWER

Michael Kot for BEST DIRECTOR NON-FICTION
Sponsored by THE NORMAN JEWISON FOUNDATION

Prod: Ed Barreveld/Michael Kot/Peter Starr
Dir: Michael Kot
Prod. Co: Storyline Entertainment/NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca


ESCAPE FROM IRAN: The Hollywood Option

BEST OF SASKATCHEWAN CASH AWARD $ 750
Sponsored by SASKFILM

Prod: Nova Herman
Dir: Chris Triffo
Prod. Co: Partners In Motion
2704 10th Ave.
Regina, SK S4T 1E9
(306)545-2204
jstecyk@partnersinmotion.com


YELLOW BIRD

Mark Gabriel for BEST ART DIRECTION

Prod: Steven N. Bray
Dir: Jessie Wallace
Prod. Co: Smiling Toad Pictures Inc.
2180 Headon Forest Dr.
Burlington, ON
L7M 2X1
(416)858-4841
jwallace@smilingtoadpictures.com


THEIR BROTHERS’ KEEPERS – Orphaned by AIDS

BEST SOCIAL/POLITICAL
Sponsored by REEL WEST

Alberto Feio for BEST PHOTOGRAPHY NON-FICTION

Prod: Catherine Mullins
Dir: Green Lion Productions Inc.
Prod. Co: 20223 Lakeshore Rd.
Baie d’Urfé, QC H9X 1P9
(514)457-5555
cmullins@greenlionfilms.com


THE TRUE INTREPID

WINNER OF THE ANTOINETTE (NETTIE) KRYSKI CASH AWARD OF $ 500

Prod: Wayne Sheldon/Kevin Dunn
Dir: Terry McEvoy
Prod. Co: MidCanada Production Services Inc.
509 Century St.
Winnipeg, MB R3H 0L8
(204)772-0368
danielle@midcan.com


FOOTBINDING: Search For the Three-Inch Golden Lotus

THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD KATHLEEN SHANNON CASH AWARD OF $ 1000

Prod/Dir: Yue-Qing Yang
Prod. Co: East-West Film Enterprises Ltd.
8058 Fraser St.
Vancouver, BC V5X 3X4
(604)322-6146
yangfilm@shaw.ca


TWO WORLDS COLLIDING

BEST ABORIGINAL

Prod: Bonnie Thompson
Dir: Tasha Hubbard
Prod. Co: NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514)-283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca


THE QUEEN & THE SKIPPER: The Story of Bluenose

BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY
Sponsored by HISTORY TELEVISION

Prod: Laine Drewery
Prod. Co: CBC
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON M5V 3G7
(416)205-3311


THE PORCELAIN PUSSY

Shauna MacDonald for BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Sponsored by PARTNERS IN MOTION

Prod: Trish Neufeld
Dir: Denise Blinn
Prod. Co: Canadian Film Center
2489 Baview Ave.
Toronto, ON M2L 1A8
(416)445-1446 ext 323
flowinfo@cdnfilmcenter.com


EDITH AND MICHEL

BEST DOCUMENTARY POINT OF VIEW

SCN CASH AWARD OF $ 500
Sponsored by SCN

Prod: Paul Lapointe
Dir: Jocelyne Clarke
Prod. Co: Les Productions Érézi Inc.
3295 Ridgewood, #8
Montreal, QC H3V 1B4
(514)342-7668
erezi@videotron.ca


LOST AND FOUND

BEST CHILDREN/YOUTH

Prod: Ralph Benmergui/Andrea Webb
Prod. Co: CBC
Box 500
Toronto, ON M5W 1E6
(416)205-5633/(416)205-8607
victoria_goodfellow@CBC.ca


THE CANADIAN EXPERIENCE: The 13th Mission

Steve Cupani for BEST OVERALL SOUND NON-FICTION
Sponsored by CTV TELEVISION

Prod: Bette Thompson
Dir: Jerry Thompson
Prod. Co: CBC
205 Wellington St. W., Rm 7-A-205
Toronto, ON
M5V 3G7
(416)205-5633
victoria_goodfellow@cbc.ca


CHEATING DEATH

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Prod: Rosalie Bellefontaine/Peter Starr
Dir: Eric Geringas
Prod. Co: Death Defying Prod/NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca


IN THE SHADOW OF GOLD MOUNTAIN

BEST MULTICULTURAL
Sponsored by MULTICULTURAL COUNCIL OF SASK

Prod: Tamara Lynch
Dir: Karen Cho
Prod. Co: NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca


OÏO

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Prod/Dir: Simon Goulet
Prod. Co: Simon Goulet
5425 rue de Bordeaux, Bur 315
Montréal, QC H2H 2P9
(514)529-1029/(514)529-1206
amoniak@vif.com


L’HOMME SANS OMBRE

BEST ANIMATION

Prod: Georges Schwizgebel/Marcel Jean
Dir: Georges Schwizgebel
Prod. Co: NFB/Studio GDS
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca


PRESTIGE: Recette Pour Une Catastrophe

Jean-Pierre Rogel for BEST RESEARCH DOCUMENTARY

Prod: Hélène Leroux
Dir: Yves Lévesque
Prod. Co: Radio-Canada
1400, Boul. René-Lévesque Est – 10e étage
Montréal, QC H2L 2M2
(514)597-4381
isabelle_brousseau@radio-canada.ca


CONTINUOUS JOURNEY

Phil Strong/Kiran Ahluwalia/Shahid Ali Khan/Ravi Naimpally/Ben Grossman/Mark Korven for BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC NON-FICTION

Prod/Dir: Ali Kazimi
Prod. Co: Peripheral Visions Film and Video Inc.
388 Indian Grove
Toronto, ON M6P 2H5
(416)850-5963
ali.kazimi@sympatico.ca


SEX. LIES AND SECRECY: Dissecting Hysterectomy

BEST SCIENCE/MEDICINE

Prod/Dir: Carol Moore-Ede
Prod. Co: CBC
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON M5V 3G7
(416)205-6912
tnot@toronto.cbc.ca


GOD’S TEARS

BEST DOCUMENTARY ARTS/CULTURE

Prod: Alan Mendelsohn
Dir: Dugald Maudsley
Prod. Co: Barna-Alper Productions
366 Adelaide St. W., Suite 700
Toronto, ON M5V 1R9
(416)979-0676


THE LANGUAGE OF LOVE

Tim Kirkwood for BEST EDITING NON-FICTION

Prod: Gail McIntyre/Eileen Thalenberg
Dir: Eileen Thalenberg
Prod. Co: Stormy Nights Productions Inc.
1033 Bay St. Suite 320
Toronto, ON M5S 3A5
(416)927-1535
stormynights@bellnet.ca


RECREATING EDEN – SEASON 2

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Prod: Merit Jensen Carr
Dir: Gwynne Basen/Erna Buffie/Barry Lank/Elise Swerhone/Barry Flocâh
Prod. Co: Merit Motion Pictures
34 Carlton St, 2nd Floor
Winnipeg, MB R3C 1N9
(204)775-4092
info@meritmotionpictures.com


CALL ME AVERAGE

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by YORKTON ROTARY CLUB

Prod: Trevor Hodgson/David Paperny
Dir: James Dunnison
Prod. Co: Paperny Films
2043 Quebec St. 2nd Floor
Vancouver, BC V5T 2Z6
(604)228-1960
julee@papernyfilms.com


EKOSPI NAMEW: At The Time Of The Sturgeon

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by YORKTON ROTARY CLUB

Prod/Dir: Dennis Jackson
Prod. Co: Dark Thunder Productions
2508 Tomilinson Cres.
Saskatoon, SK S7L 3N2
(306)384-3412
dennis.jackson@sasktel.net


SOUPIRS D’ÂME

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by YORKTON ROTARY CLUB

Prod: Helen Doyle/Germain Bonneau
Dir: Helen Doyle
Prod. Co: Productions Tatouages de la mémoire inc.
175, rue Saint-Alexandre
Longueuil, QC J4H 3E9
(450)928-0836
bondoyle@videotron.ca


O.COM: Cybersex Addiction

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by YORKTON ROTARY CLUB

Prod: Nick Orchard/Melanie Wood
Dir: Melanie Wood
Prod. Co: Soapbox Productions Inc./Stranger
Productions Inc.
Suite 106 – 1260 Lynn Valley Rd.
Vancouver , BC V7J 2A3
(604)983-2555
eva@soapboxproductions.ca


The Nature of Things: APOCALYPSE COW: The Mad Cow Story Part II

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by YORKTON ROTARY CLUB

Prod/Dir: Ray Burley
Prod. Co: CBC
205 Wellington St. W.
Toronto, ON M5V 3G7
(416)205-6912
tnot@toronto.cbc.ca


INUUVUNGA: I am Inuk, I am Alive

JURY AWARD
Sponsored by YORKTON ROTARY CLUB

Prod: Pierre LaPointe
Dir: Mila Aung-Thwin
Prod. Co: NFB
3155 Côte de Liesse
St-Laurent, QC H4N 2N4
(514)283-9805
festivals@nfb.ca

Copied from SQLJ » Short Film Articles

© 2014 YORKTON SHORT FILM Suffusion WordPress theme by Sayontan Sinha

Powered by Yahoo! Answers